Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5   Go Down

Author Topic: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php  (Read 66477 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #60 on: February 22, 2005, 08:23:20 pm »

you want me to check for the " random bug" ( no image to display ) when at the end of the album?
found another little one too, if nbr of pics of the album <= items in the filmstrip, both right and left arrows have to be disabled
Do you see the random bug too or is it just me?

The second one should be straightforward checking for the $pic_count <= $max_items
Logged

Rodinou

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 346
  • Tournicoti, Tournicota
    • http://www.sortons.net
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #61 on: February 22, 2005, 10:02:11 pm »

Another thing :)

The mouse pointer doesn't appear on the arrows ...

Code: [Select]
style="pointer : hand"

resolves it. I know, it's not necessary, but I think if a user doesn't see his pointer change, he can think it's not clickable.

I like very much ...

So ...


MY request :)

If dhtml change is "too hard" ... or "too long", is it possible the filmstrip contains a "whole thumbnails" of a page ?! So ... in my case I have
20 pics per page ... so the filmstrip could contain 20 pics ?!

Thanx for this mod (for me it's more a mod : it's a great evolution of Coppermine)

skypix

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #62 on: February 22, 2005, 10:08:43 pm »

Tranz, I got the bug at the end of the images too, couldn't get it to go back with the intermed. pic buttons either

Site looks cool, are you running 1.4? 

Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #63 on: February 22, 2005, 10:09:07 pm »

Another thing :)

The mouse pointer doesn't appear on the arrows ...

Code: [Select]
style="pointer : hand"

resolves it. I know, it's not necessary, but I think if a user doesn't see his pointer change, he can think it's not clickable.

I agree that that would improve the user interface. Do you know where that goes?
Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #64 on: February 22, 2005, 10:13:17 pm »

Site looks cool, are you running 1.4?
Thank you. My main site (in my sig) runs 1.3.2. When I post examples in discussing 1.4, that would be 1.4.1.

As a user, I can't wait to run v 1.4x on my main gallery. :D
Logged

nol33t

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 244
  • Exploring Coppermine in every directions
    • tieum's pics
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #65 on: February 22, 2005, 10:31:14 pm »

Not really related, but something I noticed.  Instead of wrapping a href tag around your forward and backward buttons, why not just do this:
Code: [Select]
<img src="images/prev.gif" border="0" onclick="BrowseFilmstripPrev();">  You don't get a pointer finger when you hover over it, but you can add title="Click for a previous image" to display a mouseover comment.
Well you noticed good, cause it's indeed nicer now...;)

ok, if you want to add it again...:P

theme.inc.php:

Code: [Select]
$prev_buttons = <<<EOT_PREV
<img align="left" style="cursor:pointer;cursor:hand" src="images/rewind.gif" border="0" onclick="BrowseFilmstripFastPrev()" title="$fr_title">
<img align="left" style="cursor:pointer;cursor:hand" src="images/prev.gif" border="0" onclick="BrowseFilmstripPrev()" title="$r_title">
EOT_PREV;

Code: [Select]
$next_buttons = <<<EOT_NEXT
<img align="right" style="cursor:pointer;cursor:hand" src="images/fastforward.gif" border="0" onclick="BrowseFilmstripFastNext()" title="$ff_title">
<img align="right" style="cursor:pointer;cursor:hand" src="images/next.gif" border="0" onclick="BrowseFilmstripNext()" title="$f_title">
EOT_NEXT;
}

-matt-

skypix

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #66 on: February 22, 2005, 10:34:37 pm »

Guys, at the risk of GauGau raining fire and brimstone down on my head, any guess how long it will be before 1.4 is released?  I'm gathering from following the thread that this hack won't work in 1.3.2 without some custom tweaking, kind of off limits/too difficult for us noobs, yes?

Thanks Matt for the great work, it looks awesome...guess I'll have to be patient too...

....is it here yet?   ::)
Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #67 on: February 22, 2005, 10:40:02 pm »

Not really related, but something I noticed. Instead of wrapping a href tag around your forward and backward buttons, why not just do this:
Code: [Select]
<img src="images/prev.gif" border="0" onclick="BrowseFilmstripPrev();"> You don't get a pointer finger when you hover over it, but you can add title="Click for a previous image" to display a mouseover comment.
Well you noticed good, cause it's indeed nicer now...;)

ok, if you want to add it again...:P
Poor matt with all these suggestions. (https://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Ftu2.net%2Femoticons%2Ficon_console.gif&hash=672dba5aee1a9b43f0c8ac891261af4d) I'm guilty of it too. :-[ But we (https://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Ftu2.net%2Femoticons%2Ficon_love.gif&hash=f17b675a73c2ce80938f750a2cb7c971) the work you've done on this.
Logged

nol33t

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 244
  • Exploring Coppermine in every directions
    • tieum's pics
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #68 on: February 22, 2005, 10:47:05 pm »

found another little one too, if nbr of pics of the album <= items in the filmstrip, both right and left arrows have to be disabled
The second one should be straightforward checking for the $pic_count <= $max_items

themes.inc.php:
find
Code: [Select]
    //padding when at the beginning of the strip

and add before
Code: [Select]
    //if number of pics <= filmstrip size
    if ($pic_count<=$max_items)
    {
$r=-1;
$f=-1;
    }
    else

About the random bug, it won't stay random too much longer..;)

-matt-

just saw your post
Quote
Poor matt with all these suggestions.  I'm guilty of it too.  But we  the work you've done on this.
no biggie, if i don't like it i'll know where to look to remove it ;)
and i'm pleased people are pleased by it  ;D

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #69 on: February 22, 2005, 11:32:51 pm »

Thanks, that fixed one thing and brought up something else...

If the filmstrip is "crowded", there is a whitespace-type element that gets pushed down, which causes extra vertical space between the thumbnail bottom and tile graphic.

You can see it from two albums. One is small, so the thumbnails are spaced far apart. The other one is below the $max_items count but is crowded. You can see the element I'm referring to when you "select all" on the page. The crowded page shows the element taking up a complete line whereas the smaller album, the element starts above the baseline of the image.
Logged

nol33t

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 244
  • Exploring Coppermine in every directions
    • tieum's pics
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #70 on: February 23, 2005, 12:20:49 am »

I see what you mean yea..but the size for your main tables are set to 600px..and not in %, so that's kinda normal no...?
--edit:( ok nothing to do with pix/% ..what i really meant is that the filmstrip has a sized set in config ( just like in 1.3.2 ) and too many thumbs in a too small table never mix well..)
if it's not  ;D & you want to improve / fix that ( tried but don't manage to focus reading html tags tonight :o ),
you could try to play with $template_film_strip in theme.inc.php, specifically this part : ( it's the one i've modified )

Code: [Select]
$template_film_strip = <<<EOT

....

<!-- BEGIN thumb_cell -->

-matt-

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #71 on: February 23, 2005, 12:40:05 am »

You were right; changing it to % helped.

Thanks to your tip on where to look, I found the culprit, so I can go back to using px. ;D

I deleted &nbsp; after this:
Code: [Select]
<a href="{LINK_TGT}">{THUMB}</a>
Logged

nol33t

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 244
  • Exploring Coppermine in every directions
    • tieum's pics
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #72 on: February 23, 2005, 12:51:56 am »

awesome :), and while you were correcting it & posting i was editing my post and losing myself in theories ;D

about the &nbsp, looked at the CVS, i didn't add it, so maybe it had a use..( like adding space between thumbs to make it look like a real filmstrip..? if it's the case it would be better to play with the cellspacing of the table right above)

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #73 on: February 23, 2005, 01:08:58 am »

about the &nbsp, looked at the CVS, i didn't add it, so maybe it had a use..( like adding space between thumbs to make it look like a real filmstrip..? if it's the case it would be better to play with the cellspacing of the table right above)
I was wondering about its importance, too. However, I do not see any obvious drawbacks to removing it. I checked in FF, IE, and opera. The photos are still nicely spaced apart. I played with the cellspacing... it had a side-effect of adding unwanted space to the top and bottom.

I think maybe the next version of this should just use divs so we can have better control over the elements. However, this is great already.  8)
« Last Edit: February 23, 2005, 01:17:04 am by TranzNDance »
Logged

nol33t

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 244
  • Exploring Coppermine in every directions
    • tieum's pics
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #74 on: February 23, 2005, 08:44:33 pm »

About the random bug, it won't stay random too much longer..;)

TranzNDance, could you please try this (worked for me):

themes.inc.php
find
Code: [Select]
    //padding when at the end of the strip
    else if ($pos+$start_pos > $pic_count)
and replace it with
Code: [Select]
    //padding when at the end of the strip
    else if ($pos +$start_pos+1> $pic_count)

filmstrip.php
find ( last line..)
Code: [Select]
echo display_film_strip($album, $cat, $pos);

and add before
Code: [Select]
$max_items = $CONFIG['max_film_strip_items'];
if ( $pos+ceil($max_items/2) > $pic_count )
{
   $pos = $pic_count;
}

-matt-

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #75 on: February 23, 2005, 10:13:27 pm »

I haven't seen that "no images to display" box, although I don't know how to replicate that bug.

Here's something else I have found, though:
1. go here
2. click fast rewind.

The buttons will disappear although there are more photos. The filmstrip shows 10, and there are 12 in the album.
Logged

nol33t

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 244
  • Exploring Coppermine in every directions
    • tieum's pics
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #76 on: February 23, 2005, 11:24:13 pm »

ok I see that you are a real good tester, cause that one could have take time to spot!  ;D

sorry about it, it's my way of checking when displaying the arrows or not, which was a little more too "relax" ... :-[

themes.inc.php:

replace
Code: [Select]
    if ($pic_count<=$max_items)
    {
$r=-1;
$f=-1;
    }
with
Code: [Select]
    if ($pic_count<=$max_items)
    {
$r=-1;
$fr=-1;
$f=-1;
$ff=-1;
    }

and replace
Code: [Select]
//need to display the prev buttons?
if ( $r != -1 ){
with
Code: [Select]
//need to display the prev buttons?
if ( $r != -1 || $fr != -1 ){

and same
Code: [Select]
//need to display the next buttons?
if ( $f != -1 ){
with
Code: [Select]
//need to display the next buttons?
if ( $f != -1 || $ff != -1 ){

see you for the next bug or the next feature? ;)

-matt-

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #77 on: February 24, 2005, 07:44:34 am »

That fixed it, thanks. (https://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Ftu2.net%2Femoticons%2Ficon_thumbs_up.gif&hash=0489d73b7e772cab9c929049b3f29dac)

It doesn't seem like we can include this into the upcoming release because there isn't enough time.

I understand that there will be disappointment.

The good news is that we are close to releasing a beta version and thus closer to using 1.4 on our sites. If we keep adding stuff, we'll never be able to release the product. :-\\

sigh, as a user, the release can't come soon enough. However, being on the dev team, it's hard to stop wanting to add things and stick to a timeline. Such a dilemma.

Until next time, this would be a great mod, though.  8)
Logged

nol33t

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 244
  • Exploring Coppermine in every directions
    • tieum's pics
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #78 on: February 24, 2005, 09:02:50 am »

@Thu: That was a pleasure working with you on that one ;)

@All: the mod is pretty easy to apply:
- some lines to add in script.js
- theme.inc.php to modify
- a new file to put at the root of your coppermine install

So when the 1.4x will be released, i'll post the modified files on this thread

-matt-

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #79 on: February 24, 2005, 09:24:27 am »

@Thu: That was a pleasure working with you on that one ;)
Same here. :)

So when the 1.4x will be released, i'll post the modified files on this thread
You could create a new thread once it is finalized as a mod. We can then move it over to the mods/hacks board. (We're still in feature requests now :D)
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.03 seconds with 20 queries.