Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Language icons problem  (Read 3469 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

lucasnet

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 37
    • TUNING 4U
Language icons problem
« on: December 31, 2004, 01:40:40 pm »

Look at my site http://tuning4u.info. When i open a page by mozilla everything is ok. But when i open it by internet exploler flags showed at 1 line and deform all my site. What i must do to  sort icons correctly (like in mozilla). ???
Logged
LuCaS ( lucas@tuning4u.info ) GG: 40139
---------------------------------------------------------
http://tuning4u.info - best wallpapers and tuning photos

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Language icons problem
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2004, 02:55:59 pm »

what flags? I can't see any on your page. Please post a screenshot with the area you're refering to highlighted.

Joachim
Logged

lucasnet

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 37
    • TUNING 4U
Re: Language icons problem
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2005, 10:56:07 am »

Now i insert menu list. But when i add flags they shows at one line, like in standart template. But i want insert flags in left table (width 180). In mozilla everything is ok. But in exploler flags showed at 1 online like in stand. template. Where i must insert <br> beetwen the flags ?
Logged
LuCaS ( lucas@tuning4u.info ) GG: 40139
---------------------------------------------------------
http://tuning4u.info - best wallpapers and tuning photos

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Language icons problem
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2005, 01:19:20 pm »

Using firefox to access your page I still can't see a flag. Do as I suggested, I won't be able to help you if you don't.

Joachim
Logged

lucasnet

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 37
    • TUNING 4U
Re: Language icons problem
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2005, 04:16:48 pm »

But if i change to flags ,ie users cant se anything cause flags resize menu table. Tell me where , in wich file i must do changes. Where i must insert <br> for example beetwen 5 flags. ?
Logged
LuCaS ( lucas@tuning4u.info ) GG: 40139
---------------------------------------------------------
http://tuning4u.info - best wallpapers and tuning photos

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Language icons problem
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2005, 07:47:23 pm »

Please post a screenshot with the area you're refering to highlighted.
Be more detailed, nobody will be able to help you if you don't. I'm not sure where you want to add a line break, the flag code resides in include/functions.inc.php - search for
Code: [Select]
// get an array of english and native language names and flags
Joachim
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 20 queries.