Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: how can i get that ?  (Read 5165 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

kyss

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
how can i get that ?
« on: December 14, 2004, 01:11:31 am »

http://coppermine.sourceforge.net/demo/thumbnails.php?album=1

Misc fruit - 30381 views
There's a strawberry at the top
27 comments
---------
under my pic i don't have thumb-caption ( xx view) I just have "1 download"    :(

How can i change it ?

thx for help
Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: how can i get that ?
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2004, 02:08:20 am »

Version 1.3.2 has a setting on the Config page.  I don't remember if 1.2.x has this built in.  You should probably upgrade to 1.3.2 to get the latest functionality.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

kyss

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: how can i get that ?
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2004, 08:12:05 am »

I have seen it on a 1.2.x gallery so it's possible...... ???
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: how can i get that ?
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2004, 08:17:01 am »

maybe the site owner you saw this on has moded this. We don't know about such a mod, there's no point in backporting this for 1.2.x; why don't you do as suggested and upgrade to cpg1.3.2?

Joachim
Logged

kyss

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: how can i get that ?
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2004, 12:30:12 pm »

I have my CPG v1.2.2b integrated in PhpNuke 7.5.... can I update this "1.2.x" gallery to a "1.3.2" ?

If I can how to do ?
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Re: how can i get that ?
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2004, 02:41:27 pm »

I have my CPG v1.2.2b integrated in PhpNuke 7.5.... can I update this "1.2.x" gallery to a "1.3.2" ?

Therein lies the problem.  You are using the old nuke version, which is not supported here, as we don't know it.
The old nuke version boards have closed, but you could ask for help at www.cpgnuke.com, as these are the same developers who did the nuke version.
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

kyss

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: how can i get that ?
« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2004, 07:26:09 pm »

hmm.. i think that i will pass to cpgnuke....a new website must use new technology   ;)

thx for help
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.017 seconds with 18 queries.