Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Stuck at Step 9  (Read 2769 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

timtrace

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Stuck at Step 9
« on: March 18, 2015, 10:42:48 PM »

Greetings, first post!

I've made it through the new install wizard to step #9 but can get no further. Please help.

I've entered a new username and password and email address, but when I click Next Step, the screen refreshes and all the text boxes are again blank. No errors are displayed in the browser. If I examine the database, the new user is created in table cpg15x_users. At this point I can enter unique values, click Next Step, and another new user is created in cpg15x_users ... but as before the browser refreshes to step 9 with the text boxes blank.

What's likely going on?

This is gpc1.5.34 on a Synology 415+ appliance running DSM 5.1-5022 Update 3. I've installed PHP 5.5.21, MariaDB 5.5.41 and phpMyAdmin 4.3.0.

Thank you!

Logged

timtrace

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Stuck at Step 9
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2015, 11:13:59 PM »

I should add that there seems to be no way to move forward in the wizard other than to click "Next Step."
Logged

Jeff Bailey

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1325
  • Fishing relaxes me.
    • Bailey Family Co.
Re: Stuck at Step 9
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2015, 12:05:46 AM »

Have you tried a browser with a dev tools console? If not try that and see if an error occurs.
Logged
Thinking is the hardest work there is, which is probably the reason why so few engage in it. - Henry Ford

timtrace

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Stuck at Step 9
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2015, 12:24:07 AM »

Thanks, Jeff. I don't see any errors in the Chrome console. I see, "Navigated to http://[xxxx]/cpg/install.php?step=10" (where [xxxx] is the appliance hostname). But clearly I am not passed onward to step 10.

I'm going to have a go with another browser to see if anything changes. Back in a few.
Logged

Jeff Bailey

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1325
  • Fishing relaxes me.
    • Bailey Family Co.
Re: Stuck at Step 9
« Reply #4 on: March 19, 2015, 12:28:22 AM »

Would you mind providing the link even though it isn't live yet?
Logged
Thinking is the hardest work there is, which is probably the reason why so few engage in it. - Henry Ford

Jeff Bailey

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1325
  • Fishing relaxes me.
    • Bailey Family Co.
Re: Stuck at Step 9
« Reply #5 on: March 19, 2015, 12:42:02 AM »

If you can't post the link for whatever reason you can try to manually lock the config if your admin user has been added to the database.
http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/dev_database.htm#db_config_file
Logged
Thinking is the hardest work there is, which is probably the reason why so few engage in it. - Henry Ford

timtrace

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Stuck at Step 9
« Reply #6 on: March 19, 2015, 12:43:24 AM »

Alright, I got the same results with Firefox as with Chrome. But finally I decided to hack the URL, because if my admin user is being created then I must be nearly done with the script, yes?

So I entered http://[xxxx]/cpg/install.php?step=11 in the browser address bar, and voila, there we go!

Jeff, do I have anything to worry about having completed the wizard this way?
Logged

Jeff Bailey

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1325
  • Fishing relaxes me.
    • Bailey Family Co.
Re: Stuck at Step 9
« Reply #7 on: March 19, 2015, 12:46:07 AM »

Jeff, do I have anything to worry about having completed the wizard this way?
Not that I can think of.
As long as your root url goes to the index and not the install. If it goes to the install you will still need to create the include/config.inc.php
Logged
Thinking is the hardest work there is, which is probably the reason why so few engage in it. - Henry Ford

timtrace

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Stuck at Step 9
« Reply #8 on: March 19, 2015, 12:52:56 AM »

We're all good. Thank you very much!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.067 seconds with 20 queries.