Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Moving the Categorys into a menu  (Read 9373 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Ted

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Moving the Categorys into a menu
« on: November 04, 2003, 03:56:10 pm »

basicly i want to create a menu with the Categorys as apposed to the standard layout.

i would like it so in the template i can simpliy add something like {CATS} and then configure theme.php to produce the required code.

but how do i change themes.php, i.e how do i create my own inclusions into the template.html ?

i hope this makes sense to some one  :D


cheers

Ted
Logged

Ted

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Moving the Categorys into a menu
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2003, 03:59:20 pm »

btw heres the addy if it helps http://www.northerndescent.wired-hub.net/pics/
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Moving the Categorys into a menu
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2003, 07:00:31 pm »

no, won't work that way (at least not that easily). I suggest you take a look at the faq, look for http://coppermine.sourceforge.net/faq.php?q=customHeader#customHeader

GauGau
Logged

Ted

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Moving the Categorys into a menu
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2003, 09:49:31 pm »

i get the following error when i add that code:

Quote

Parse error: parse error, expecting `','' or `';'' in /home/northern/public_html/pics/themes/pug205/theme.php on line 656

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: pageheader() in /home/northern/public_html/pics/index.php on line 439



if(empty($custom_header)){
      include('custom.php');
      static $custom_header = ob_get_contents(); error some where here
      ob_clean();
   }


can anyone help ?

cheers  :) [/quote]
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Moving the Categorys into a menu
« Reply #4 on: November 05, 2003, 12:04:00 am »

a parse error should be easy to track, it usually means you've ommited a semicolon, bracket or quote (it's in fact the most common php error). Please double-check your code.

GauGau
Logged

Ted

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Moving the Categorys into a menu
« Reply #5 on: November 05, 2003, 09:45:36 am »

yeah i hav highlighted the parse error above (bold)

but as i don't know php i don't know whats missing etc.

cheers

Ted
Logged

moorey

  • VIP
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 404
Moving the Categorys into a menu
« Reply #6 on: November 05, 2003, 10:00:29 am »

Try:
Code: [Select]
if(empty($custom_header)){
require("http://www.path.to/include.file");
$custom_header = ob_get_contents();
ob_clean();
}
Logged

Ted

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
:)
« Reply #7 on: November 05, 2003, 07:07:01 pm »

:)

yep thats fixed the errors

but it still doesn't include the custom file.


i have checked the path to the file and its perfect.

heres the complete code:


Quote
function pageheader($section, $meta = '')
{
        global $CONFIG, $THEME_DIR;
        global $template_header, $lang_charset, $lang_text_dir;
       
        if(empty($custom_header)){
      require('custom.php');
      $custom_header = ob_get_contents();
      ob_clean();
   }


        header('P3P: CP="CAO DSP COR CURa ADMa DEVa OUR IND PHY ONL UNI COM NAV INT DEM PRE"');
        user_save_profile();

        $template_vars = array(
                '{LANG_DIR}' => $lang_text_dir,
                '{TITLE}' => $CONFIG['gallery_name'].' - '.$section,
                '{CHARSET}' => $CONFIG['charset'] == 'language file' ? $lang_charset : $CONFIG['charset'],
                '{META}' => $meta,
                '{GAL_NAME}' => $CONFIG['gallery_name'],
                '{GAL_DESCRIPTION}' => $CONFIG['gallery_description'],
                '{MAIN_MENU}' => theme_main_menu(),
                '{ADMIN_MENU}' => theme_admin_mode_menu(),
                '{CUSTOM_HEADER}' => $custom_header,
        );

        echo template_eval($template_header, $template_vars);
}



not sure if i'v missed anything

cheers

t.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Moving the Categorys into a menu
« Reply #8 on: November 05, 2003, 11:21:38 pm »

use the absolute path or the uri for
Code: [Select]
require('custom.php');

GauGau
Logged

Ted

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Moving the Categorys into a menu
« Reply #9 on: November 06, 2003, 01:40:21 pm »

still no luck  :oops:
Logged

Ted

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Moving the Categorys into a menu
« Reply #10 on: November 06, 2003, 02:14:03 pm »

thanks for all your help so far


i'm not sure what i am trying to do is 100% necessary either

if you look at my dev project :

http://www.northerndescent.wired-hub.net/pics/

you see
Quote

> Team Riders
.......................................
> Race Images
.......................................


basicly i want to move that to

Quote
> SEGSG
.......................................
> SEGSEG
.......................................
> SGSEG
.......................................


i know i could use CSS to position it there but i would rather position it there in the table.

So is there anyway i can just get the cats to display here?

could i some how put the cats in the things used in the template,

i.e
{GAL_NAME}
{GAL_DESCRIPTION}
{GALLERY}

so i could then create my own {cats go here} thing ?


hope this makes sense  :?


cheers


Ted
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Moving the Categorys into a menu
« Reply #11 on: November 06, 2003, 07:05:38 pm »

you could, if you know enough php.
If I were you, I'd go for the custom header, or even better: just enter the menu statically (in template.html) - I don't think you'll change your menu/navigation structure that often...

GauGau
Logged

Ted

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Moving the Categorys into a menu
« Reply #12 on: November 06, 2003, 09:27:44 pm »

yeah it think you right with the static idea  8)

just would have been great to be able to have a dynamic layout

thanks for the help anyway  :D

expect a few more question like this one to come   :wink:
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.026 seconds with 15 queries.