Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 ... 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 ... 19   Go Down

Author Topic: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )  (Read 360188 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

daverad

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #240 on: September 09, 2007, 09:42:22 AM »

Hi all,
For those of you that are interested in combining the darkening page effects similar to lightbox with HighSlide I have posted a solution on the author's website.

http://vikjavev.no/highslide/forum/viewtopic.php?p=3147#3147

This is for version 3.2.5.
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #241 on: September 09, 2007, 09:53:26 AM »

Thanks for contribution :)
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

daverad

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #242 on: September 09, 2007, 12:01:41 PM »

Glad to help.

Sami, I have been trying to implement the lightbox effect into the current plugin (v 2.3)  but with no luck so far.  Do you think that the new version you mentioned that you are working on will be easier to modify since the code may be much closer to Torstein's latest version?

Thanks for your time.
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #243 on: September 09, 2007, 12:04:25 PM »

I have to change Torstein's code duo to exist conflict between other JScript and highslide , I'll review your code to see if i could change it to fit in plugin
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

daverad

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #244 on: September 09, 2007, 12:25:05 PM »

Thanks, Sami.
After playing around with this a bit, I am wondering if the problem is in the highslide.js file.  The one that I modified in version 3.2.5 is
Code: [Select]
HsExpander.prototype.changeSize = function(dir, x1, y1, w1, h1, x2, y2, w2, h2, dur, steps, oo1, oo2) {
if (dir == 1) DarkenPage();
else LightenPage();
var dW = (w2 - w1) / steps,
dH = (h2 - h1) / steps,
dX = (x2 - x1) / steps,
dY = (y2 - y1) / steps,
dOo = (oo2 - oo1) /steps,
t,

But the corresponding code in the plugin version 2.3 is
Code: [Select]
cpghs_changeSize : function (key, newWidth, newHeight, newLeft, newTop) {

    try {

After the word "function" it doesn't mention the "dir" variable which is referenced when darkening a page. Perhaps the problem is here, but not being a programmer I am not sure how to fix this.

Thanks again for your time.
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #245 on: September 09, 2007, 01:10:10 PM »

Torstein change his core code so it's a bit different here
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

daverad

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #246 on: September 12, 2007, 06:47:21 AM »

Hi Sami,
Do you know how I might be able to integrate the new version of highslide with the lightbox effect into coppermine without using the plugin?  The reason that I am asking is that I have a client who wants to have this effect along with lightbox on their gallery and the launch of their website is coming up quite soon. I know that you are working on the new plugin (in between the paying work! ) and am sure that is a lot of work for you.

Any help is appreciated!
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #247 on: September 12, 2007, 07:04:38 AM »

You need to code your plugin based on this plugin and use new highslide.js
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

daverad

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #248 on: September 13, 2007, 09:43:37 AM »

Would it just be modifying the the variables in the new highslide.js file similar to the highslide.js file in your plugin? Do you think I would need to modify any other files. (I haven't made a plugin before)

Example: changing graphicsDir

to

cpghs_graphicsDir

Thanks!
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #249 on: September 13, 2007, 10:21:39 AM »

Yes just add cpghs_ to every single variable and function
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

russell235

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #250 on: September 24, 2007, 06:52:58 PM »

I added the highslide script to my forums, and really enjoyed what i saw, so I decided to attempt the same in my coppermine gallery, but failed miserably.  I found a link from vikjavev.no/highslide/ that brought me to this thread.  The plugin didn't work for me, but the help you gave others helped me as well and now it's working great.  Thank you very much.  :)

A couple of things to point out - selecting bordless doesn't really make it borderless.  I hade to change line 225 of codebase.php from "border: 2px solid white;" to "border: none;".  The rest can be done from the highslide.css file.

For some it may be seen as a hindrance to have to click the intermediate image before you can continue to the details.  For instance, if it's my image, I don't really need to see the intermediate image, but I'm more interested in going directly to the comments, etc...  My original plan was to make a link under each thumb that would take you to the details page, bypassing the intermediate step.  Perhaps a similar option you might want to consider when making future updates.

either way, the script and the plugin are both great.  Currently it's the only plugin I have on the gallery.  :)

Thanks again

Logged

Timos-Welt

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 800
    • Timos-Welt
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #251 on: October 25, 2007, 04:48:05 PM »

Thanks to Sami for the great plug. Been a long time no changes to highslide plug in, so I decided to do a new version (hope Sami won't kill me for that) to better suit my own needs - probably it's interesting for others, too.

============================================= v2.4 - 2007/10/25 - 18:00 GMT
by Timos-Welt (http://www.timos-welt.de)

New features:
=============
- German language added
- Latest version of highslide.js by Torstein Hnsi (3.2.10), this will give you
  - better optics
  - better browser compatibility
  - animation uses less resources, especially with IE
  - fixed memory leak with IE
  - no more flickering in IE 7
  - For more information about changes of the java script, see http://vikjavev.no/highslide
- All css stuff is now in include/highslide.css to make it easier to adapt the optics
  to your own needs.

Missing features from prev. version:
====================================
- I did _not_ change function and variable names in highslide.js to cpghs_... - if the plug in
  gives you javascript errors, please use v2.3 instead!

Fixes:
=======
- Fixed invalid XHTML if one thumbnail was diplayed twice on index page
  (e. g. in last uploaded _and_ top rated) by using $iCaptionCounter variable
  to avoid equal id attributes.
- Now compatible with funny file names if you want. Previous versions would not
  open intermediate but full size picture if filename contained special
  characters (e. g. space, (, ), [, ] ...) - Coppermine can cope with these
  file names, so the plug in should as well. There's an additional option
  on the configuration page now to force highslide to always open the inter-
  mediate size. Better way would be to use an alternative to is_file, but I didn't
  find one. Come on you PHP experts! ;)
- highslide.js is delivered in a packed and unpacked version to save load time.
  If you want to do changes (e. g. change the slide parameters), use the un-
  packed version and rename it to highslide.js
- Parameter 'Apply to index & meta albums' and 'Apply to all pages' were wrong
  way round; changed these in the language files.

Known Issues:
==========
- Image view will still not count
- Will not work if you have custom title on thumbnails!
- Slightly different optics between IE, Firefox and Opera when using Caption (CSS problem?)

Installation:
=========
- De-install any previous version, delete the database table if asked.

You can find a demo of v2.4 at http://pics.timos-welt.de

Remember to have fun!  ;)
regards
Timo
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #252 on: October 25, 2007, 06:35:54 PM »

Thank you very much Timo for your contribution  :)
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #253 on: October 25, 2007, 09:00:21 PM »

Timos-Welt thanks for this update. I sure Sami does not mind  ;)

@Sami. When i uploaded this highslide, or your 2.3, i get a error from plugin manager saying there was a critical error while retrieving data from the database.

The only thing i did lately was moving cpg from root to /cpg folder. Did i mis anything while doing that which now causes this error ?

Cheers
Hein
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #254 on: October 26, 2007, 07:14:51 AM »

Enable Debug mode and post actual error
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #255 on: October 26, 2007, 08:41:09 AM »

Code: [Select]
While executing query "SELECT * FROM cpg1410_highslide_config" on 0

mySQL error: Table 'sn1275.cpg1410_highslide_config' doesn't exist

Sami, i am not a mysql wizzard but i erased every mentioning of highslide in the db. Reuploaded a freshly downloaded highslide and stil get this. What could be wrong ?

Cheers
Hein
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #256 on: October 26, 2007, 10:01:11 AM »

Uninstall plugin and try to install it again
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #257 on: October 26, 2007, 10:49:33 AM »

Can't even do that. When i upload the highslide folder to the plugins folder and then go the admin side of my cpg it locks up displaying the error.
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #258 on: October 26, 2007, 12:25:45 PM »

Ok ,then manually remove highslide from xx_plugin table and then re-install it ;)
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #259 on: October 26, 2007, 12:54:43 PM »

Sorry, forgot to mention i did that already. Deleted the highslide entry in mysql, reuploaded all. Now i got a install button and when i click that the same thing happens.

Do you want debug attached to a post ?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 ... 19   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.081 seconds with 20 queries.