Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: how to add a link on cp1.3?  (Read 6377 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

crumpz

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
how to add a link on cp1.3?
« on: October 08, 2004, 10:42:37 pm »

i have my invision 2.0 and cp1.3 integrated, on invision part i add a gallery link on the header so people can use that to their galleries,
but on cp i don't know how to add a forum link on its header. can somebody help me?
thanks.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: how to add a link on cp1.3?
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2004, 05:42:42 am »

edit themes/yourtheme/theme.php, find
Code: [Select]
// HTML template for main menu
$template_main_menu = <<<EOT
                <span class="topmenu">
and add after it
Code: [Select]
<a href="my_board_link">my board</a>
In the future, please search before posting, this has been asked (and answered) very often before.

Joachim
Logged

ctcentralinfo

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
Re: how to add a link on cp1.3?
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2005, 10:12:02 pm »

I followed these instruction, but I don't like the overall look. Before I had the   Gallery name as the link, but I forgot how to do it. I did a search, but got nothing. this is my site: www.cooltechcentral.com/Multimedia/

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: how to add a link on cp1.3?
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2005, 11:53:26 pm »

change the words "my board" ::)
Logged

ctcentralinfo

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
Re: how to add a link on cp1.3?
« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2005, 07:39:22 am »

That is what I did in the first place. I wanted the where it Said "COOL TECH CENTRAL" in large letters to be the link like I had it before I upgraded. ::)

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: how to add a link on cp1.3?
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2005, 08:51:50 am »

does this mean that the issue is solved for you now?
Logged

ctcentralinfo

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
Re: how to add a link on cp1.3?
« Reply #6 on: September 23, 2005, 04:56:55 pm »

No, it Doesn't.

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: how to add a link on cp1.3?
« Reply #7 on: September 24, 2005, 09:53:10 am »

then descirbe your question in detail!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 21 queries.