Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 ... 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19   Go Down

Author Topic: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )  (Read 367266 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #260 on: October 26, 2007, 01:42:00 PM »

No
Sorry forgot to mention
Please also remove highslide_enable from xxx_config
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #261 on: October 26, 2007, 02:02:29 PM »

I owe you a coffee Sami, never thought about looking in that table. Thanks, it's working again!

(maybe update the first post a bit ?)
« Last Edit: October 26, 2007, 02:11:47 PM by Hein »
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #262 on: October 26, 2007, 03:08:32 PM »

The problem raise when user manually remove plugin instead of uninstalling it
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #263 on: October 27, 2007, 11:28:08 AM »

To circumvent this issue, you may add a check to the install routine that determines if the entry in the config table already exists.
Logged

Timos-Welt

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 800
    • Timos-Welt
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #264 on: October 27, 2007, 05:25:34 PM »

So here's the next version ;) :

============================================= v2.5 - 2007/10/27 - 17:00 GMT
by Timos-Welt (http://www.timos-welt.de)

New features:
==========
- New Option to count views via Highslide as real views, so picture counter increases
  accordingly (experimental)
  IMPORTANT: For this to work, you MUST copy hscnt.php to your gallery root!

Still missing features from v 2.3:
========================
- I did _not_ change function and variable names in highslide.js to cpghs_... - if the plug in
  gives you javascript errors, please use v2.3 instead!

Fixes:
====
- Slightly different optics between IE, Firefox and Opera when using Caption (fixed)

Known Issues:
==========
- Parameter 'Apply to index & meta albums' and 'Apply to all pages' are wrong
  way round when not in SEF compatibility mode
- Will still not work if you have custom title on thumbnails

Install:
=====
- Completely remove previous version via PlugIn manager page. If asked, delete settings table.
- Upload highslide folder to plugins folder.
- Upload hscnt.php to your gallery root.
- Install via PlugIn manager page.

To Come:
=======
Next Version will have a bunch of completely different layouts for the hs window easily selectable and with example images, a completely new and easier settings page, and the fix gaugau mentioned in the previous post.

Demo of v2.5:
==========
http://pics.timos-welt.de

Remember to have fun!  ;)
regards
Timo
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #265 on: October 27, 2007, 07:14:10 PM »

New features:
==========
- New Option to count views via Highslide as real views, so picture counter increases
  accordingly (experimental)
  IMPORTANT: For this to work, you MUST copy hscnt.php to your gallery root!

Installed 2.5 and it works. It now also counts the number of views. Good job Timos  ;D

Cheers
Hein
Logged

Timos-Welt

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 800
    • Timos-Welt
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #266 on: October 27, 2007, 11:22:59 PM »

Thanks Hein, glad that it works for you! :)

Please keep in mind, that you may _not_ exchange highslide.js to the one you can download at http://vikjavev.no/highslide because I had to remove a function for preload of pictures; else every preload would have been counted as picture view.

regards
Timo
Logged

Gephri

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 235
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #267 on: October 29, 2007, 11:36:19 AM »

I'd like to update to the latest but my previous version of highslide.js had the following onload event added - so as to work with other mod(s):
Code: [Select]
// MY onload handler
hs.cpghs_graphicsDir = '/gallery/plugins/highslide/graphics/';
hs.cpghs_loadingText = 'Loading...';
hs.cpghs_loadingTitle = 'Click to cancel';
hs.cpghs_restoreTitle = 'Click to restore thumbnail';
hs.cpghs_outlineType = 'rounded-white';
window.onload = function() {
hs.cpghs_preloadImages();
  }

If I use the latest version - then when a picture is clicked the loading just goes on and on (with no action)
If I use MY previous version - I get the image to popup but its not formatted or acting with the smooth Highslide opening

Can you tell me how I should fix this?

Thanks!
Logged

Timos-Welt

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 800
    • Timos-Welt
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #268 on: October 29, 2007, 06:18:18 PM »

Delete any cpghs_ from the code you pasted, and it should work. See changelog:

> Still missing features from v 2.3:
> ========================
> - I did _not_ change function and variable names in highslide.js to cpghs_... - if the plug in
>  gives you javascript errors, please use v2.3 instead!

regards
Timo
Logged

Gephri

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 235
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #269 on: October 29, 2007, 11:17:58 PM »

perfect Timo - thanks!
counter works great too!
Logged

Timos-Welt

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 800
    • Timos-Welt
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #270 on: October 29, 2007, 11:36:25 PM »

Why not... here's v 3.0, and I hope you will love it as much as I do :)

============================================= v3.0 - 2007/10/29 - 22:30 GMT
by Timos-Welt (http://www.timos-welt.de)

New features:
==========
- Shorter URLs when 'count slide views as real views' turned on
- New config page with graphical color selection
- File names with special characters won't prevent loading of intermediate pictures
  (experimental)
- New layout 'Beleved'
- Selectable colors, animation speed and resolution

Still missing features from v 2.3:
========================
- I did _not_ change function and variable names in highslide.js to cpghs_... - if the plug in
  gives you javascript errors, please use v2.3 instead!
- I have no idea of JavaScript, so I simply can't do that.  ??? If you know JavaScript, feel free
  to change these beasts and mail them to me ( Timo at timos-welt.de ).  :)

Fixes:
====
- Parameter 'Apply to index & meta albums' and 'Apply to all pages' were wrong
  way round when not in SEF compatibility mode - fixed
- Broken links to authors on config page - fixed
- Option 'Count views via Highslide as real views' used to count several times
  with Opera browser. In Opera, the picture counter was increased the 1st time
  when loading the thumbnail page without doing anything else, the 2nd time when
  clicking on a thumb to enlarge it, the 3rd time when clicking on the enlarged
  pic to reduce it to thumb size. From now on, Opera users will not be
  counted via HighSlide at all, preventing false statistics. I have checked
  several other browsers (IE, FF, Safari) - none of them behaves this way - fixed
- Invalid XHTML with certain file names - fixed
- Moving 'loading' animation is finally back


Known Issues:
===========
- Will not work if you have custom title on thumbnails
- If 'Link to intermediate' is set to 'yes', and visitor clicks on 'detail' link,
  image counter will increase again, so his view will be counted twice.

To Do:
=====
- Better installation protection if old version wasn't uninstalled correctly.

Install:
=====
- Completely remove previous version via PlugIn manager page. If asked, delete settings table.
- Upload highslide folder to plugins folder.
- Upload hscnt.php to your gallery root.
- Install via PlugIn manager page.

Demo of v3.0:
==========
http://pics.timos-welt.de
Logged

eka

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #271 on: October 30, 2007, 04:30:39 AM »

I must thank Sami again for the wonderful Highslide feature.

Just a thought, is it possible to include the title in the image that pops up.
I know the title is already given just below the thumbnail.
But if it can be shown on the pop up as well, it would be great (at least for me).

I've no idea what needs to be amended in the codes.

Appreciate it if you can help.  Thank you.
Logged

Tabbo

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #272 on: October 30, 2007, 04:13:38 PM »

First: great Plug-in!

Just two little things: just upgraded from Highslide 2.3 to 3.0. Now the perfomance when sliding is worse in Firefox, than with 2.3. In Internet Explorer the performance is fine. Any ideas why?

Then another feature would be nice: A big/small button, so that you can choose from inside of the slide, which size you prefer. I want something like this: you click on the image, the image shows in intermediate size. Now you can click on a button to make the slide original size. When you press the button again it toggles back to intermediate size. With that little feature this plug-in would be perfect.

Anyway: great work! Keep it going on....


Greets,
Tabbo
Logged

Timos-Welt

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 800
    • Timos-Welt
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #273 on: October 30, 2007, 04:56:55 PM »

>First: great Plug-in!

Thanks!

>Now the perfomance when sliding is worse in Firefox, than with 2.3

Try these settings:
* Expand Steps: 10
* Expand Duration: 250
* Restore Steps: 10
* Restore Duration: 250
That's the fixed settings that came with v2.3.

Between v2.3 and v3.0 of this plugin, there were more than 30 different versions of the original highslide.js script. It's quite probable that the script has been modified in a very intensive way by the author Torstein Hĝnsi, so v3.0 may perform very differently to v2.3 (well, it doesn't here, but it may).

The latest version is surely the best option, because of the loads of bugs and fixes Torstein implemented, and because browser compatibility of the v2.3 version (highslide.js v 2.0.2 was released in September 2006) isn't the best possible. Have a look at the change log for details (http://vikjavev.no/highslide/changelog.php).

You could also try the unpacked version of the script (rename highslide.js to highslide_packed.js and highslide_unpacked.js to highslide.js; would be interesting, if performance is altered by the compression.

>A big/small button, so that you can choose from inside of the slide, which size you prefer.

If you select full size and the pic is larger than the browser window, it will be shrinked to fit, and after half a second a symbol will appear in the lower bottom corner to enlarge it to real size. That's all the script can do ATM.

regards
Timo
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #274 on: October 30, 2007, 09:25:03 PM »

Timo,

Great work on improving the plugin Sami started. I do have one little issue. When i go to the HighSlide config and choose a different colour for the frame etc.. after saving the settings it always goes back to default. Did i mis setting an option ?
Logged

Timos-Welt

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 800
    • Timos-Welt
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #275 on: October 30, 2007, 09:41:03 PM »

Hello Hein,

custom colors only work for the square styles, not for rounded white and not for beleved, because they don't make sense there IMHO. Have a look what's written behind the style names in style drop down menu. ;)
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #276 on: October 30, 2007, 10:02:04 PM »

I knew it.. lacking coffee i guess. In between jobs so i don't get my usual amount ;) Thanks.
Logged

Tabbo

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #277 on: October 31, 2007, 01:12:34 PM »

Quote
You could also try the unpacked version of the script (rename highslide.js to highslide_packed.js and highslide_unpacked.js to highslide.js; would be interesting, if performance is altered by the compression.

Tried it. There is no impact on the performance in Firefox. Sorry: I am not able to help anymore, as I am migrating to Gallery2. It has better rights management than coppermine.

Anyway thanks for the help....
Logged

Timos-Welt

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 800
    • Timos-Welt
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #278 on: October 31, 2007, 02:03:57 PM »

Seems to be a firefox windows problem only, my linux version works as expected. I'll report this to Torstein ASAP. Thanks for checking, and good luck with gallery2.
Logged

Timos-Welt

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 800
    • Timos-Welt
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #279 on: October 31, 2007, 08:45:12 PM »

Note: In the meantime, a new version 3.03 has been released, look here.



If there won't be found an evil bug in this version, it will be the last version released by me. I've done all that my PHP knowledge allows me to do (and I don't know _anything_ of PHP! ;) ). I really hope development of this fine product goes on in the future. If this one is stable, Sami could update the first post of this thread accordingly if he likes to.


============================================= v3.01 - 2007/10/31 - 18:00 GMT
by Timos-Welt (http://www.timos-welt.de)

New features:
==========
- Bunch of new rounded layouts in different colors
- Preview function and quite some JavaScript stuff on config page
Edit 2007/11/08:
- Dutch language added (thanks to Harald)

Fixes:
====
- Bad performance using Opera with 'count hs views as real views' turned on - fixed

Still missing features from v 2.3:
=======================
- I did _not_ change function and variable names in highslide.js to cpghs_... - if the plug in
  gives you javascript errors, please use v2.3 instead!
- I have no idea of JavaScript, so I simply can't do that. If you know JavaScript, feel free
  to change these beasts and mail them to me ( Timo at timos-welt.de ).
   
Known Issues:
===========
- Will not work if you have custom title on thumbnails!

Install:
=====
If you already have 3.0 installed, simply overwrite highslide folder with the one included.
If not:
1. Uninstall any previous version.
2. Delete settings table if asked.
3. Copy Highslide folder to your plugins folder.
4. Copy hscnt.php to your gallery root.
5. Use plugin manager to install it.


Always remember to have fun!  ;)
regards
Timo
« Last Edit: March 31, 2008, 11:48:33 PM by Timos-Welt »
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.096 seconds with 21 queries.