forum.coppermine-gallery.net

Support => Older/other versions => cpg1.2 Standalone Support => Topic started by: yannlemerle on April 12, 2004, 03:26:57 pm

Title: [Solved]: pb with some features
Post by: yannlemerle on April 12, 2004, 03:26:57 pm
Hello,

I have a pb to use some features,  eg adding new user

I get the message:
The requested URL /www.mydomain.com/cpg1.2.1_standalone/usermgr.php was not found on this server

but on my browzer I see that there is twice my domain name

_http://www.mydomain.com/www.mydomain.com/cpg1.2.1_standalone/usermgr.php

is there a way to fix that?

Thanks
Title: [Solved]: pb with some features
Post by: Joachim Müller on April 12, 2004, 04:21:26 pm
log in as admin, admin mode, hit config and check that "Target address for the 'See more pictures' link in e-cards" points to your coppermine dir (without trailing slash) - in your case it should be http://www.mydomain.com/cpg1.2.1_standalone

GauGau

P.S. Any special reason for not giving the actual link to your homepage, so we can have a look?
Title: didn't work
Post by: yannlemerle on April 12, 2004, 04:40:11 pm
"modify config" is one of feature I get an error message when I submit.

link to the gallery
http://www.lemerle.com/gallery/cpg1.2.1_standalone/index.php

thanks
Title: [Solved]: pb with some features
Post by: Joachim Müller on April 12, 2004, 04:44:49 pm
then use a tool like phpMyAdmin, find the table cpg11d_config and edit the link_to_ecard accordingly. It this doesn't help, your server is misconfigured and doesn't have the var $PHP_SELF set correctly. Search this board for "$PHP_SELF and config"...

GauGau
Title: fixed config.php, hot to hardcode the rest?
Post by: yannlemerle on April 13, 2004, 10:52:11 am
Hello,

$PHP_SELF is the pb!

I have scanned the forum and fix the config.php by replacing

<form action="$PHP_SELF" method="post">
by
<form action="config.php" method="post">
this page works fine now  :D

Is it possible to hardcode $PHP_SELF in the other pages?

eg, everytime I com accross something like that:
<a href="' . $PHP_SELF . '?op=move&cid1=' . $

What could I replace  $PHP_SELF by? I have tried "page.php" but it doesn't work...says it needs a variable

Thanks,
Title: [Solved]: pb with some features
Post by: Joachim Müller on April 13, 2004, 11:00:59 am
edit include/init.inc.php, find
Code: [Select]
$PHP_SELF = isset($HTTP_SERVER_VARS['REDIRECT_URL']) ? $HTTP_SERVER_VARS['REDIRECT_URL'] : $HTTP_SERVER_VARS['SCRIPT_NAME'];and edit accordingly (use a server var that acutually exists on your server). Please search this board as suggested, this has been explained a few times.

If the server is yours to administer, the best option is to configure the server properly, so that it has the var $PHP_SELF

GauGau
Title: Problem solved
Post by: yannlemerle on April 13, 2004, 07:58:52 pm
Problem solved, I edited include/init.inc.php

and replaced
$PHP_SELF = isset($HTTP_SERVER_VARS['REDIRECT_URL']) ? $HTTP_SERVER_VARS['REDIRECT_URL'] : $HTTP_SERVER_VARS['SCRIPT_NAME'];

by

$PHP_SELF = 'http://www.mydomain.com/'.$HTTP_SERVER_VARS['SCRIPT_NAME'];


Many thanks,
Yann