Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Inserting CPG into an iframe?  (Read 5139 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

reason

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 11
    • thisreason(tm)
Inserting CPG into an iframe?
« on: October 02, 2004, 08:52:26 am »

I have been searching and reading the few threads here on iframes with not much luck yet on what I want.
I have seen that some Dev Team members have said if you dont have to use iframes dont and if you do recomending not doing it the easy way. Which Im sure is the way Im trying.

As a professional designer I know I can be a pain to dev. people wanting things set up for design reasons. So what I want is a iframe. The basic concept  of having a header on top that never reloads while the bottom does. Simple concept but Im sure im going about it the wrong way. I guess what I dont understand is I now am working with "2 template" files instead of one.

http://thisreason.com/kodachrome/themes/classic/template.html
« Last Edit: October 03, 2004, 11:34:05 pm by TranzNDance »
Logged
::creative difference::

kiig

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 141
    • Igel's Journaler
Re: Inserting CPG into an iframe?
« Reply #1 on: October 02, 2004, 12:35:19 pm »

are you having trouble with loading CPG in a Iframe.. ??  I guess I don't understand your question/problem, - but I've done a Coppermine installation in an Iframe and I was evident that some templates works in the Iframe, - some don't. Right now I'm using Rainy-day which works, - at first I tried with Reynolds which I like, -but it didn't work well in the Iframe.
Kim Igel. (http://foto.igel.it )
Logged
Kim Igel
http://igel.it (Personal playground) or http://foto.igel.it (Paypal shop-site)

reason

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 11
    • thisreason(tm)
Re: Inserting CPG into an iframe?
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2004, 05:36:17 pm »

Yes thats what I want to do. So how do you set up the file names etc .  . .?

"template.html" should be inserted into the other html file with the iframe, but what do you call that other html file and do you have to change things in the php file to get it to work?
Logged
::creative difference::

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Inserting CPG into an iframe?
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2004, 05:40:34 pm »

When using iframes, make sure to test in different browsers, which don't always handle them the same.

The src of the iframe would just be whatever file is the home page of your gallery, index.php.
Logged

kiig

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 141
    • Igel's Journaler
Re: Inserting CPG into an iframe?
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2004, 08:14:09 pm »

a normal cpg installation uses index.php as the 'main startpage', - and normally Apache looks for index.html, - then index.htm (or the other way around :-)  ) and then index.php, - when you don't specify it in the url.

So my site http://foto.igel.it fires foto.igel.it/index.php

Then I created an index.html file with this content :

Code: [Select]
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html;charset=iso-8859-1">
<meta name="generator" content="Adobe GoLive 5">
<title>Foto.Igel.it</title>
</head>
<body bgcolor="#899396">
<center>
<IFRAME NAME="content_frame" width="900" height="100%" SRC="index.php"></IFRAME>
</body>
</html>

and when I now type http://foto.igel.it it fires foto.igel.it/index.html (the above code) which then callls index.php

So, - foto.igel.it shows in the Iframe, - if I don't want that (for testing purposes or whatever) I just type foto.igel.it/index.php

But all I did with the standard coppermine, - was to create the above index.html file.

Kim Igel.
Logged
Kim Igel
http://igel.it (Personal playground) or http://foto.igel.it (Paypal shop-site)

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: Inserting CPG into an iframe?
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2004, 08:18:25 pm »

Actually, the order in which Apache looks for an index file is determined by the order set in DirectoryIndex in the httpd.conf file.

Example: DirectoryIndex index.php index.html

Output: index.php (if found) is used.  If not found, index.html is used (if found).
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

kiig

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 141
    • Igel's Journaler
Re: Inserting CPG into an iframe?
« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2004, 08:42:29 pm »

allright, - thanx for clearing that up. :-)
Kim Igel.
Logged
Kim Igel
http://igel.it (Personal playground) or http://foto.igel.it (Paypal shop-site)

reason

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 11
    • thisreason(tm)
Re: Inserting CPG into an iframe?
« Reply #7 on: October 03, 2004, 01:37:43 am »

http://thisreason.com/kodachrome/

Thanks for all the help now my last real challenge is to have a more custom menu any one know where in the php to point me to?
Logged
::creative difference::

reason

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 11
    • thisreason(tm)
Re: Inserting CPG into an iframe?
« Reply #8 on: October 03, 2004, 01:54:27 am »

Of course it looks fine in IE but the iframe doesn't go more then 200 down in FireFox and Mozilla and FireFox doesnt even see the CSS.  ::)
This browser thing has got to get under control its near impossible as a designer to make it work on all of them!!!
Logged
::creative difference::

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: Inserting CPG into an iframe?
« Reply #9 on: October 03, 2004, 01:59:32 am »

Well, since all but one browser "plays by the rules" maybe writing and complaining to the company will accomplish something.  Although Microsoft has never been one to follow rules, right?   ;)
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

spikeswife

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 18
  • Romans 1:16
    • Scrapbooking Resource Center
Re: Inserting CPG into an iframe?
« Reply #10 on: October 03, 2004, 11:07:53 pm »

I'd like to thank you all for this particular thread.  It's really helped me in a re-design of my site.  I-frames - who woulda thunk it!
Logged

reason

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 11
    • thisreason(tm)
Re: Inserting CPG into an iframe?
« Reply #11 on: October 03, 2004, 11:27:24 pm »

Logged
::creative difference::
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.023 seconds with 20 queries.