forum.coppermine-gallery.net

Support => cpg1.3.x Support => Older/other versions => cpg1.3 Themes/Skins/Templates => Topic started by: lancefiasco on April 02, 2005, 06:48:43 pm

Title: Button Color
Post by: lancefiasco on April 02, 2005, 06:48:43 pm
Which CSS field do I use to change the color of the button text (those that are not underlined on hover)?
Title: Re: Button Color
Post by: snork13 on April 03, 2005, 03:40:41 am
which buttons? top_menu or admin_menu ???
Title: Re: Button Color
Post by: lancefiasco on April 03, 2005, 05:17:39 am
which buttons? top_menu or admin_menu ???
The button that shows "Apply Modifications" in groupmgr.php, for example.
Title: Re: Button Color
Post by: snork13 on April 03, 2005, 06:10:14 am
ok,


here it is in groupmgr.php

Code: [Select]
echo <<<EOT
        <tr>
            <td colspan="14" align="center" class="tablef">
                        <input type="submit" name="apply_modifs" value="{$lang_groupmgr_php['apply']}" class="button">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
                </td>
        </form>
        </tr>

looks like .button in your css

before

Code: [Select]
.button {
        font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
        font-size: 100%;
        border: 1px solid #425C3D;
        background-image : url('images/tile_back.gif');
        background-position-y:50%
}

after

Code: [Select]
.button {
font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
font-size: 100%;
border: 1px solid #425C3D;
background-image: url('images/tile_back.gif');
background-position-y: 50%;
color: Green;
}

hope this is what you wanted?

snork
Title: Re: Button Color
Post by: lancefiasco on April 03, 2005, 06:56:23 am
Yea, I had tried that, but the text color is still black.
Title: Re: Button Color
Post by: kegobeer on April 03, 2005, 07:13:29 am
That should work.  It changes the text color on my 1.3.2 test gallery.  Is your theme just the classic theme with slight changes?  You don't have two button classes by accident, do you?

[offtopic]
<body>

<script type="text/javascript" src="scripts.js"></script>
<div id='ipbwrapper'>
<table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">

            <tr>
    <td><a href="http://www.gcfiasco.com/"><img src="rotate.php" align="left" border="0"></a></td>
        <td width="100%">
<center>
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
  codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,42,0"
  id="logo" width="300" height="100">
  <param name="movie" value="logo.swf">
  <param name="bgcolor" value="#FFFFFF">
  <param name="quality" value="high">
  <param name="allowscriptaccess" value="samedomain">
  <embed type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
   pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"
   width="300" height="100"
   name="logo" src="logo.swf"
   bgcolor="#FFFFFF" quality="high"
   swLiveConnect="true" allowScriptAccess="samedomain"
  ></embed>

</object>
</center></td></tr>
  </tr>
  </td>


That's from your site.  For some reason, you have extra </tr></td> tags (besides the fact that </td> should come before </tr>).  Thought you might want to fix that.
[/offtopic]
Title: Re: Button Color
Post by: lancefiasco on April 03, 2005, 06:36:43 pm
That should work.  It changes the text color on my 1.3.2 test gallery.  Is your theme just the classic theme with slight changes?  You don't have two button classes by accident, do you?

[offtopic]
<body>

<script type="text/javascript" src="scripts.js"></script>
<div id='ipbwrapper'>
<table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">

            <tr>
    <td><a href="http://www.gcfiasco.com/"><img src="rotate.php" align="left" border="0"></a></td>
        <td width="100%">
<center>
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
  codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,42,0"
  id="logo" width="300" height="100">
  <param name="movie" value="logo.swf">
  <param name="bgcolor" value="#FFFFFF">
  <param name="quality" value="high">
  <param name="allowscriptaccess" value="samedomain">
  <embed type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
   pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"
   width="300" height="100"
   name="logo" src="logo.swf"
   bgcolor="#FFFFFF" quality="high"
   swLiveConnect="true" allowScriptAccess="samedomain"
  ></embed>

</object>
</center></td></tr>
  </tr>
  </td>


That's from your site.  For some reason, you have extra </tr></td> tags (besides the fact that </td> should come before </tr>).  Thought you might want to fix that.
[/offtopic]
Yes, it just has slight changes.  Maybe it's because it was cached in my browser?

Oh, and thanks for the code check.  I really should validate the page anyway.