Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down

Author Topic: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x  (Read 44492 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Fast Lane

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine newbie
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« on: July 21, 2010, 09:40:54 am »

This should work.  Let me know if it does not.

Thanks again to Coppermine for all the hard work.  My small contribution!

If you have set a custom cookie prefix in your Invision board, please see the bridge file header for special instructions.
« Last Edit: July 22, 2010, 11:52:36 am by Αndré »
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2010, 11:17:53 am »

Thanks for your contribution.


  Note: If you have a custom cookie you will need to revise the following
      items on lines 146-148. edit: $_COOKIE['member_id'] and $_COOKIE['pass_hash']. 
      Example, if you have a cookie prefix of "mysite_" then revise as follows...
      $_COOKIE['mysite_member_id'] and $_COOKIE['mysite_pass_hash']
I'm unfamiliar with bridging. But can't this be auto-detected?
Logged

Fast Lane

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine newbie
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #2 on: July 21, 2010, 12:05:05 pm »

Probably if I parse the ipb database I can.  For the majority of people it will already be plug and play (only if you added a cookie prefix will you need to make those edits).  I wanted to get something working to everyone asap :P.
Logged

WYoLars

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2010, 10:22:43 pm »

What should we have the gallery and forums cookie settings set to?

Thanks for the help!
Logged

Fast Lane

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine newbie
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #4 on: July 22, 2010, 12:17:42 am »

If you set a cookie prefix in the ipb control panel (   1.  Tools & Settings  >    2. System Settings > Cookie Prefix) then you need to make the update above.  If not then no edits are needed :).

Can anyone confirm if this is working for them?
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Online Online
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4822
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #5 on: July 22, 2010, 12:30:12 am »

Hopefully someone will. I do not have IPB so cannot test it.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

WYoLars

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #6 on: July 22, 2010, 12:43:18 am »

I have not been able to get it to work, but appears to be a cookie issuse


i have nothing set in the cookies setting under IPB (default)

in Coppermine i have a cookie name of cpg15x and path to /

Do i need to change the name of the Coppermine cookie name?
Logged

Fast Lane

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine newbie
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #7 on: July 22, 2010, 05:35:23 am »

I will upgrade my gallery and note back my status.  I think it should work and I will note any config issues / changes for the group.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #8 on: July 22, 2010, 08:19:16 am »

Hopefully someone will. I do not have IPB so cannot test it.
Same here. That's why I haven't the bridge file to the svn yet.
Logged

Fast Lane

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine newbie
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #9 on: July 22, 2010, 08:49:31 am »

ok.  I installed 1.5.6 and fixed the bridge.  It works for me great :).

see attached and enjoy!!

« Last Edit: July 22, 2010, 11:26:32 am by Αndré »
Logged

Fast Lane

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine newbie
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #10 on: July 22, 2010, 10:50:19 am »

please use this the latest attached file.  I cleaned up a few things to make it generic.
« Last Edit: July 22, 2010, 11:26:53 am by Αndré »
Logged

Fast Lane

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine newbie
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #11 on: July 22, 2010, 10:54:16 am »

Attn mods/admin.  Can you please remove all previous attachments (except my last one which works and is the final copy).  Thanks! :)
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #12 on: July 22, 2010, 11:28:16 am »

I attached your latest contribution to the first post and deleted the rest.
Logged

Fast Lane

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine newbie
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #13 on: July 22, 2010, 11:45:06 am »

thanks!
Logged

Fast Lane

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine newbie
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #14 on: July 22, 2010, 11:47:01 am »

actually can you delete the note and just say "see the bridge file header if you have a cookie prefix for special instructions".
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #15 on: July 22, 2010, 11:53:01 am »

Changed initial post in a similar way as suggested.
Logged

WYoLars

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #16 on: July 22, 2010, 10:17:00 pm »

It shows im logged in now !!!

but i can't upload or access the admin panel, ive tried setting my main group to Root Admin and Administrator, neither seem to fix it.

Is there a place I need to devine the Admin group and the Members group ID?

(tried with Use Bridge App groups as NO, still no user or admin menu)
Logged

Fast Lane

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine newbie
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #17 on: July 23, 2010, 02:31:04 am »

You probably need to run the bridge manager directly.

http://yourdomain.tld/your_coppermine_folder/bridgemgr.  Use this to run the setup. 

Also make sure in the ipb conf_global.php the admin group is set right (root of your forums for the file).  Also make sure you adjust all the settings correct for permissions.  I found that upon the upgrade all the permissions were wacked (even the admin/members could not upload).  You may need to fix that yourself.

Good luck!
Logged

WYoLars

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #18 on: July 23, 2010, 06:06:29 am »

You are the man, that was it. The numbers got changed in conf_global.php

I thank you from the bottom of my heart, this almost drove me to a inferiour gallery product.

Thank you again! I hope it works for others.
Logged

nanspellian

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #19 on: July 30, 2010, 04:25:40 am »

You probably need to run the bridge manager directly.

http://yourdomain.tld/your_coppermine_folder/bridgemgr.  Use this to run the setup. 

Also make sure in the ipb conf_global.php the admin group is set right (root of your forums for the file).  Also make sure you adjust all the settings correct for permissions.  I found that upon the upgrade all the permissions were wacked (even the admin/members could not upload).  You may need to fix that yourself.

Good luck!

Hello :)
I'm glad that it worked out for you WYoLars, and thnx for the bridge and suggestions Fast Lane....but still I have the same problem...I'm logged in and nothing works
http://taiwaninegypt.com/gallery/

i did as you suggested, but nothing happened :(
1. i ran bridgemanger script (http://mysite.com/gallery/bridgemgr.php)  is that right?
2. I checked ipb cong_global.php and nothing changed, it's the same.
3. I adjusted the permissions

after all that, nothing really worked....i'm logged in but neither the admin links are there nor "upload file"....can anyone help please?  :'(
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.024 seconds with 20 queries.