forum.coppermine-gallery.net

Support => cpg1.6.x Support => cpg1.6 miscellaneous => Topic started by: sharpo on September 16, 2019, 12:45:28 am

Title: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on September 16, 2019, 12:45:28 am
Haven't touched Coppermine for 6 months or so, but noticed there was an upgrade available - so "performed the selected update" before adding a few photos.

Then I noticed any alterations I made, such as adding photos, did not show, unless I refreshed the page. If there were 6 photos in an album, I could add 2 more but when the album was viewed afterwards it would still only show 6. A refresh would then show 8.

Same with last uploads, the first image displayed would not be one of the latest two - but one from the previous upload many months ago.

Is it a Coppermine problem or something else? Any ideas please?
Title: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: ron4mac on September 16, 2019, 01:57:48 am
Is it a Coppermine problem or something else? Any ideas please?

It's something else. Your server or browser (or both) are caching.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on September 16, 2019, 10:36:11 am
Thanks. I was using Firefox, will try Chrome and see how that goes, Will let you know later.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on September 16, 2019, 12:45:28 pm
Just added some photos to a 1.6.04 gallery using firefox without any noticeable problem, didn't have to refresh any pages during the process.

In the next day or so I will try the 1.6.06 gallery again with firefox and see how it goes.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on September 16, 2019, 02:25:06 pm
Same problem again with 1.6.06 gallery using Firefox.

Trying to batch add 2 new images, they didn't show on "list of new files" page until refreshed.
Once added I tried the "edit files" page, but the 2 didn't show until page refreshed.
Then tried to edit a heading in Categories "don't have permission", it said, so had to refresh that page as well.
Finally I tried "last uploads" when viewing the gallery, had to refresh that before the 2 images appeared.

To summarise, Firefox works as expected with 1.6.04 gallery, but not refreshing pages in the 1.6.06 gallery.

All that's left to try is adding a couple of images using Chrome, might get time later today. In the meantime, anything obvious causing the refresh problem?
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on September 16, 2019, 02:31:10 pm
One other thing, when I log out - it doesn't show me as logged out until I refresh the page. Before refreshing the page it still showed options such as "edit" for files etc.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on September 16, 2019, 02:41:11 pm
Just tried adding an image with Chrome, not quite so bad. Think it showed in "list of new files" without a refresh, but other pages needed a refresh.

Firefox and Chrome both have refresh problems with 1.6.06 but not with other gallery using 1.6.04.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: ron4mac on September 16, 2019, 03:00:28 pm
As long as you are using the same theme, CPG does nothing to cause caching to be any different from one CPG version to the next.

Your 1.6.06 (and 1.6.05) site keeps switching, inappropriately, to the mobile-light theme. The 1.6.04 site is not doing that. Perhaps there's a clue somewhere there.

Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on September 16, 2019, 04:16:31 pm
Oh, both are set to "water_drop", and "mobile_light" for mobiles. Might something have changed during upgrade?
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on September 17, 2019, 10:44:45 am
You gave me a clue about the one site switching to the mobile_light theme, but I still haven't worked out what the cause is. Looks like I need another clue, please.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on September 29, 2019, 06:36:35 pm
Still no idea what is causing this problem.

I won't upgrade my other sites until I know how to resolve it.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: Phill Luckhurst on September 29, 2019, 09:10:03 pm
Do you have any server side cache going on?
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on September 29, 2019, 10:14:12 pm
I have no idea, never heard of server side cache before or even know what it does.

It only seems to be the 1.6.06 gallery that has the problem. http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/

If you can give me some idea of what I should be looking for to solve the problem.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: Phill Luckhurst on September 30, 2019, 11:11:38 am
As far as I can see your gallery is working as expected. Obviously I am unable to login or upload images so that part I cannot check.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on September 30, 2019, 02:49:18 pm
The problem is you see it as it is now. If I do various amendments or uploads, they don't take effect until I do something like a page refresh before I "apply" the alteration.

What do you suggest? I could create a log in for you so that you can have a go at trying a few things to see what actually happens when you add something in "description" for example, then see what happens when you "apply changes" ????
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on September 30, 2019, 03:38:45 pm
Just had an idea, can make a video of what happens - just have to balance camera on the bed and try to aim it at pc screen and hopefully show what happens. Give me a few minutes.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on September 30, 2019, 04:32:37 pm
I have uploaded an unlisted YouTube video, hopefully it shows the problems I am having with pages not refreshing themselves automatically.

https://youtu.be/dR7MP0Tbw3I
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: ron4mac on October 02, 2019, 08:33:16 pm
Can you PM me an admin login for the 1.6.06 site?
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on October 02, 2019, 11:40:58 pm
I'm trying, keep getting:-

Error
A valid form token could not be found.

when in user settings.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: ron4mac on October 03, 2019, 01:24:15 am
I can see the situation that you are talking about. My conclusion is that it is a result of aggressive caching being done by your host. The same thing is actually happening on your other sites as well. You have some random images on your gallery home pages. Each time the Home button is clicked, those 'random' images should change to others. But they don't unless the page is refreshed.

Check with your host
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on October 03, 2019, 08:04:48 pm
Thanks for looking at in Ron. I've just tried 3 of the galleries and the random photos were all changing without a refresh.

I will try adding a couple of test photos to one of the galleries with an older version of 1.6 and see if that has the same problem. If it doesn't, then I'm really lost.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on October 03, 2019, 08:32:34 pm
I've just tried uploading a couple of test photos to my big gallery http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ and there isn't so much of a problem. The images appeared as expected when running batch add and when viewing last uploads. What I did notice was if I edited the description then viewed last uploads, the new edit did not show - that was the only problem. No other "refresh" was required, unlike the example in that YouTube clip. All my galleries are with the same host so I can't see why one should perform so differently to the other, unless there is a problem with something in the latest version.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on October 14, 2019, 10:51:07 pm
Just got some spare time, didn't know what else to check on the gallery with the problem so just did a test install of 1.6.07. Batch added a few test images and didn't notice any problem regarding pages not refreshing, then tried the problem gallery again and that seemed to work as well.

Could the problem have been with my host and the way the servers were working?? I did not question my host about the problem so they haven't done anything special for me.

In the next day or so I will upload a few more images and report back on how it all goes, fingers crossed!!!!!
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on October 15, 2019, 01:18:29 am
Had a bit of time to edit and upload a couple of photos to the 1.6.06 gallery and also the test 1.6.07 gallery. "Last uploads" didn't show the images in the 06 gallery without a refresh, but they DID show in the 07 gallery WITHOUT a refresh.

Both galleries in the same web space account so there must be some sort of reason for them working differently.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on October 15, 2019, 11:37:00 am
Another try, just added an image to both galleries via batch add. I had to refresh the page of the problem gallery to get the image to show in the "list of new files", but the test version did that without a refresh. Same again with last uploads, showed in the test gallery but not the problem one.

Another one of the problems which I had noticed weeks ago. Started my browser and went to the gallery home page, with the log in option showing - clicked on the link and got the message - error, already logged in. Doing the same with the test version, I get the page displayed showing me as logged in.

Definitely a problem somewhere.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: ron4mac on October 15, 2019, 01:14:17 pm
Follow my instruction here (https://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,79918.msg387168.html#msg387168) but place the file in the root of your site (sharpos-world.co.uk/). I'll see if I can resolve your hosting issue.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: ron4mac on October 15, 2019, 03:35:21 pm
I (essential) disabled 3 files in the root of your site by adding _sv to the end of their name; .htaccess, .user.ini and php.ini
The .htacess file had settings to cache everything for 1 month.

Things should operate more 'normally' now. Any other niggles with this setup, please sort it with your host.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on October 15, 2019, 03:44:40 pm
Thanks Ron, I'll give it a try later. Don't think I've ever had any need to alter htaccess, will have to read up about it and learn what its purpose is.

Sharpo.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on October 15, 2019, 09:24:33 pm
Just added another image, problem as before - pages still need refreshing. Very strange.

I'll see if there are any other htaccess files for my other coppermine galleries and see what they contain.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: ron4mac on October 15, 2019, 09:44:35 pm
The .htacess file I mentioned is at the root of your site effecting all of your CPG installations (as I had suspected). You may be seeing some residual caching but should clear up if you refresh the page a time or two.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on October 15, 2019, 10:46:59 pm
I just cleared Firefox cache and uploaded an image and everything worked as expected. Will see how it goes over the next few day as I try to find a few more images to add.

Thanks.
Title: Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
Post by: sharpo on October 17, 2019, 12:57:33 pm
Logged on, batch added an image and everything went well, then logged off. Couple of hours later did the same thing with another image and it all seemed back to normal, no need to refresh any pages as per the original problem.

Looks like you solved the problem Ron.

Have to say I don't really understand htaccess files, or how/why that one you modified was so different to the others within my web space.

Thanks, Sharpo.