forum.coppermine-gallery.net

Support => cpg1.5.x Support => cpg1.5 miscellaneous => Topic started by: AzorMachine on September 06, 2011, 04:48:06 pm

Title: Create a categories menu
Post by: AzorMachine on September 06, 2011, 04:48:06 pm
I wanna create a vertical menu that contains all of the categories of my gallery. Any code tips?
Title: Re: Create a categories menu
Post by: Αndré on September 06, 2011, 05:08:18 pm
You need to query the database to get the categories. Something like
Code: [Select]
$result = cpg_db_query("SELECT * FROM {$CONFIG['TABLE_CATEGORIES']}");
$categories = cpg_db_fetch_rowset($rowset);
mysql_free_result($result);
should return you the whole categories table.
Title: Re: Re: Create a categories menu
Post by: AzorMachine on September 06, 2011, 05:10:02 pm
You need to query the database to get the categories. Something like
Code: [Select]
$result = cpg_db_query("SELECT * FROM {$CONFIG['TABLE_CATEGORIES']}");
$categories = cpg_db_fetch_rowset($rowset);
mysql_free_result($result);
should return you the whole categories table.

And how can I call it, if the template base is an .html file, and don't supports php?
Title: Re: Create a categories menu
Post by: Αndré on September 06, 2011, 05:11:14 pm
I suggest that you start to read the docs now to understand how the template system works in Coppermine.
Title: Re: Re: Create a categories menu
Post by: AzorMachine on September 07, 2011, 09:05:38 pm
You need to query the database to get the categories. Something like
Code: [Select]
$result = cpg_db_query("SELECT * FROM {$CONFIG['TABLE_CATEGORIES']}");
$categories = cpg_db_fetch_rowset($rowset);
mysql_free_result($result);
should return you the whole categories table.

Ok, that way the categories table is stocked. How to 'echo' it? How would stay the php code?

Best Regards
Title: Re: Create a categories menu
Post by: Αndré on September 07, 2011, 09:31:22 pm
Something like
Code: (http://de2.php.net/manual/en/control-structures.foreach.php) [Select]
foreach ($categories as $key => $category) echo $category['name']should work (not tested).
Title: Re: Create a categories menu
Post by: AzorMachine on September 08, 2011, 03:18:16 pm
Did this using html to show an static categories menu. No problem at all as there won't be a new categorie.
Thanks for the help.