Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Loads in IE but doesnt load in firefox.  (Read 3044 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

cuzoki

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Loads in IE but doesnt load in firefox.
« on: December 06, 2004, 05:46:44 am »

On my coppermine site, I have uploaded an *.avi clip. How come it loads in internet explorer but when I use Firefox, it says needs to downlaod plugin. It can'y find the plugin required either? THanks.
« Last Edit: December 06, 2004, 12:33:37 pm by chtito »
Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: Loads in IE but doesnt load in firefox.
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2004, 06:04:11 am »

This is an issue with Firefox and not with Coppermine.  Have you searched these forums yet?

Firefox specific questions should be asked at the Firefox website.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Loads in IE but doesnt load in firefox.
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2004, 11:53:34 am »

Have been dealing with the same problem. Some avi's do play and some don't in Firefox. Depends on which codec was used to create the avi and thus creates the problem in Firefox not having the correct codec for displaying the avi correctly.

What i have not tried yet is to rebuild the avi using a very common codec, which should make it viewable in firefox as wel..
But not sure which one.. better ask around on a firefox support board as kegobeer suggests.
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Re: Loads in IE but doesnt load in firefox.
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2004, 12:55:42 pm »

As kegobeer suggested, this has been discussed, and a solution posted, not just here, but on the firefox support boards. 
Firefox for some reason will not use WMP for some files, even though they are the computer default player.
Basically, it requires you to update to the latest quicktime player, which firefox will use.

Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

cuzoki

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Loads in IE but doesnt load in firefox.
« Reply #4 on: December 06, 2004, 03:59:56 pm »

I am really sorry about not searching the forums. I usually do but I just totally forogt ot do that. Thanks for the replies though.
My bad....

Mike
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.043 seconds with 19 queries.