forum.coppermine-gallery.net

Support => Older/other versions => cpg1.3.x Support => Topic started by: Sebbit on August 03, 2004, 04:35:04 pm

Title: [Solved] How to create an empty site?
Post by: Sebbit on August 03, 2004, 04:35:04 pm
Hallo!

How can I realize a site like THIS (http://www.saugplatz.de/media/empty.gif) in my Coppermine Gallery 1.3.1 (standalone)?

Thanks in advance...
Title: Re: How to create an empty site?
Post by: Casper on August 03, 2004, 05:53:00 pm
You use the anycontent to create an area like that, which you can put in what you want.
Title: Re: How to create an empty site?
Post by: Sebbit on August 03, 2004, 06:04:17 pm
The problem is that I can't write anything in php, so I don't know how to use the anycontent.php and how to include it, either...

Can you post a small sample for me?

ok, I've done this as bla.php:
Code: [Select]
<?php
// Check if standalone is installed in a portal like phpNuke (added by DJMaze)
$DIR=preg_split("/[\/\\\]/",dirname($_SERVER['PATH_TRANSLATED']));
if (
$DIR[count($DIR)-2] == "modules") {
    echo 
"<html><body><h1>ERROR</h1>You installed the standalone Coppermine into your Nuke portal.<br>".
         
"Please download and install a CPG Port: <a href=\"http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=89658\">CPG for PostNuke OR CPG for PHPnuke</a></body></html>";
    die();
// end check
define('IN_COPPERMINE'true);
define('BLA_PHP'true);
require(
'include/init.inc.php');
include(
'anycontent.php');

    
?>

but I need the logo, the menu ant the design of my galery, too...
Title: Re: How to create an empty site?
Post by: Casper on August 03, 2004, 06:13:02 pm
You already have an anycontent sample in your install.  All you need to do to include it, is add it to the 'contents of main page' in config, so it says something like 'anycontent/breadcrumb/catlist/alblist/random'.  Try it and see.

You will see it just says welcome at the moment, and one small sentence.  You just edit the anycontent.php, using html, and leaving the php bits of code intact.

Take a look at my site, link below, the first table, outlined in red, is an anycontent block I use to add news etc.
Title: Re: How to create an empty site?
Post by: Sebbit on August 03, 2004, 06:18:30 pm
ah ok, but i don't mean a block on the main page, i mean a completely new php site that is linked in the menu (like search.php and all the others)

edit: here is my solution:
Code: [Select]
<?php

// Check if standalone is installed in a portal like phpNuke (added by DJMaze)
$DIR=preg_split("/[\/\\\]/",dirname($_SERVER['PATH_TRANSLATED']));
if (
$DIR[count($DIR)-2] == "modules") {
    echo 
"<html><body><h1>ERROR</h1>You installed the standalone Coppermine into your Nuke portal.<br>".
         
"Please download and install a CPG Port: <a href=\"http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=89658\">CPG for PostNuke OR CPG for PHPnuke</a></body></html>";
    die();
// end check
define('IN_COPPERMINE'true);
define('BLA_PHP'true);
require(
'include/init.inc.php');
pageheader($lang_bla_php[0]);
starttable('100%',$lang_bla_php[0]);
echo <<< EOT
         <tr>
         <td class="tableb" align="center">
                 Here is my text!! :)
                </td>
        </tr>

EOT;
endtable();
pagefooter();
ob_end_flush();
    
?>

thanks nevertheless  ;)
Title: Re: [Solved] How to create an empty site?
Post by: Casper on August 04, 2004, 09:01:16 am
OK, I mis-understood the question, sorry.

But if you only want a couple of extra pages, there is a mod for a mini-cms, done by Tarique, in the mods board.