forum.coppermine-gallery.net

Support => cpg1.5.x Support => cpg1.5 miscellaneous => Topic started by: cdawg on January 13, 2013, 11:10:23 pm

Title: Batch add issues with Drop Down Menu
Post by: cdawg on January 13, 2013, 11:10:23 pm
I see that part of the new upgrade included a "Optical improvement of dropdown box at batch-add interface" - I have upgraded almost all of mine, and it seems to have created an error in the batch add. 

I've got two sites with the same category layout - "Show Name", "Season Number", then "Season Screencaps" and "Season Stills" (Kaitlyn Config is 1.5.20 and Sutton Config is 1.5.22)

Now, when I go to batch into something in the 'Season Screencaps" on the 1.5.22, I've lost the description of the categories its nested in, so I really have no idea what sub-category its being added in (Kaitlyn Batch add vs Sutton Batch add)

Is there a way to get that back?
Title: Re: Batch add issues with Drop Down Menu
Post by: Αndré on January 17, 2013, 02:01:58 pm
You want to display the whole category path instead of just the albums' parent category name, correct?

If so, open include/functions.inc.php, find
Code: [Select]
$options .= '<optgroup label="' . $indent . $row['name'] . '">' . $LINEBREAK;and replace with
Code: [Select]
            $elements = array();
            foreach ($cats as $cat) {
                $elements[] = $cat['name'];
            }
            $options .= '<optgroup label="' . $indent . implode(' - ', $elements) . '">' . $LINEBREAK;

I decided to remove the category hierarchy, as it took a lot of unnecessary space when having nested categories with long titles with just a few albums in each. Of course when you have a lot of albums (especially with the same name) in your categories you probably have to search and scroll to which parent category the current album/category belongs to.

As it doesn't seem to be possible to find a solution which fits all needs, this should maybe be configurable? Or does anybody has an idea how to solve this for all possibilities?
Title: Re: Batch add issues with Drop Down Menu
Post by: cdawg on January 17, 2013, 08:15:49 pm
Thanks - a lot of my galleries have big numbers of albums so I've been getting a little lost in batch adding.