Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: *PHP Uploading Errer  (Read 5915 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

digital-prodigys.com

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
    • http://www.digital-prodigys.com
*PHP Uploading Errer
« on: October 29, 2003, 03:19:49 am »

I just wanted to say you guys do a superb job supporting this software via these forums.  I can tell alot of dedication goes into this.

Quick background, I'm very new to this software and I'm not up on PHP much...so please take that into consideration.

I had a few path problems when I 1st installed, I have all of that ironed out.  The only problem I'm running into now is this:

When I try to upload I receive the following error:

PHP running on your server does not support the GD image library, check with your webhost if ImageMagick is installed

I did not install ImageMagick when I installed Coppermine because I couldn't figure out how to do it :oops: .  I have it set to GD 2 (tried GD 1 as well), but it will not allow me to upload anything.

Can anyone steer me in the right direction?  I normally try to figure things out for myself, but this one is a little beyond my realm of expertise.

P.S.  Is it possible to install Imagemagick after Coppermine is already installed?  I noticed there's still a spot to put the path in, but I still don't know how to install it :?

Thanks so much gentlemen.

P.S.  Here's my site, if it's any help:  http://www.digital-prodigys.com/coppermine
Logged

hyperion

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1317
  • - retired -
*PHP Uploading Errer
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2003, 04:48:15 am »

What system are you using (i.e. Linux, Windows, Solaris . . .)?
Logged
"Then, Fletch," that bright creature said to him, and the voice was very kind, "let's begin with level flight . . . ."

-Richard Bach, Jonathan Livingston Seagull

(http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/buttons/getfirefox_small.png)

digital-prodigys.com

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
    • http://www.digital-prodigys.com
*PHP Uploading Errer
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2003, 05:20:18 am »

My workstation, and the web server, are both running Windows.  Think you might know of something??
Logged

hyperion

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1317
  • - retired -
*PHP Uploading Errer
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2003, 06:23:19 am »

Some might say I know a few things . . . :)

Do you have access to php.ini?
Are you running Apache/Xitami/IIS/KeyFocus?
Logged
"Then, Fletch," that bright creature said to him, and the voice was very kind, "let's begin with level flight . . . ."

-Richard Bach, Jonathan Livingston Seagull

(http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/buttons/getfirefox_small.png)

digital-prodigys.com

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
    • http://www.digital-prodigys.com
*PHP Uploading Errer
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2003, 08:44:49 pm »

Yes, I do have access to the php.ini file.  I don't know anything about it, it's looks like greek to me.

Is it possible to install ImageMagick after Coppermine is already installed?  I tried to install ImageMagick, but I have no idea how to do this.  I tried reading through the documentation, but it was talking about C++ and "building", I'm assuming I cannot just upload it onto my server huh??  lol

It's a Windows Web Server, that's about all I know.  Sorry I can't be more informative.

Would you happen to have MSN or anything like that by chance??  Maybe it would be easier if I could look at it while we were talking.

I really appreciate all your help and time thus far, I would really love to have this coppermine set up and functioning like it's supposed to.
Logged

Oasis

  • VIP
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 252
  • iNSiGNiA
    • Pixnet Gallery
*PHP Uploading Errer
« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2003, 09:03:20 pm »

imagemagick has a binary distribution  for windows that installs just like any other windows program. You might want to give that a try.

remember, download the binary distribution for windows
Logged
Pixnet Gallery: http://www.pixnet.net
iNSiGNiA Weblog: http://www.jayliu.org

Oasis

  • VIP
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 252
  • iNSiGNiA
    • Pixnet Gallery
Logged
Pixnet Gallery: http://www.pixnet.net
iNSiGNiA Weblog: http://www.jayliu.org

digital-prodigys.com

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
    • http://www.digital-prodigys.com
*PHP Uploading Errer
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2003, 10:42:50 pm »

Thank you soooo much for the dl link oasis.  That was one of my problems, I wasn't familiar with ImageMagick, so I wasn't sure what I was even supposed to download to use.

The ImageMagick I downloaded did not have any install options, and was basically just a bunch of documentation and folders.

Do I have to reinstall Coppermine after I install ImageMagick on my PC, or can it still pull the information it needs from my PC?  Not really clear on how it all works.

Thanks again guys for your support and patience, I truly do appreciate everything.
Logged

hyperion

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1317
  • - retired -
*PHP Uploading Errer
« Reply #8 on: October 30, 2003, 02:31:24 am »

Basically, you need to run the install program, and install image magick in a directory where there will be no spaces in the file path to it.  Also make sure there are no spaces in the absolute file paths to and from the coppermine installation.  At that point, you need to switch the thumbnail method in the CPG config.  Then type the path to the image magick directory.  If this fails, try no path at all.

We can always try GD2 if this doesn't work.
Logged
"Then, Fletch," that bright creature said to him, and the voice was very kind, "let's begin with level flight . . . ."

-Richard Bach, Jonathan Livingston Seagull

(http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/buttons/getfirefox_small.png)

digital-prodigys.com

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
    • http://www.digital-prodigys.com
*PHP Uploading Errer
« Reply #9 on: October 30, 2003, 03:23:05 am »

Is ImageMagick installed on my personal PC, or do I upload it to my web server and install it?  

I really wish I could grasp the concept of this software.  I'm a graphics/flash designer, so anything "code related" is pretty much greek to me.  Thank you so much for sticking with me on this and helping me out, I really do appreciate it (I know I've said that a 100 times, but I honestly do).

I would love to use PHP Nuke or something with CPG, or IBF, but I don't know how to do that either.  That will be my finished product/goal, probably going to be a long road though.

Thanks again!
Logged

hyperion

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1317
  • - retired -
*PHP Uploading Errer
« Reply #10 on: October 30, 2003, 03:29:28 am »

Instructions can be found here:

http://www.imagemagick.org/www/windows.html

You should place it on the webserver.

You're a graphics person, so you'll like image magick. Have a directory of 1000 pics you need resized? One command line instruction. Done in 1 minute.  :D
Logged
"Then, Fletch," that bright creature said to him, and the voice was very kind, "let's begin with level flight . . . ."

-Richard Bach, Jonathan Livingston Seagull

(http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/buttons/getfirefox_small.png)
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.034 seconds with 18 queries.