Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: news module  (Read 2808 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

n1ght1ngale

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2
news module
« on: November 05, 2004, 06:41:25 pm »

Could you make small news module for coppermine? So that you can write at the main page about new uploads to gallery and anounce new galleries?
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: news module
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2004, 06:46:06 pm »

Tried simply using anycontent.php ?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: news module
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2004, 06:48:19 pm »

That's what anycontent is meant to be used for.
The term "module" doesn't apply to coppermine anyway, since it might be misleading for some who come here seeking nuke support (which is not to be found on this board).

You're welcome to post a hack, but I'm afraid I have to turn your request down to make this part of the coppermine core code.

Joachim

[edit]
@Nibbler: you beat me to it by seconds  ;)
[/edit]
Logged

n1ght1ngale

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2
Re: news module
« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2004, 07:08:25 pm »

Hm, could you tell me how to use anycontent.php? (I'm sorta dummy :)) It's content displaying at the main page?
I have to manually edit it every time? So it can't display time and date of new message (if I don't write it myself)?
« Last Edit: November 05, 2004, 07:16:42 pm by n1ght1ngale »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: news module
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2004, 07:55:44 am »

you can either write some content into it (you will have to edit anycontent.php each time you want to change your news), or you can have any sort of php code you could think of that can do whatever you can come up with - it's up to you.

Joachim
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.015 seconds with 19 queries.