Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Coppermine in an existing website  (Read 2597 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Beekeeper

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
Coppermine in an existing website
« on: February 13, 2015, 08:03:00 PM »

I have two problems, I installed coppermine today and it says, missed activation link ? then asks for email address but it doesn't accept it.
Second problem, this is installed on an under construction  html site,  with only the  index.html and css installed
I have two other sites built in the same way with lots of pages and coppermine works fine on them but on the new site the index page opens ok but if I go to coppermine I cannot return to the index page it if I click on home
it shows the address shown at the bottom is, domain name /cpg15x/index.php
any suggestions would be appreciated
Peter
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15277
Re: Coppermine in an existing website
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2015, 09:34:29 PM »

Please post a link to your gallery.
Logged

Beekeeper

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
Re: Coppermine in an existing website
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2015, 10:18:01 PM »

Coppermine is at http://www.village-computers.co.uk/cpg15x/

this is a testing site and contains only an html index page  and the gallery
(none of the displayed links work  or connected to anything)
 

coppermine  was also installed some considerable time ago on http://www.mareham-le-fen.co.uk
this works perfectly alright with the home button on coppermine  taking you back to index page

I have probably missed something but I don't no what, I even tried an auto install from the server but that didnt work either
Thanks for responding so quickly to my query
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15277
Re: Coppermine in an existing website
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2015, 10:36:10 PM »

You can set the target of the home button in the config.
Logged

Beekeeper

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
Re: Coppermine in an existing website
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2015, 02:08:45 PM »

Thanks for your help

When I am  sure the server is working properly I will sort it out

 (it went down at about 11PM  last night) although it was back up this morning I have had to re-set passwords to access  my sites
Logged

Beekeeper

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
Re: Coppermine in an existing website
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2015, 03:59:55 PM »

every thing is working on the website now
I have found the config file which shows
<?php
$config[ 'dbserver']= 'localhost'
$config[ 'dbuser']= username
$config ['dbpass'] =password
$config['dbname']= Password
$config['TABLE_PREFIX']=cpg

But I am unsure as to what I should add to this to change the action of the home button to go to the site index page
would you please advise me
Thanks peter
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4368
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Coppermine in an existing website
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2015, 06:52:22 PM »

Not that config file, that is for setting up your db. Andre was talking about in the usual gallery configuration. Just logon as an administrator and click on the config button to see all the settings you can change.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15277
Re: Coppermine in an existing website
« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2015, 08:24:28 PM »

The setting's name is URL of your home page.
Logged

Beekeeper

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
Re: Coppermine in an existing website
« Reply #8 on: February 15, 2015, 12:58:56 PM »

Thanks for your patience
my only excuse  for needing your help is that its been several years since I last did a clean install
and I am now well wrong side of 70 and things I could remember how to do is now more difficult

Thanks Peter
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.07 seconds with 21 queries.