forum.coppermine-gallery.net

No Support => Modifications/Add-Ons/Hacks => Mods: content syndication (cpmFetch) => Topic started by: phill104 on October 14, 2007, 11:10:09 pm

Title: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: phill104 on October 14, 2007, 11:10:09 pm
For a while I was looking for a slideshow to display images from coppermine on my homepage. I tried a number of things and eventually developed this flash based slideshow.

It is supplied as is so please do not ask for additional features.

It has been designed so it does not interfere with any of the coppermine files. The php was written by me while the flash code was supplied to me by my good friend Mike.

There are a number of modes of operation as you can see in the demo's listed below.

http://www.windsurf.me.uk/cpg133/slide.php  is a simple fade to the next image.

http://www.windsurf.me.uk/cpg133/slide1.php  each image drops into view.

http://www.windsurf.me.uk/cpg133/slide2.php  each image gets pushed up by the next.

http://www.windsurf.me.uk/cpg133/slide3.php  fades to the next image via black.
 
To install simply extract the attached zip file to your coppermine root. This will copy 5 files to your root:-

flashthumb.php, slide.php, slideshow.php, source.php and slideshow.swf

To call the script simply call slide.php . I'm using it in an iframe on my homepage http://www.windsurf.me.uk/index.htm but there are other methods to include the script in your site.

iFrame example

Code: [Select]
<iframe src="http://www.windsurf.me.uk/cpg133/slide.php" frameborder="0" scrolling="Auto" width="340" height="270" title="Map">
News </iframe>

You can select the number of slides in the show by modifying flashthumbs.php and source.php

you can also modify source.php to select the duration of each slide or different transition modes.

simply find this line


Code:
Code: [Select]
$slideshow[ 'slide' ][ $i ] = array ( 'url' => $url[$i+1]  , 'background' => "ffffff");and change it to this


Code:
Code: [Select]
$slideshow[ 'slide' ][ $i ] = array ( 'url' => $url[$i+1]  , 'background' => "ffffff" , 'duration' => x);where x is your duration in seconds.

To change transition type simply add below the above line

Code: [Select]
$slideshow[ 'transition' ][ $i ] = array ( 'type' => "z", 'duration' => y );
Where "z" can be "drop","fade_to_black" or "push_up" and y is the duration of the transition in seconds.

The size of your images can be set by changing the dimensions in slide.php

Code: [Select]
//insert the slideshow.swf flash file into the web page
//tell slideshow.swf to get the slideshow's data from sample.php created in the first step
//set the slideshow's width to 320 pixels and the height to 240
echo Insert_Slideshow ( "slideshow.swf", "source.php" , 320, 240 );

and in slideshow.php

Code: [Select]
function Insert_Slideshow( $flash_file, $php_source, $width=320, $height=240, $license=null ){
You can see the various development stages at this thread.

http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=46832.0

Known bugs

If you have the youtube mod installed and the script selects an image from that it will timeout giving an error message in the slideshow. The script selects random .jpg extensions from the entire gallery (or folders selected by flashthumbs.php) but seems to accept the youtube files as an acceptable format. I'll work on this when I get the time.

Many thanks to rhpMedia as I borrowed and modified the code for flashthumbs.php from his excellent image scroller based on iTunes mod.

http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=44042.0




Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: Wheel-World on October 27, 2007, 11:36:52 am
Will this open links in a new window? Because i need to know how to do this, thanks.
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: phill104 on October 27, 2007, 08:23:31 pm
Unfortunately not. I am however working on a java version which will have that function but don't expect it for a few weeks as I'm off on holiday.
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: Wheel-World on October 29, 2007, 07:09:41 am
Can anyone tell me how to make the standard cmpg Fetch open in a new window so that i can use Iframe to open a .php file?
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: Joachim Müller on October 29, 2007, 08:39:55 am
This thread doesn't deal with cpmFetch, but another mod. There's a whole sub-board dedicated to cpmFetch. Don't clutter unrelated threads!
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: Joachim Müller on October 30, 2007, 08:35:06 am
Wheel-World by PM:
Sorry about my post before but the reason i replyed to a thread is because i couldnt find the new thread button to start a new thread about my question. Sorry to be such a newb but i just cant find it? Do i have to have a certain amount of posts before i can start a new thread? I already searched the forums for other threads about my question and they dont answere it.

Thanks.


1) Don't PM supporters, but post publicly.

2) You can't start new threads on this sub-board, as this board deals with existing mods, not with mod requests. The board description clearly says so:
Quote
Modifications/Add-Ons/Hacks
The Modifications/Add-Ons/Hacks board is for actual mods and hacks contributions. It is not for requests for mods and hacks. Regular users are not able to post new threads to prevent this board from being cluttered by requests. If you want to contribute and are unable to create a new thread here, please post your contribution in the support boards under the correct version. A moderator will move the thread if it is a valid contribution. Next to each thread's subject, you'll find a little icon that says what version the mods on this sub-board have been written for or tested with (if applicable). Please do not clutter the individual threads by asking if the particular mod will or will not work with another coppermine version than the one it has originally been created with/for.
The sticky thread "About this board - READ (http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=14348.0)" says the same thing.
There is a whole sub-board that deals with cpmFetch, where you are allowed to start a thread of your own: "coppermine-gallery.net > Support > cpg1.4.x Support > cpg1.4 cpmFetch by vuud (http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?board=87.0)". I think that we can expect that you read a little about the rules on this board before msibehaving: both thread-hijacking as well as unsolicited PMs are not a bright thing. You clearly accepted to read first before blindly disrespecting board rules when you signed up on this forum.

Now do as suggested: start a thread of your own on the support board I have refered to. And btw: there are sticky threads on that very board as well that you should read before blindly posting your question there.
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: ff on November 15, 2007, 07:39:31 am
Nice add-on, but I do have a question.

At your site you can't click on the slideshow as link.

At my site, I can click on the slideshow, but it gives a link to http://www.maani.us/slideshow/.
Of course I want this to be a link to my gallery.

Is this possible, or is the link hidden in the flash?
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: phill104 on November 15, 2007, 09:02:00 am
The link is hidden in the flash. Mike (aka maani) supplied the flash bit for the slideshow and I just did the adaptations to get it to work with coppermine.

I'm currently working on a better slideshow using mootools. Some people do not like using flash on their websites so that is why I'm doing a javascript version. It should be more versatile if I can get cpmfetch to work with it. You'll then be able to click on each image to directly link to the full size image. It's nearly working but I'm short of time at the moment.
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: ff on November 15, 2007, 05:52:28 pm
The link is hidden in the flash. Mike (aka maani) supplied the flash bit for the slideshow and I just did the adaptations to get it to work with coppermine.

Ahhh :) I get it.

Quote
I'm currently working on a better slideshow using mootools. Some people do not like using flash on their websites so that is why I'm doing a javascript version. It should be more versatile if I can get cpmfetch to work with it. You'll then be able to click on each image to directly link to the full size image. It's nearly working but I'm short of time at the moment.

I'm not a lover of flash myself, but love the idea of having a single image changing while being on the site.
See http://www.xarno.nl/ for the current frontpage ;)
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: Gephri on December 02, 2007, 12:31:28 am
will you be posting the integration with cpmfetch to this thread or another - really looking forward to being able to click a slideshow image and go to it
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: garfield central on February 25, 2008, 12:32:59 am
Can you help me?

I am totally new to coppermine and I like your slideshow idea and have tried to put it into our website, I dont understand PHP or MYSQL and get the error 'loading <something.jpg> timed out'. I dont know about the itunes problem you mentioned, I am hosted by Webhero.com and they did the coppermine installation. I think from Googling the problem it is something about my root installation but I am stuck. this is the url I am trying to get working "http://www.garfieldcentral.org/openhouse_fall_07.html" if that helps. it should open pictures from category "open house'' album 'fall 2007" how do I specify that in flashthum.php - I am sorry if this sounds stupid or is inapropriate but I am new to all this - thanks in advance for any help.
Terry
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: Nibbler on February 25, 2008, 12:40:24 am
You need to get the intermediate images working in your gallery first.
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: garfield central on February 25, 2008, 01:41:31 am
You need to get the intermediate images working in your gallery first.

Hi, As far as I know I have intermediate pictures enabled in coppermine config - can you help ?
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: garfield central on February 25, 2008, 02:39:05 am
You need to get the intermediate images working in your gallery first.

Ok, I dont know how I did it but I got it working, thanks.
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: jake on March 18, 2008, 07:56:39 pm
Will you be posting the integration with cpmfetch to this thread or another? - I'm really looking forward to being able to click a slideshow image and go to it
Me too!
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: tinorebel on April 29, 2008, 12:09:08 pm
yes, this is really a great pieace of code to include on a homepage!
Just... I'm having some trouble installing it... and I am very frustrated....

I just didi what I read, I downloaded the 5 files and uploaded them in the cpg folder.
Tryed to include the i frame script...
But I got the slideshow of the surf....
Then I changed the direction to point to my file slideshow.phpo into my coppermine folder.... an still get surf photos....

If someone can give me a hint I would apreciate greatly! ::) ::)
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: tinorebel on April 30, 2008, 02:16:52 pm
 :D :DI isolved My problem.... was a bad path to the file the cause..... :D :D
Just wanted to ask if I like this slideshow I can Buy the licence from the author and I will get customizable link instead of link to the author page?
If someone knows....
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: phill104 on April 30, 2008, 02:40:38 pm
You can buy a license from the writer of the flash bit. I have also written a similar version using mootools which is free although the transitions are not as smooth with javascript as they are with flash.

http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,48439.0.html
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: tinorebel on April 30, 2008, 06:03:04 pm
 ;D ;DGreat, thanks phill for the link and the suggestion.... looks mo-tools is really a great solution.... .just have to learn alittle java.... ::) ::)
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: Joachim Müller on May 01, 2008, 08:38:36 am
just have to learn alittle java.... ::) ::)
JavaScript and Java are two entirely different animals. Mootools is JavaScript-driven.
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: tinorebel on May 12, 2008, 02:23:25 pm
HAllo, I have just purchased a licence to the developer of the flash part, to be able to show the slide on my site without redirecting clics to the site of the developer.
One question: how can I arrange so that cliccing on a picture bings me to the coppermine page with the corresponding pic?
Would this be very complicated?
I have managed to link a clic to the image source.
doing so:
I modifyed source.php code as follows:

Code: [Select]
<?php

//include slideshow.php to access the Send_Slideshow_Data function
include "slideshow.php";
include 
"flashthumb.php";

for ( 
$i=0$i<14$i++ ){
$slideshow'slide' ][ $i ] = array ( 'url' => $url[$i+1]  , 'background' => "ffffff" 'duration' => 4);
 $slideshow'transition' ][ $i ] = array ( 'type' => "fade_to_white"'duration' => ); /* Where "z" can be "drop","fade_to_black" or "push_up" and y is the duration of the transition in seconds.+*/

$slideshow'transition' ][ ] = array ( 'type' => "drop"'duration' => );
$slideshow'transition' ][ ] = array ( 'type' => "fade_to_white"'duration' => );
$slideshow'transition' ][ ] = array ( 'type' => "push_up"'duration' => );

$slideshow'link' ][ $i ] = array ( array ( 'url'=> $url[$i+1] , 'target'=>"_blank" ));
                                   
                                    
                               
      
}

Send_Slideshow_Data $slideshow );



?>


Really just added:

$slideshow[ 'link' ][ $i ] = array ( array ( 'url'=> $url[$i+1] , 'target'=>"_blank" ));

That opens in a blank page the source image.

This works fine, but I guess could be done better :-\
If anyone can point me in the roght direction I would apreciate it ! 8)
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: tinorebel on May 21, 2008, 10:41:57 am
Ok , finally I have decided to buy a licence and I am able to set links for each slide.

I have managed to link each picture to the jpg file, wich means cliccing on the slide will opena a new window with the corresponding picture.
Done this by modifing the code of file: source.php

Code: [Select]
<?php

//include slideshow.php to access the Send_Slideshow_Data function
include "slideshow.php";
include 
"flashthumb.php";

for ( 
$i=0$i<14$i++ ){
$slideshow'slide' ][ $i ] = array ( 'url' => $url[$i+1]  , 'background' => "ffffff" 'duration' => 4);
 $slideshow'transition' ][ $i ] = array ( 'type' => "fade_to_white"'duration' => ); /* Where "z" can be "drop","fade_to_black" or "push_up" and y is the duration of the transition in seconds.+*/

$slideshow'transition' ][ ] = array ( 'type' => "drop"'duration' => );
$slideshow'transition' ][ ] = array ( 'type' => "fade_to_white"'duration' => );
$slideshow'transition' ][ ] = array ( 'type' => "push_up"'duration' => );

 
$slideshow'link' ][ $i ] = array ( array ( 'url'=> $url[$i+1] , 'target'=>"_blank" ));
                                   
                                    
                               
      
}

Send_Slideshow_Data $slideshow );

?>



really just added the last line:

 
Code: [Select]
$slideshow[ 'link' ][ $i ] = array ( array ( 'url'=> $url[$i+1] , 'target'=>"_blank" ));
I would like to link the photos, not to the jpeg image but to the coppermine page that contains the photo... ???
can someone please help me?  I belive this feature would be really usefull to fully integrate this great slideshow! 
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: classicridge on June 05, 2008, 04:05:59 pm
I'm having a problem making the slideshow play more that 10 slides at a time. I'd like it to play around 50 or so. How can that be accomplished?

Ideally, I'd like it to flip through all images in the gallery every time, mo matter what the number is. Is that possible?

Thanks
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: phill104 on June 06, 2008, 11:57:30 pm
Not really as it would take ages to load. 10-15 is about the limit.
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: classicridge on June 09, 2008, 06:37:52 am
Thanks for the response. This slideshow works great - I had no trouble installing or changing the background color, etc.
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: tinorebel on June 20, 2008, 06:53:44 pm
Hy I'm still trying to set each photo a link to the page wich contains the picture in coppermine.

I was thinking obout modifying flashthumb.php

If I understand correctly this file gets the picture url, so I was thinking maby it could get alsaw the picture 'pid' column in the database.

I was thinking of something like this:
flashthumb.php
Code: [Select]
<?php
define
('IN_COPPERMINE'true);
require(
'include/init.inc.php');
$xml '<image_folder></image_folder>';
if (
$FORBIDDEN_SET != ""$FORBIDDEN_SET "AND $FORBIDDEN_SET";
$result mysql_query("SELECT * FROM {$CONFIG['TABLE_PICTURES']} AS p WHERE filename LIKE '%.jpg' $FORBIDDEN_SET ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 15");
while (
$row mysql_fetch_array($result)) 
{
$type '';
$xml .= " ".get_pic_url($row$type) ."";
$xml1 .= " ".get_pic_pid($row$type) ."";
}
$url explode(" "$xml);
$pid explode(" "$xml1);


?>

But I'm shure i'ts not correctly written.

Since this line I guess is the one wich get's the picture url:
$xml .= " ".get_pic_url($row, $type) ."";

I'm trying to make the script get the picture pid with this line:

$xml1 .= " ".get_pic_pid($row, $type) ."";

Would it be possible to put this line some other way?

Any help will be apreciated.
 ;) Tell me if I'm compleatly wrong.
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: Nibbler on June 20, 2008, 06:58:32 pm
The pid is just $row['pid']
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: tinorebel on June 20, 2008, 07:13:29 pm
Thanks Nibbler for your answer

I'm really a newby in Php so, I'm not shure how I could integrate this info into the script. ???

If pid is $row['pid']
Then would it be posible to retrive the pid in flashthumb.php in some easy way?

I would like to have the pid so I could get the correct link for a picture setting a link url for each random picture like:
Code: [Select]
gal/displayimage.php?pos=-"pid"
in the source.php file

I'm not shure I'm looking in the right direction :o Tell me if I'm wrong.
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: Nibbler on June 20, 2008, 07:34:42 pm
OK, in flashthumb.php add in the references to $pidlist like below:

Code: [Select]
<?php

define
('IN_COPPERMINE'true);
require(
'include/init.inc.php');
$xml '<image_folder></image_folder>';
$pidlist = array(); // added
if ($FORBIDDEN_SET != ""$FORBIDDEN_SET "AND $FORBIDDEN_SET";
$result mysql_query("SELECT * FROM {$CONFIG['TABLE_PICTURES']} AS p WHERE filename LIKE '%.jpg' $FORBIDDEN_SET ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 15");
while (
$row mysql_fetch_array($result)) 
{
$type 'normal';
$xml .= " ".get_pic_url($row$type) ."";
$pidlist[] = $row['pid']; // added
}

$url explode(" "$xml);

?>



and in source.php add in the link param like this:

Code: [Select]
$slideshow[ 'link' ][ $i ] = array ( array ( 'url'=> 'gal/displayimage.php?pos=-' . $pidlist[$i] , 'target'=>"_blank" ));
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: tinorebel on June 20, 2008, 08:00:01 pm
 :D :D :D ;) ;)
YESSS! It works!! Thank you very much Nibbler!!!

Just had to correct the url
Code: [Select]
$slideshow[ 'link' ][ $i ] = array ( array ( 'url'=> 'gal/displayimage.php?pos=-' . $pidlist[$i] , 'target'=>"_top" ));and delete gal/
Code: [Select]
$slideshow[ 'link' ][ $i ] = array ( array ( 'url'=> 'displayimage.php?pos=-' . $pidlist[$i] , 'target'=>"_top" ));
all the rest works perfectly.
 8) 8) :D :DI think this is the best way to have a random show on homepage!

Big thanks again Nibbler!
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: tinorebel on June 20, 2008, 08:10:11 pm
Just wanted to post a link to the result of the code Nibbler suggested;
 if someone wants to see how it works:

http://www.tripodart.net/

This is the homepage. Clik on any picture of the slideshow and you will be linked to the picture.
Clean and smooth! ;)
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: phill104 on June 20, 2008, 08:52:56 pm
Fantastic work from Nibbler and tinorebel ;D

This is something I have been meaning to do for a long time but never quite got around to it.
Title: Re: Standalone multi mode slideshow
Post by: tinorebel on June 20, 2008, 11:56:00 pm
 :D :D The fantastik work if from Nibbler,
I have just asked a question..... ::)

Finally I decided to leave in the slideshow on my homepage ( www.tripodart.net ) the first tree pictures fixed.

I did this changing in slideshow.php
Code: [Select]
for ( $i=0; $i<14; $i++ ){to
Code: [Select]
for ( $i=2; $i<14; $i++ ){And added after the fixed links and urls for the first 3 pictures.


The random ones start from picture number 4.  Have fun! ;D