Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: how to integrate intermediat (resized) picture with BritePic  (Read 6568 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

cong

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49

hello

first BritePic is ads system by adbrite company

this ads system enable you to make ads on pictures on your site

how to make this script to be applied on intermediate pictures

to be obvious to you :

The old way to put an image on your site
Code: [Select]
http://www.yoursite.com/yourpic.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------

The BritePic way to put an image on your site
Code: [Select]
<script>
  britepic_src="http://www.yoursite.com/yourpic.jpg";
  britepic_id="342343";
</script>
<script src='http://www.britepic.com/britepic.js'>
</script>
<noscript>
  <img src="http://www.yoursite.com/yourpic.jpg">
</noscript>


and you can visit this link to understand britepic
http://www.britepic.com/

qustion now how to apply this ads system on intermediat (resized) picture with BritePic ??....

Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: how to integrate intermediat (resized) picture with BritePic
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2007, 11:39:57 pm »

Copy the theme_html_picture() function from the sample theme inot your theme.php and modify the img tags here

Code: [Select]
            $pic_html = "<a href=\"javascript:;\" onclick=\"MM_openBrWindow('displayimage.php?pid=$pid&amp;fullsize=1','" . uniqid(rand()) . "','scrollbars=yes,toolbar=no,status=no,resizable=yes,width=$winsizeX,height=$winsizeY')\">";
            $pic_title = $lang_display_image_php['view_fs'] . "\n==============\n" . $pic_title;
            $pic_html .= "<img src=\"" . $picture_url . "\" class=\"image\" border=\"0\" alt=\"{$lang_display_image_php['view_fs']}\" /><br />";
            $pic_html .= "</a>\n";
        } else {
            $pic_html = "<img src=\"" . $picture_url . "\" {$image_size['geom']} class=\"image\" border=\"0\" alt=\"\" /><br />\n";
        }
Logged

cong

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
Re: how to integrate intermediat (resized) picture with BritePic
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2007, 12:08:44 am »

i am under beginner level in php language so plz explain the solve of this problem in details by ( find & replace and copy & paste ) way plz
i am sorry but i cant modify the code so please explain it to me and thank you very much
Logged

cong

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
Re: how to integrate intermediat (resized) picture with BritePic
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2007, 12:17:58 am »

my gallery link if you need it

www.congland.com
Logged

cong

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
Re: how to integrate intermediat (resized) picture with BritePic
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2007, 04:15:02 pm »

can any body help me ??
Logged

wickeddivine

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 22
Re: how to integrate intermediat (resized) picture with BritePic
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2008, 03:48:53 pm »

I could use some help with this, too.  I understand how to edit the files and all, I'm just not sure of the format because of the way all the html is separated in the function posted.  Would anyone be willing to post the edited function they way it should look with the adbrite code in it?  There's no way I'd get it right on my own.
Logged

Scott O

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: how to integrate intermediat (resized) picture with BritePic
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2008, 12:14:46 am »

First, thank you Nibbler for attempting to answer this question.

Unfortunately, I'm still confused.

I'm wondering if either Nibbler or one of the other Coppermine gurus could take a look at see if 1) it's even possible to put BritePic ads into Coppermine, and 2) if it is, how would that be implemented?

I'm not a complete newb, but I am enough of one to know that I need really simple, step-by-step directions.

If someone were to post those directions here, I would gladly put a donation in their tip jar if they have one. 

Thank you in advance.
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: how to integrate intermediat (resized) picture with BritePic
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2008, 12:18:56 pm »

Change

Code: [Select]
            $pic_html = "<a href=\"javascript:;\" onclick=\"MM_openBrWindow('displayimage.php?pid=$pid&amp;fullsize=1','" . uniqid(rand()) . "','scrollbars=yes,toolbar=no,status=no,resizable=yes,width=$winsizeX,height=$winsizeY')\">";
            $pic_title = $lang_display_image_php['view_fs'] . "\n==============\n" . $pic_title;
            $pic_html .= "<img src=\"" . $picture_url . "\" class=\"image\" border=\"0\" alt=\"{$lang_display_image_php['view_fs']}\" /><br />";
            $pic_html .= "</a>\n";
        } else {
            $pic_html = "<img src=\"" . $picture_url . "\" {$image_size['geom']} class=\"image\" border=\"0\" alt=\"\" /><br />\n";
        }

to

Code: [Select]

$adbrite = <<< EOT

<script>
  britepic_src="{$CONFIG['site_url']}$picture_url";
  britepic_id="342343";
</script>
<script src='http://www.britepic.com/britepic.js'>
</script>
<noscript>

EOT;

            $pic_html = "<a href=\"javascript:;\" onclick=\"MM_openBrWindow('displayimage.php?pid=$pid&amp;fullsize=1','" . uniqid(rand()) . "','scrollbars=yes,toolbar=no,status=no,resizable=yes,width=$winsizeX,height=$winsizeY')\">";
            $pic_title = $lang_display_image_php['view_fs'] . "\n==============\n" . $pic_title;
            $pic_html .= $adbrite . "<img src=\"" . $picture_url . "\" class=\"image\" border=\"0\" alt=\"{$lang_display_image_php['view_fs']}\" /></noscript><br />";
            $pic_html .= "</a>\n";
        } else {
            $pic_html = $adbrite . "<img src=\"" . $picture_url . "\" {$image_size['geom']} class=\"image\" border=\"0\" alt=\"\" /></noscript><br />\n";
        }

I think.
Logged

Scott O

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: how to integrate intermediat (resized) picture with BritePic
« Reply #8 on: August 30, 2008, 04:36:46 am »

That seems to have worked.  Thank you!

Do you have a "tip jar" somewhere?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: how to integrate intermediat (resized) picture with BritePic
« Reply #9 on: August 30, 2008, 08:33:53 pm »

Do you have a "tip jar" somewhere?
Yes, sort of: see We need your help
Logged

614cooker

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
[Invalid]: Re: how to integrate intermediat (resized) picture with BritePic
« Reply #10 on: January 21, 2009, 06:41:47 pm »

hi does anyone know how to do this in coppermine 1.3.1c which is used in phpnuke here is my link.

http://www.wizzsim-simulations.com/modules.php?name=coppermine
« Last Edit: January 22, 2009, 09:34:00 am by Joachim Müller »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: how to integrate intermediat (resized) picture with BritePic
« Reply #11 on: January 22, 2009, 09:33:52 am »

That version does not go supported any longer. You're not allowed to clutter this board with such irrelevant questions. Support for that dinosaur has run out. Locking. Don't post at all about your outdated version - the word "unsupported" means exactly what it says.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 20 queries.