Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: How to incorporate Google ad banners into Coppermine interface?  (Read 2958 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

carnaval

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
How to incorporate Google ad banners into Coppermine interface?
« on: September 25, 2004, 02:47:06 am »

Title says it all. I'd like to be able to plant a Google banner (heck, any graphic) into the Coppermine interface independent of the photo albums. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,

Bruce
Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: How to incorporate Google ad banners into Coppermine interface?
« Reply #1 on: September 25, 2004, 03:11:14 am »

The search button and documents will say it all, too. :)
Logged

marky17

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: How to incorporate Google ad banners into Coppermine interface?
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2004, 05:42:54 pm »

hmm, we have a similar problem too, but we cannot find the solution in the search button and documents...Or are we being too english and expecting a result from the search??

We need to add the banner as an include php function..
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: How to incorporate Google ad banners into Coppermine interface?
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2004, 05:04:30 pm »

the original poster requested a static image to appear on all pages, this is being covered in various posts on the board: just edit themes/yourtheme/template.html and add the html mark-up.
In your case it's slightly different: as you want to include dynamic content (with a php include), you will have to put it into themes/yourtheme/theme.php (at the proper place of course), but the basic thing TranzNDance was suggesting applies to you as well: search the board, this has been asked (and answered) very often already - you could e.g. search for "custom footer" or "custom header", the term "php include" might give good results as well.

Joachim
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.079 seconds with 20 queries.