Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Cant get to admin after upgrading  (Read 5763 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

sc204

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Cant get to admin after upgrading
« on: February 14, 2011, 04:15:58 am »

Upgraded 1.4x to 1.5.12 by uploading files as instucted in upgrade info.  Initially received a fatal error.  Ran the update.php and it seemed to work fine.  running a second time shows everything done. 
Problem is I cannot login.  I was able to login to run the update script though.  My site is Joomla 1.5 and CPG was bridged to SMF version 1.1.13. 
Site is http://nsrca.net/cpg/

Thank you,
Stuart
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Logged

sc204

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Cant get to admin after upgrading
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2011, 02:50:59 pm »

Great that has almost got me there but I get a fatal error at the final step which is due to a path issue.  This install of CPG was transferred from a different server.  I thought I found all of the improper path statements but not this one
Fatal error: Cannot redeclare class cpg_udb in /var/www/web109/cpg/bridge/smf10.inc.php on line 45
Whers is cpg looking for this path so I can change it.  we no longer have the www before the web109

Thank you.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Cant get to admin after upgrading
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2011, 03:00:56 pm »

Just delete that file for a quick test.
Logged

sc204

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Cant get to admin after upgrading
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2011, 05:18:27 pm »

If I delete that file (smf10.inc.php) Then I no longer have SMF 1.X as an option in the bridge manager.
My question is do you know where the program is pulling that path to look for is?
Thanks again
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Cant get to admin after upgrading
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2011, 06:11:46 pm »

Problem is I cannot login.
Are you able to login now?
Logged

sc204

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Cant get to admin after upgrading
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2011, 07:31:17 pm »

without that file I get the following error
Fatal error: require_once(): Failed opening required 'bridge/smf10.inc.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/web109/cpg/include/init.inc.php on line 243
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Cant get to admin after upgrading
« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2011, 09:04:53 am »

Seems that bridging is still enabled on your gallery. Have a look at the config table in Coppermine's database. Find the row bridge_enable and set it to '0'.

The quick & dirty hack would be to open include/init.inc.php, find
Code: [Select]
require_once 'bridge/' . UDB_INTEGRATION . '.inc.php';and replace with
Code: [Select]
require_once 'bridge/coppermine.inc.php';
Logged

sc204

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Cant get to admin after upgrading
« Reply #8 on: February 15, 2011, 02:19:45 pm »

I will try that, changing bridge enable to 0 does remove bridging.
Are you able to tell me from the error what file is looking for the path of var/www/web109......  That is the error and if I can fix that path I think the issues will be solved without modifying any other files.
Thank you,
Stuart
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Cant get to admin after upgrading
« Reply #9 on: February 15, 2011, 02:48:57 pm »

Either you failed to describe what your problem is, or you mix up things in this thread. It seems that we speak two different languages, so I just try to answer the question you asked several times:

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare class cpg_udb in /var/www/web109/cpg/bridge/smf10.inc.php on line 45
Whers is cpg looking for this path
do you know where the program is pulling that path to look for is?
Are you able to tell me from the error what file is looking for the path of var/www/web109......
->
cpg/include/init.inc.php on line 243
Logged

sc204

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Cant get to admin after upgrading
« Reply #10 on: February 15, 2011, 06:05:05 pm »

define('UDB_INTEGRATION', $BRIDGE['short_name']);

require_once 'bridge/' . UDB_INTEGRATION . '.inc.php';

// Start output buffering
Code: [Select]

The center line is 243  Unfortunatly it doesn't help tell me where the path is being called from. 
There were 2 issues first was getting into the admin area of the program after upgrading.  You helped me with that .  Next when trying to rebridge the applications I am getting the error with the wrong path in it.  Bridging sill seems to have worked.  The path error is because we have switched servers.  The old one used to have the www before web109 in the path the new one does not.  I would just like to know where to change the path statement so it is looking in the right place.  If I can do that I should not get the fatal error statement.
Thank you for your help.
Stuart
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Cant get to admin after upgrading
« Reply #11 on: February 15, 2011, 06:25:41 pm »

The path error is because we have switched servers.
Actually there is no path error, that's why I told you to check different things. If you don't believe me I cannot help you.

If you really need support give us more detailed information what you already have done and what you try to accomplish. You said that you cannot login. So I told you to disable bridging. I don't know if you're able to login or not, as you're always talking about some path stuff during the bridging process. As you started your thread in the upgrade board all we should do here is to unbridge your gallery. If you're able to login at your standalone gallery this thread should be closed and we should have a look at other issues at a separate thread in the correct board.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 20 queries.