Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: adding counter to index  (Read 3942 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

seraph_enemies

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
adding counter to index
« on: September 21, 2004, 04:21:21 pm »

Hi my website is basically one gallery and I want to put a text counter on the main index.php page without it showing up on every page. I only want it in the index page. Can I do this, and if so, how?

Thanks
« Last Edit: September 26, 2004, 02:55:41 pm by TranzNDance »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: adding counter to index
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2004, 07:21:22 am »

put it into anycontent.php. Refer to the coppermine documentation for details.

Joachim
Logged

seraph_enemies

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: adding counter to index
« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2004, 11:28:05 pm »

where abouts in the documentation should I look?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: adding counter to index
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2004, 05:31:44 am »

Logged

seraph_enemies

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: adding counter to index
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2004, 06:00:00 pm »

thanks it works great but now the "powered by coppermine..." writing has gone to the top of the page how can I put it back at the bottom again?

see here http://www.adeptsin.com
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: adding counter to index
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2004, 07:35:30 pm »

the page you're refering to is down for me.

Joachim
Logged

seraph_enemies

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: adding counter to index
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2004, 09:09:57 pm »

strange my site works for me http://www.adeptsin.com/index.php
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: adding counter to index
« Reply #7 on: September 26, 2004, 06:58:39 am »

must be a dns issue for me, I was able to see your page rudimentary using an anon proxy (before it ran into a timeout). Your site seems to be serving rather slow though. Are you by chance self-hosted?

Joachim
Logged

doublezeroracing

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 10
  • Bridge City Speedway Gallery
    • Bridge City Speedway Gallery
Re: adding counter to index
« Reply #8 on: September 26, 2004, 10:46:40 am »

Your site loads quickly here...

Look's like you may have a table problem, likely a TR or TD is not closed properly.  Did you put your counter code in the anycontent.php?

Scott.
Logged

seraph_enemies

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: adding counter to index
« Reply #9 on: September 26, 2004, 11:28:14 am »

I put the counter in anycontent.php and no I am not self hosted

EDIT: don't worry its all working now thanks for your help anyway
« Last Edit: September 26, 2004, 11:48:15 am by seraph_enemies »
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.048 seconds with 19 queries.