Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: rotating banner?  (Read 3758 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Innes

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
rotating banner?
« on: September 30, 2004, 03:07:16 pm »

ok I have installed a coppermine gallery on my new site I'm switching too, I also use a banner_rotate.php modification on my site and this does not show up on my gallery as on the rest of my site.

here is the URL to the gallery with missing banner -> http://www.aqua-petsuk.com/newsite/gallery/index.php
can anyone tell me how to allow this banner_rotate.php script
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: rotating banner?
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2004, 09:51:08 pm »

search the board for "custom header".

Joachim
Logged

Innes

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: rotating banner?
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2004, 05:12:18 am »

I searched this site, found the FAQ and still I cant fix the problem  ???

I tried swapping my banner on my site for a static one and it works fine, but I dont want a static banner, I like my rotating one but it does not show up on the gallery  :P
When I added it to my invisionboard software I hade to make an edit in the functions.php file:
Code: [Select]
print $ibforums->skin['template'];
with

Code: [Select]
eval('?>' . $ibforums->skin['template']);could it be a simelar issue here?  :(
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: rotating banner?
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2004, 06:46:34 am »

take a look into http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=9863.msg44419#msg44419
Are you using the "coppermine goes invisionize" hack? This hack is not supported, it is buggy and known to cause errors. This is not just bridging, it's more like a port.

Joachim
« Last Edit: October 01, 2004, 09:17:40 pm by GauGau »
Logged

Innes

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: rotating banner?
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2004, 08:48:46 pm »

I use this hack -> http://forums.invisionize.com/index.php?showtopic=37115&hl=mod+options
I also tried the instructions on that page, they aint much differant than the ones on your FAQ, and after trying them I only got error messages  ???
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: rotating banner?
« Reply #5 on: October 01, 2004, 09:19:31 pm »

that's what I said - the name of the mod is "Coppermine Goes Invisionboard". It is not recommended to use it, and we can not support it, as we don't know it.

Joachim
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 20 queries.