Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: SMF 1.1.4 bridge problem - not displaying characters correctly  (Read 5750 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

parnat

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 14
SMF 1.1.4 bridge problem - not displaying characters correctly
« on: October 28, 2007, 05:21:38 am »

I've updated SMF from 1.1.2 to a.1.1.4 and converted DB to UTF-8, after that I started having problems with displaying russian characters in my Coppermine Gallery.(specifically: in user comments , file names, .jpg (if in russian) and Category names. Also, when I add comments now to gallery it turns in ????? or junk.

NOTE: When I turn Bridge off, and gallery in stand alone mode -  characters display fine!


Coppermine install: http://domain_removed_by_request/pictures/
Forum install: http://domain_removed_by_request/smf/
Coppermine version: 1.4.13
Forum version: SMF 1.1.4
Test user account: polina/polina

BridgeManager settings:
Forum URL:  http://domain_removed_by_request/smf
Relative path to your BBS's config file:  ../smf/
Use post-based groups?:  0 (NO)
Cookie name/preifx (if applicable) (N/A)

I've searched both SMF and CPG forum and have updated CPG from 1.0.9 to latest 1.1.4 but it did not help :(
CPG Lang/characters set to UTF-8, and was before problem started


Running out of ideas, Any help or even direction would be greatly appreciated!


thank you in advance,
pavel



« Last Edit: October 30, 2007, 07:29:55 am by GauGau »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: SMF 1.1.4 bridge problem - not displaying characters correctly
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2007, 10:33:24 am »

Coppermine isn't affected at all by charset settings you apply to the application your bridged with. You have another issue: you have set charset encoding in coppermine to "windows-1251", which is just wrong. Use utf-8 and you should be fine. Not related to bridging at all.
Logged

parnat

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 14
Re: SMF 1.1.4 bridge problem - not displaying characters correctly
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2007, 10:47:45 am »

GauGau,
first of all I want to thank you for prompt respond!

Also, I'm a little confused where I need to make this adjustment.
I already have UTF-8 set as Character Encoding.(see attach)

Can you please clarify where specifically ( manually in code, or with tools etc) I need to make those settings?

pavel
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: SMF 1.1.4 bridge problem - not displaying characters correctly
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2007, 10:52:27 am »

You have over-edited your theme. Edit http://domain_removed_by_request/pictures/themes/water_drop/template.html, find
Code: [Select]
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1251"/>and delete that line. Your content appears to be in another encoding, so you'll have to convert the textual content of your coppermine database tables first.
« Last Edit: October 30, 2007, 07:29:31 am by GauGau »
Logged

parnat

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 14
Re: SMF 1.1.4 bridge problem - not displaying characters correctly
« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2007, 11:04:28 am »

Oke,
I've deleted the line so now it renders in View Source as
Code: [Select]
<html dir="ltr">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<meta http-equiv="Pragma" content="no-cache" />
<title>Ïàğíàò Ôîòî - Home</title>

..and same problem.  ???


As a matter of fact, even when I switch to Default theme, it still does not fix it.

it only works when I unbridge SMF.

What else I can check?!

and thank you again,
pavel




Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: SMF 1.1.4 bridge problem - not displaying characters correctly
« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2007, 11:22:54 am »

Your content appears to be in another encoding, so you'll have to convert the textual content of your coppermine database tables first.

it only works when I unbridge SMF.
That's impossible - not related to bridging!
Logged

parnat

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 14
Re: SMF 1.1.4 bridge problem - not displaying characters correctly
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2007, 11:35:06 am »

Quote
Your content appears to be in another encoding, so you'll have to convert the textual content of your coppermine database tables first.
GauGau, to answer your request: I used charsetmgr.php to convert DB into UTF8
despite, that originaly I've setup CPG with UTF8, and it was working fine till today's update of SMF.
Do you think it would make sense to try another way/tool of doing it?!

Quote
it only works when I unbridge SMF.
Quote
That's impossible - not related to bridging!
.. this is just my amateur observation , and probably that why I'm here in a first place :)
Logged

parnat

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 14
Re: SMF 1.1.4 bridge problem - not displaying characters correctly
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2007, 08:01:48 pm »

is that what you mean by wrong encoding? (see attach, there is one encoding for CPG and another for FORUM(smf)

seems that charmng.php did not convert to trully UTF8 , or this is how it suppose to be?!



Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: SMF 1.1.4 bridge problem - not displaying characters correctly
« Reply #8 on: October 29, 2007, 08:31:40 pm »

There are no Coppermine tables in that screenshot. Review previous threads about SMF changing the charset of the db connection.
Logged

parnat

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 14
Re: SMF 1.1.4 bridge problem - not displaying characters correctly
« Reply #9 on: October 29, 2007, 08:45:27 pm »

can you be more specific? URL reference would be great!

thank you
Logged

parnat

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 14
Re: SMF 1.1.4 bridge problem - not displaying characters correctly
« Reply #10 on: October 29, 2007, 10:01:07 pm »

There are no Coppermine tables in that screenshot. Review previous threads about SMF changing the charset of the db connection.
... my bet, here is correct screenshot -- still showing latin1_swedish_ci.

is that how it suppose to be or no?!

thank you,
pavel
Logged

parnat

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 14
Re: SMF 1.1.4 bridge problem - not displaying characters correctly
« Reply #11 on: October 29, 2007, 11:28:33 pm »

Thank you Nibble:
I did search for this specific keyword and found topic that was a quick fix!
it did resolve imediate problem of chars not showing correctly. thank you !!

Thank you guys very much!! the support is great and respond time is lightning!

Also, can you pretty please remove my site credentials ( site url/user/pass) from this thread ?!
I see some in first Post and in quote from gaugau.


P.S gaugau,
That's impossible - not related to bridging!
does it mean it WAS integration/brigde problem?! or I'm still missing the point?  ::)
In addition, if there is a fix to this problem why not make it official release?! am I lame again?!


thanks once again for everything,
pavel

Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: SMF 1.1.4 bridge problem - not displaying characters correctly
« Reply #12 on: October 30, 2007, 07:28:10 am »

In addition, if there is a fix to this problem why not make it official release?! am I lame again?!
There is a myriad of possible combinations of charset encoding and database collation. We can not package this into a separate release.
gaugau, does it mean it WAS integration/brigde problem?! or I'm still missing the point?  ::)
No, this still isn't a bridging issue.

Also, can you pretty please remove my site credentials ( site url/user/pass) from this thread ?!
I see some in first Post and in quote from gaugau.
What's wrong with some free back links? Anyway, did as suggested and rendered your URL useless. You're free to disable the test user account on your site. Rendering a thread useless this way is not nice, I would have prefered if you wouldn't have asked for this thread to get crippled - after all, you got help here, so it's little to ask to leave the thread intact.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.03 seconds with 19 queries.