Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: how can I set the size of the coppermine pages ?  (Read 4063 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Totoro

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine newbie
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
how can I set the size of the coppermine pages ?
« on: December 17, 2004, 02:45:15 pm »

Hello !
First, sorry for my english, I'm french ;)
Second, thanx a lot for Coppermine, you dev team are huge ! :)
My question is quite basic, about personalizing an existing theme : How can i définitively set the size of the pages (height and width), to fit in a frame of my web site and get rid of scroll bars ?
Thx a lot for your help.
Best regards
Totoro
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: how can I set the size of the coppermine pages ?
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2004, 06:41:24 am »

setting with and height of an html page: not possible at all, as this depends on many factors (depending on theme, coppermine configuration and client sided settings). That's why most designers consider frames as outdated. If you use them, you'll have to live with the drawbacks frames have, one of them being scroll bars.

Joachim

P.S. There's a french support board as well if you think your english is not good enough, although I think it's fine.
Logged

Totoro

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine newbie
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Re: how can I set the size of the coppermine pages ?
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2004, 09:47:59 pm »

Thanx for your help Gaugau ;)
I solved half of my problem by setting width of the page in the main config settings page. For the height, I'll do with that constraint.
For the use of the frames, I know that it is not the ideal solution, but I'm not good enaugh with html coding to do exactly what I want to do (integrating the Coppemrine pages in my site with a nav bar upside that is made of images, and never relaoded when surfing (to prevent the low speed internet connection of the visitors)
I'll make it my day ;)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: how can I set the size of the coppermine pages ?
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2004, 01:31:28 am »

nav bar items that appear on every page will be cached by the visitor's browser, so that shouldn't be too hard to accomplish. Nav bar items don't have to be large either.

Joachim
Logged

Totoro

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine newbie
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Re: how can I set the size of the coppermine pages ?
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2004, 09:22:51 am »

Thx Gaugau for your help ;)
I solved my issue with editing the theme the way I wanted to do

One last thing, for you : the theme "Styleguide" is not compliant with Firefox , did u know it ? Not a big problem, using IE instead is working well ;)

Best regards

Totoro
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: how can I set the size of the coppermine pages ?
« Reply #5 on: December 22, 2004, 06:50:39 pm »

Firefox users are recommended to use the great extension "Web developer": http://www.chrispederick.com/work/firefox/webdeveloper/  to accomplish what styleguide is doing on IE (plus many more things). Thanks for the notification though, I'll look into it asap.

Joachim
Logged

donnoman

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1615
  • From donovanbray.com
    • Donovan Bray
Re: how can I set the size of the coppermine pages ?
« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2004, 05:56:21 am »

OT and FYI, the AIS Toolbar for IE does many things that the developer extension does for FF http://www.nils.org.au/ais/web/resources/toolbar/index.html

It does a few things that the developer extension doesn't do; so I end up using both when I'm testing specific code.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 20 queries.