Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5   Go Down

Author Topic: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel  (Read 31022 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

DirkMa

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #60 on: October 06, 2015, 06:00:47 AM »

Hello,

thank you for helping. It's all ok.

Dirk
Logged

ron4mac

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 614
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel + phpBB3
« Reply #61 on: October 18, 2015, 04:52:38 PM »

For those who may be using phpBB (version >=3.1), here is a beta version of the 'tunnel' that will accept a tunnel from phpBB.
See the README.txt file for instructions on installing the CPG plugin and the phpBB extension.

PLEASE NOTE: The tunnel is not compatible with CPG/phpBB3 instances that are already bridged.
« Last Edit: October 20, 2015, 02:43:40 PM by ron4mac »
Logged

Cynos

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #62 on: November 29, 2015, 09:35:18 AM »

Hello ron4mac,

I want to thank you for this great work.
I think there's a lot of joomla users that are pleased to link their site with joomla.
This plugin needs to be integrate in the bridges option of cpg.

I use your tunnel with succes with joomla 3 and cpg 1,5
cpg is showed into the joomla wrapper and visual integration is perfect after some settings.
I use the "simple" theme for cpg

Instalation was easy, everything is clear in the reas me file.
I use the final extract plugin to remove the registration log in functions into cpg.
So everything is fine.

Thanks again.


I have some questions please.

- Is it possible to allow more than one joomla user group to access onto cpg with their joomla account, or do I need to setup all joomla groups as a registered child group ?


- I removed with succes the registration message from cpg for non registered access, the log in message from cpg for registered access, both with the help of the final extract plug in.

Is there a way to remove the log out message from cpg (hide this message) for registered access ?
Because if you log out from cpg page, you don't log out from joomla.
It is a problem for most of users, I think.


- last question, I think cookie life from cpf and joomla are not the same with the tunnel integration.
I discovered that I could be still log in into cpg, and automaticly log out from joomla page.
I assume I need to modify the joomla cookie life to match it with the cpg/tunnel cookie life, I don't take a look for it by now, may be you have some suggestion about that.

thanks.
Logged

ron4mac

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 614
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #63 on: November 29, 2015, 02:34:43 PM »

Is it possible to allow more than one joomla user group to access onto cpg with their joomla account, or do I need to setup all joomla groups as a registered child group ?
In the Joomla cpgtunnel plugin you should be able to select multiple user groups that will be allowed to 'tunnel' into CPG.

Quote
Is there a way to remove the log out message from cpg (hide this message) for registered access ?
See the bottom of the file, theme.php, in the sample cpg theme that I included with the plugins. Follow the example using $excluded_buttons[].

Quote
last question, I think cookie life from cpf and joomla are not the same with the tunnel integration.
It may help to use the plugins from the beta that includes phpBB3 (2 posts above).  But matching login life is difficult and is likely to not always work. Many hosting sites are now using nginx/varnish or other such variations that cause sessions to end if no access is being made, regardless of any lifetime settings in the app.
Logged

Cynos

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #64 on: November 29, 2015, 03:50:02 PM »

Thank a lot for you answer.

I will try your suggestions and let you know.
Logged

Cynos

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #65 on: November 29, 2015, 10:43:32 PM »

See the bottom of the file, theme.php, in the sample cpg theme that I included with the plugins. Follow the example using $excluded_buttons[].

ok, so I'm not very familiar with PHP code, but I tried:

I looked for the logout button on my theme (simple theme), and found:

Code: [Select]
}
    addbutton($sys_menu_buttons,'{UPL_PIC_LNK}','{UPL_PIC_TITLE}','{UPL_PIC_TGT}','upload_pic',$template_sys_menu_spacer,'','{UPL_PIC_ICO}','standaloneli');
    addbutton($sys_menu_buttons,'{REGISTER_LNK}','{REGISTER_TITLE}','{REGISTER_TGT}','register',$template_sys_menu_spacer,'','{REGISTER_ICO}','standaloneli');
    addbutton($sys_menu_buttons,'{LOGIN_LNK}','{LOGIN_TITLE}','{LOGIN_TGT}','login','','','{LOGIN_ICO}','standaloneli');
    //addbutton($sys_menu_buttons,'{LOGOUT_LNK}','{LOGOUT_TITLE}','{LOGOUT_TGT}','logout','','','{LOGOUT_ICO}','standaloneli');
    // Login and Logout don't have a spacer as only one is shown, and either would be the last option.
   
  $sys_menu_buttons = CPGPluginAPI::filter('sys_menu',$sys_menu_buttons);
  $params = array('{BUTTONS}' => assemble_template_buttons($template_sys_menu_button,$sys_menu_buttons));
  $template_sys_menu = template_eval($template_sys_menu,$params);
}


I replaced with:

Code: [Select]
    }
    addbutton($sys_menu_buttons,'{UPL_PIC_LNK}','{UPL_PIC_TITLE}','{UPL_PIC_TGT}','upload_pic',$template_sys_menu_spacer,'','{UPL_PIC_ICO}','standaloneli');
    addbutton($sys_menu_buttons,'{REGISTER_LNK}','{REGISTER_TITLE}','{REGISTER_TGT}','register',$template_sys_menu_spacer,'','{REGISTER_ICO}','standaloneli');
    addbutton($sys_menu_buttons,'{LOGIN_LNK}','{LOGIN_TITLE}','{LOGIN_TGT}','login','','','{LOGIN_ICO}','standaloneli');
    //addbutton($sys_menu_buttons,'{LOGOUT_LNK}','{LOGOUT_TITLE}','{LOGOUT_TGT}','logout','','','{LOGOUT_ICO}','standaloneli');
    // Login and Logout don't have a spacer as only one is shown, and either would be the last option.
   
  $excluded_buttons[] = 'logout';
  $sys_menu_buttons = CPGPluginAPI::filter('sys_menu',$sys_menu_buttons);
  $params = array('{BUTTONS}' => assemble_template_buttons($template_sys_menu_button,$sys_menu_buttons));
  $template_sys_menu = template_eval($template_sys_menu,$params);
}



So it works if I log in into the joomla module connexion (and so into the CPG tunnel), but when I log out from the Joomla connexion module, I have a template error:


Code: [Select]
Template error
Failed to find block 'logout' (#<!-- BEGIN logout -->(.*?)<!-- END logout -->#s) in :
<ul class="dropmenu">
         
                        <!-- BEGIN home -->
                        <li>
                            <a href="{HOME_TGT}" title="{HOME_TITLE}" class="firstlevel" ><span class="firstlevel">{HOME_ICO}{HOME_LNK}</span></a>
                            <ul>
                               
                               
                                <!-- BEGIN my_profile -->
                                <li>
                                    <a href="{MY_PROF_TGT}" title="{MY_PROF_TITLE}" ><span>{MY_PROF_ICO}{MY_PROF_LNK}</span></a>
                                </li>
                                <!-- END my_profile -->
                                <!-- BEGIN allow_memberlist -->
                                <li>
                                    <a href="{MEMBERLIST_TGT}" title="{MEMBERLIST_TITLE}" ><span>{MEMBERLIST_ICO}{MEMBERLIST_LNK}</span></a>
                                </li>
                                <!-- END allow_memberlist -->
                            </ul>
                        </li>
                        <!-- END home -->
                        <!-- BEGIN my_gallery -->
                        <li>
                            <a href="{MY_GAL_TGT}" title="{MY_GAL_TITLE}" class="firstlevel" ><span class="firstlevel">{MY_GAL_ICO}{MY_GAL_LNK}</span></a>
                            <ul>
                                <!-- BEGIN leave_admin_mode -->
                                <li>
                                    <a href="{USR_MODE_TGT}" title="{USR_MODE_TITLE}" ><span>{USR_MODE_ICO}{USR_MODE_LNK}</span></a>
                                </li>
                                <!-- END leave_admin_mode -->
                                <!-- BEGIN enter_admin_mode -->
                                <li>
                                    <a href="{ADM_MODE_TGT}" title="{ADM_MODE_TITLE}" ><span>{ADM_MODE_ICO}{ADM_MODE_LNK}</span></a>
                                </li>
                                <!-- END enter_admin_mode -->
                            </ul>
                        </li>
                        <!-- END my_gallery -->
                        <!-- BEGIN upload_pic -->
                        <li>
                            <a href="{UPL_PIC_TGT}" title="{UPL_PIC_TITLE}"  class="firstlevel" ><span class="firstlevel">{UPL_PIC_ICO}{UPL_PIC_LNK}</span></a>
                        </li>
                        <!-- END upload_pic -->
                        <!-- BEGIN register -->
                        <li>
                            <a href="{REGISTER_TGT}" title="{REGISTER_TITLE}"  class="firstlevel" ><span class="firstlevel">{REGISTER_ICO}{REGISTER_LNK}</span></a>
                        </li>
                        <!-- END register -->
                        <!-- BEGIN login -->
                        <li>
                            <a href="{LOGIN_TGT}" title="{LOGIN_TITLE}"  class="firstlevel" ><span class="firstlevel">{LOGIN_ICO}{LOGIN_LNK}</span></a>
                        </li>
                        <!-- END login -->
</ul>


I assume, because of my no knowledge of the code I forget something ... may be you will have an idea.
I attached the theme.php of the simple theme.
If you don't have time to have a look, I will understand, of course.

thanks anyway.
Logged

ron4mac

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 614
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #66 on: November 29, 2015, 11:16:06 PM »

Sorry I failed to give you enough information. You will have to modify the assemble_template_buttons function in your theme.php file.

At around line 32, change:
Code: [Select]
global $openulid;to:
Code: [Select]
global $openulid, $excluded_buttons;
and at around line 72, change:
Code: [Select]
return $output;to:
Code: [Select]
foreach ($excluded_buttons as $eb) {
   $output .= '<!-- BEGIN '.$eb.' --><!-- END '.$eb.' -->';
}
return $output;
Logged

Cynos

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #67 on: November 30, 2015, 12:30:05 AM »

Don't be sorry please, you have no obligation to help me, it"s me who is sorry to disturb you about something like that.

Thank you for your answer, I will try the change code allready and will let you know.
I will let you know too about anything I could find about both joomla/CPG session life.
Logged

Cynos

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #68 on: November 30, 2015, 12:56:16 AM »

ron4mac, how to thank you ?

everything is fine ! works as expected (no logout appears, and I can log out without error)
thank you again for the time you spent for free ...  ;)

As I said, I"m doing a search about the log in duration of both joomla/CPG, if I find something, I will give some news here.
Logged

Cynos

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #69 on: December 07, 2015, 05:22:22 AM »

Hello ron4mac,
me again ...

Everything was fine with the tunnel, but now something is broken, could you help please ?

- I didn't have the domain registration when I did the cpg setting, so I had access to both cpg and joomla with the server adress.
- I attached the domain name two days ago, and I changed the setting in both cpg config (url) and joomla config (menu link), and now I have complete access with the domain name.
- both plug in enabled and published
- same secret phrase and group access
- unpublished both plug in and tried with the beta one (with phpbb tunnel) same result.

It don't work, something is broken ...  :-[

I cant be loged into cpg from joomla with allready existing user, and when I create a new user, he will not be created in cpg.

If you could help, I will provide you admin acces for both cpg and joomla.
I'm still working on the pages, so the site is not alive.

Tell me.
thanks in advance.
Christophe.
Logged

ron4mac

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 614
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #70 on: December 07, 2015, 05:31:43 AM »

If you could help, I will provide you admin acces for both cpg and joomla.

If you can PM me with the site and login informations, I will see what I can do to help.
Logged

Cynos

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #71 on: December 07, 2015, 05:34:41 AM »

I would love to do it.
thank you.

But I can't send PL because of the board rules ... so ... how to do ?

this is the site adress: http://idler-drive.com
Logged

ron4mac

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 614
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #72 on: December 07, 2015, 05:47:33 AM »

But I can't send PL because of the board rules ... so ... how to do ?
Email me the login info:
« Last Edit: December 07, 2015, 05:59:12 AM by ron4mac »
Logged

Cynos

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #73 on: December 07, 2015, 05:49:26 AM »

thanks a lot

I do it allready (you can delete your adress).
thanks again.
Logged

Cynos

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #74 on: December 07, 2015, 06:00:18 AM »

done ...  :)

of course you can do what you want for trying.

- tunnel2cpg is your latest release (with phpbb tunnel)
- I can only upload cpg plug in via FTP (if needed, tell me).

Merci,
Christophe.
Logged

ron4mac

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 614
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #75 on: December 07, 2015, 06:44:04 AM »

It seems to be working correctly now.  Only thing I did, really, was to change the menu item alias for the iFrame wrapper.

BTW, I recommend that you try the HTML5 Upload plugin.
« Last Edit: December 07, 2015, 06:50:05 AM by ron4mac »
Logged

Cynos

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #76 on: December 07, 2015, 07:00:39 AM »

thank you for your help (really thank you) but unfortunatly It doesn't work.

- trying both opera and firefox
- trying 3 user login (admin, test and mine)
- cookies cleaned
- log in / log out / log in back

Same result, when loged into joomla and try access the gallery with the joomla menu, I'm not loged into cpg.

Are you sure it works on your side ?

merci,
Christophe.

PS will have a look the upload plugin.
Logged

ron4mac

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 614
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #77 on: December 07, 2015, 07:08:57 AM »

Tried another browser. I had to login/out twice for some reason. But after that, it worked. I don't know if it would help for you to revert to the non-beta version of the tunnel plugins.
Logged

Cynos

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #78 on: December 07, 2015, 07:13:35 AM »

OK.

so I will try another browser, but before it worked fine with opera (and firefox testing).

I will try the non beta version

and will let you know ...

thanks for your help.
...  ;)
Logged

Cynos

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Joomla 2x-3x to CPG Tunnel
« Reply #79 on: December 07, 2015, 02:51:22 PM »

Hello Ron,

I can confirm that it is still not working (tested with IE and Chrome onto another computer).

When it was working fine, using server adress for both config of joomla and cpg, I created 3 users.
These 3 users in joomla was synchronised with the help of the tunnel.
So when I try to access to cpg from the joomla link (the one you modified the alias), I don't be loged into cpg.

With these 3 users, if I try lo log into cpg with its direct login adress (domain//galerie/login.php).
I can log in with success.

So If now I create a new user in joomla and try access to cpg with the joomla link, I can't be loged.
If I try to log in with cpg direct log in adress, I can't, because the new user is not create in cpg tables.

Thant means, tunnel is broken, there's no more synchronisation between joomla and cpg.


* My thoughts.
It was perfectly working when settings were made with the server adress, problems come when I attached the domain name.

I think there's a problem with some path somewhere.
I modified every path in joomla configuration (from server path to domain path for cache and log files).
I modified the joomla link to access cpg via the tunnel (from server adress to domain adress)
In cpg, I modified the URL in the admin config.

So what did I forget ?
Could it be some path setting somewhere else (in cpg files or cpg table) that don't be modified ?

I really think the problem is here.
Whant is you thought please ?

- I will now give a try to the upload plug in you suggested.
- then, I will give a try to your old tunnel plug in (the one I used with succes with server adress).


If it doesn't work anymore, and if you see no more solution.
Do you thing I should try a complete re-install of the cpg script ?
Sure I don't really want to do that, because this is some work ... but if it's the only solution ... is there any chance of succes ?

I love your plug in, this a great feature added to cpg.
It makes me mad, I saw it working perfectly, and now I can't make it works.

Thanks,
Christophe.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.093 seconds with 20 queries.