Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 ... 19   Go Down

Author Topic: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )  (Read 360196 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Vincs

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #200 on: August 02, 2007, 01:09:45 PM »

And what about the next version ? I can't wait for it no more  ;D ;D ;D
Logged

dills84

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #201 on: August 02, 2007, 05:20:59 PM »

i love this plugin.

is there any way i could get the background to Dim when i open a highslide window? if someone could explain it to me that would be great!

my gallery is: www.bleedingshutter.com/models

thanks
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #202 on: August 04, 2007, 06:45:19 AM »

And what about the next version ? I can't wait for it no more  ;D ;D ;D
I've ported last release of HS original Javascript to coppermine I've just need some time to add new feature to plugin
as always I've time issue

i love this plugin.

is there any way i could get the background to Dim when i open a highslide window? if someone could explain it to me that would be great!

my gallery is: www.bleedingshutter.com/models

thanks
Not an exist feature , it can be done by adding a div and some css and a few lines of javascript ;)
Oh , You are using 1.4.10 which is known to have security issue
You must upgrade to most recent version (currently 1.4.12) ASAP
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

dills84

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #203 on: August 04, 2007, 08:01:57 PM »

I've ported last release of HS original Javascript to coppermine I've just need some time to add new feature to plugin
as always I've time issue
Not an exist feature , it can be done by adding a div and some css and a few lines of javascript ;)
Oh , You are using 1.4.10 which is known to have security issue
You must upgrade to most recent version (currently 1.4.12) ASAP

thanks for the tip. maybe someday when im more proficient in Javascript i'll figure it out.

i'll have to do that upgrade soon. thanks!
Logged

bbm

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #204 on: August 10, 2007, 04:06:10 AM »

Sami, thanks for making the plugin.
I can't use it however till it will be able to count hits...  :'(
You mentioned it will be able to in the next version,
I hope this will be very soon... Eagerly awaiting...

I'm willing to send you something for your troubles too :)

If you are interested, my site is www.bombelman.com
CPM 1.4.12

Cheers !!
« Last Edit: August 10, 2007, 04:59:31 AM by bbm »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #205 on: August 10, 2007, 07:23:38 AM »

I'm willing to send you something for your troubles too :)
If your willing to compensate, read the thread "We need your help"
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #206 on: August 10, 2007, 09:23:54 AM »

I'm going to release new version next week so you'll get what you want bbm
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Vincs

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #207 on: August 17, 2007, 09:52:55 AM »

we're next week :D (don't ban me  ::) )
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #208 on: August 17, 2007, 11:22:05 AM »

we're next week :D (don't ban me  ::) )

 ;) Don't forget friday afternoon, saturday and sunday. Patience is a virtue  ;D
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #209 on: August 17, 2007, 12:19:44 PM »

I'm so busy these days , sorry ...
I'll do my best ;)
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Gephri

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 235
Re: Highslide Slideshow
« Reply #210 on: August 21, 2007, 02:24:32 AM »

Has anyone tweaked this great Mod so that when you exit the slideshow - it'll take you to the picture you exited on... not the beginning of the album?
Logged

Vincs

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: Highslide Slideshow
« Reply #211 on: August 24, 2007, 11:05:29 AM »

Has anyone tweaked this great Mod so that when you exit the slideshow - it'll take you to the picture you exited on... not the beginning of the album?
I think you're twisting the slideshow and highslide plugin...
Logged

tongutd

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Highslide Slideshow
« Reply #212 on: August 27, 2007, 05:23:51 AM »

I have some problem about flash movie and selection menu. When my highslides window popup over on the top of my page. Flash movie will over this highslides popup. How I fix it. :'(

This is my page: http://www.chiangmai-luxuryhotels.com/gallery/index.php
« Last Edit: August 27, 2007, 05:28:55 AM by tongutd »
Logged

daverad

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #213 on: August 30, 2007, 02:40:14 AM »

Hi Tongutd,
You could try adding <param name="wmode" value="transparent"> to the flash file code.
Logged

daverad

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #214 on: August 30, 2007, 03:10:38 AM »

Hi Everyone,
Has anyone figured out how to modify the highslide plugin (thanks for this great mod, Sami) so it has the same effect background effects as Lightbox2?  I read the post about how the div and css needs to be modified plus a few lines of javascript but was wondering if anyone has succeeded in doing this and would post the specifics.

Any help is appreciated!
Logged

tongutd

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #215 on: August 31, 2007, 04:22:26 AM »

Hi Everyone,
Has anyone figured out how to modify the highslide plugin (thanks for this great mod, Sami) so it has the same effect background effects as Lightbox2?  I read the post about how the div and css needs to be modified plus a few lines of javascript but was wondering if anyone has succeeded in doing this and would post the specifics.

Any help is appreciated!

Thank you very much Daverad. It's quiet done for me!

Visit holiday photo gallery at http://www.chiangmai-luxuryhotels.com/gallery/
Logged

eka

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #216 on: August 31, 2007, 05:55:59 PM »

Hi,
Hi,

I upgraded to 1.4.12.
It turned out OK - the messages said OK when I ran the update.php.
I accessed my cpg pages - no problem.

Then I installed the Highslide plug-in.
I got a shock !
The next thing I knew was this message on a blank screen:
"Critical error
There was an error while processing a database query"
Now I can't access any cpg page at all - the same blank screen with the error message.

What happened?  Pse help !!
 
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Logged

eka

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #218 on: September 01, 2007, 07:30:01 AM »

Hi,

I'm in debug mode now.

I see the debug info.

However, it contains my database password.

Is it safe for me to post the debug info here using a pseudonym for my database password?

Pse advise.   Thanks.

Logged

eka

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #219 on: September 01, 2007, 07:37:28 AM »

Hi again,

I just noticed - the debug info can be accessed by going to my website.
Is there  a security risk here?

Worried.

Logged
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 ... 19   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.081 seconds with 20 queries.