Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Is it possible  (Read 3518 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

crdm

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Is it possible
« on: November 07, 2008, 06:14:24 pm »

I have a gallery that currently the description field is manually updated.

I would like to know if the additional fields that I have added can be used instead of the description field box, and displayed beneath the image.

http://www.eidw-spotter.com/cpg148/editOnePic.php?id=897&what=picture

Any ideas?
Logged

crdm

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: Is it possible
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2008, 02:24:42 pm »

Or could default text be added to the description field that is mandatory to complete?

Mick
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Is it possible
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2008, 07:20:36 am »

http://www.eidw-spotter.com/cpg148/editOnePic.php?id=897&what=picture
We can not follow that link, as it leads to an admin-only page, so I have no idea what you're trying to accomplish. Post a screenshot as attachment.
Logged

crdm

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: Is it possible
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2008, 02:18:26 pm »

(http://)

This is the thumbnail view of the gallery, the listing beneath the thumbnail is what I have to manually add to the decsritption field each time (heading only), is there a way to hard code requirements into the description field?

Logged

crdm

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: Is it possible
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2008, 02:20:06 pm »

Logged

Gizmo

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1015
    • BullsEye Photos
Re: Is it possible
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2008, 01:45:45 pm »

If you're asking that the following items be added to the description field and be required to fill in before saving then the answer is "probably" but it would require a fair amount of coding work. Not easily done I would expect.

Registration:
Model:
Photographer:
Airport Taken:
Date of photo:
Logged
Did you read the manual first???? Taking 2 minutes to backup your files can save you hours of wondering what you screwed up.
Billy Bullock - BullsEyePhotos Blog of Indecision
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.025 seconds with 20 queries.