Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5   Go Down

Author Topic: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php  (Read 75574 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

spade

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5
Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« on: October 30, 2004, 10:41:53 am »

Hi,
I would love to see forward and backward wind buttons beside the film strip which would allow me to advance or rewind the filmstrip by four picture without changing the viewed image, to have another way of browsing through the pictures.
Thanks a bunch!
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2004, 12:32:04 pm »

Very good idea.
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #2 on: October 31, 2004, 08:41:24 am »

added this feature to the todo list on the dev board.

Joachim
Logged

skypix

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2005, 03:26:16 pm »

That's a big wishlist item for me too.  I want to expand my gallery to hundreds of stock shots, but don't want my potential customers to think 7 or so thumbnails in the thumbstrip is all they can access at any one time.  Being able to go to the next group of filmstrip thumbs, whether 15 or 28 or whatever, would be a big big feature for me as it would increase the client's scanning speed and increase my chances of sales.
Logged

Tarique Sani

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2712
    • http://tariquesani.net
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2005, 06:12:14 am »

Ideally this will need a XMLhttprequest hack which means that just the filmstrip img src are changed - the page does not reload - good idea
Logged
SANIsoft PHP applications for E Biz

nol33t

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 244
  • Exploring Coppermine in every directions
    • tieum's pics
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2005, 03:22:13 am »

@Tarique: something like this?  ;D

XML HTTP Requests are wild!, thanx for having made me discover it

note: example not workin' on IE ( at least not mine..), for some obscure M$ reason, but that is fixable. ( anyway get Firefox  :P )

-matt-

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2005, 03:36:25 am »

@nol33t: Did you do a browser check to show one script for non-IE and another for IE?

http://jibbering.com/2002/4/httprequest.html
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

nol33t

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 244
  • Exploring Coppermine in every directions
    • tieum's pics
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #7 on: February 18, 2005, 03:40:44 am »

did it yea: at the end of http://nol33t.free.fr/devel/scripts.js

but my IE is really weird, so maybe it is actually working...

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #8 on: February 18, 2005, 04:06:10 am »

I get the unknown runtime error with IE.  Don't know if this will help, but in your .js file there's a blank line after xmlhttp.send(null);  You can try removing it.

Not really related, but something I noticed.  Instead of wrapping a href tag around your forward and backward buttons, why not just do this:

Code: [Select]
<img src="images/prev.gif" border="0" onclick="BrowseFilmstripPrev();">  You don't get a pointer finger when you hover over it, but you can add title="Click for a previous image" to display a mouseover comment.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

nol33t

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 244
  • Exploring Coppermine in every directions
    • tieum's pics
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #9 on: February 18, 2005, 04:21:26 am »

I get the unknown runtime error with IE.  Don't know if this will help, but in your .js file there's a blank line after xmlhttp.send(null);  You can try removing it.
tried, still not workin' on mine, i'll read some more doc tomorrow to figure that out

Quote
Not really related, but something I noticed.  Instead of wrapping a href tag around your forward and backward buttons, why not just do this:

Code: [Select]
<img src="images/prev.gif" border="0" onclick="BrowseFilmstripPrev();">  You don't get a pointer finger when you hover over it, but you can add title="Click for a previous image" to display a mouseover comment.
Well you noticed good, cause it's indeed nicer now...;)

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #10 on: February 18, 2005, 12:40:11 pm »

How about changing

xmlhttp.open("GET", updateUrl);

to

xmlhttp.open("GET", updateUrl, true);
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

nol33t

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 244
  • Exploring Coppermine in every directions
    • tieum's pics
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #11 on: February 18, 2005, 01:19:20 pm »

well doc says the call should be async by default, but we never know i'll give it a try tonite ;)

I've also read somewhere that it could be the content of xmlhttp.responseText which could throw the IE runtime..even if imo the one i'm outputting is pretty clean..e.g.:  http://nol33t.free.fr/devel/filmstrip.php?album=1&pos=22&dir=l

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #12 on: February 18, 2005, 04:14:15 pm »

I also read it's async by default, but all the examples I've seen always show true or false - they don't omit it.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

nol33t

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 244
  • Exploring Coppermine in every directions
    • tieum's pics
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #13 on: February 18, 2005, 05:53:06 pm »

@kegobeer: it's Friday nite here soon, so let's bet some beer  ;D

debugging commands:
element.innerHTML; ( so content before the call ):
Code: [Select]
"<TBODY>
<TR>
<TD id=th1><A href=\"displayimage.php?album=1&amp;pos=0\"><IMG class=image title=\"Nom du fichier : DSC00111.jpg&#10;Poids du fichier : 89KB&#10;Dimensions : 800x600&#10;Ajouté le : 14 Fev 2005\" height=100 alt=DSC00111.jpg src=\"albums/userpics/10001/thumb_DSC00111.jpg\" border=0></A>&nbsp; </TD>
<TD id=th2><A href=\"displayimage.php?album=1&amp;pos=1\"><IMG class=image title=\"Nom du fichier : DSC00284.jpg&#10;Poids du fichier : 110KB&#10;Dimensions : 800x600&#10;Ajouté le : 17 Fev 2005\" height=100 alt=DSC00284.jpg src=\"albums/userpics/10001/thumb_DSC00284.jpg\" border=0></A>&nbsp; </TD>
<TD id=th3><A href=\"displayimage.php?album=1&amp;pos=2\"><IMG class=image title=\"Nom du fichier : DSC00294.jpg&#10;Poids du fichier : 101KB&#10;Dimensions : 800x600&#10;Ajouté le : 17 Fev 2005\" height=100 alt=DSC00294.jpg src=\"albums/userpics/10001/thumb_DSC00294.jpg\" border=0></A>&nbsp; </TD>
<TD id=th4><A href=\"displayimage.php?album=1&amp;pos=3\"><IMG class=image title=\"Nom du fichier : DSC00296.jpg&#10;Poids du fichier : 100KB&#10;Dimensions : 800x600&#10;Ajouté le : 17 Fev 2005\" height=100 alt=DSC00296.jpg src=\"albums/userpics/10001/thumb_DSC00296.jpg\" border=0></A>&nbsp; </TD>
<TD id=th5><A href=\"displayimage.php?album=1&amp;pos=4\"><IMG class=image title=\"Nom du fichier : DSC00322.jpg&#10;Poids du fichier : 99KB&#10;Dimensions : 800x600&#10;Ajouté le : 17 Fev 2005\" height=100 alt=DSC00322.jpg src=\"albums/userpics/10001/thumb_DSC00322.jpg\" border=0></A>&nbsp; </TD></TR></TBODY>"

xmlhttp.responseText; ( ..after the call )
Code: [Select]
"<td><a href=\"displayimage.php?album=1&pos=1\"><img src=\"albums/userpics/10001/thumb_DSC00284.jpg\" class=\"image\"  height=\"100\" border=\"0\" alt=\"DSC00284.jpg\" title=\"Nom du fichier : DSC00284.jpg
Poids du fichier : 110KB
Dimensions : 800x600
Ajouté le : 17 Fev 2005\" /></a>&nbsp</td>
<td><a href=\"displayimage.php?album=1&pos=2\"><img src=\"albums/userpics/10001/thumb_DSC00294.jpg\" class=\"image\"  height=\"100\" border=\"0\" alt=\"DSC00294.jpg\" title=\"Nom du fichier : DSC00294.jpg
Poids du fichier : 101KB
Dimensions : 800x600
Ajouté le : 17 Fev 2005\" /></a>&nbsp</td>
<td><a href=\"displayimage.php?album=1&pos=3\"><img src=\"albums/userpics/10001/thumb_DSC00296.jpg\" class=\"image\"  height=\"100\" border=\"0\" alt=\"DSC00296.jpg\" title=\"Nom du fichier : DSC00296.jpg
Poids du fichier : 100KB
Dimensions : 800x600
Ajouté le : 17 Fev 2005\" /></a>&nbsp</td>
<td><a href=\"displayimage.php?album=1&pos=4\"><img src=\"albums/userpics/10001/thumb_DSC00322.jpg\" class=\"image\"  height=\"100\" border=\"0\" alt=\"DSC00322.jpg\" title=\"Nom du fichier : DSC00322.jpg
Poids du fichier : 99KB
Dimensions : 800x600
Ajouté le : 17 Fev 2005\" /></a>&nbsp</td>
<td><a href=\"displayimage.php?album=1&pos=5\"><img src=\"albums/userpics/10001/thumb_DSC00390.jpg\" class=\"image\"  height=\"100\" border=\"0\" alt=\"DSC00390.jpg\" title=\"Nom du fichier : DSC00390.jpg
Poids du fichier : 82KB
Dimensions : 800x600
Ajouté le : 17 Fev 2005\" /></a>&nbsp</td>
"

so maybe my output is not that clean after all...(at least not clean enough for IE ::))

Rodinou

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 346
  • Tournicoti, Tournicota
    • http://www.sortons.net
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #14 on: February 18, 2005, 08:10:13 pm »

Ohhh I'm very Happy to see this future ... but why not only the filmstrip not to reload ?!!

It's possible to change the intermediate pic without reloading the page. By this example ...

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">

img1 = "pic1.jpg";
img2 = "pic2.jpg";
img3 = "pic3.jpg";

function displayText(id,text){
   document.getElementById(id).innerHTML = eval(text); 
   }

</script>


and on click ...

<a href="javascript:displayText('intermediate', 'img1');">Your Thumb in Filmstrip</a>
<a href="javascript:displayText('intermediate', 'img2');">Your Thumb in Filmstrip</a>
<a href="javascript:displayText('intermediate', 'img3');">Your Thumb in Filmstrip</a>


<div id="intermediate">
pic loaded
</div>


It's possible to do this differently with DOM ...

nol33t

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 244
  • Exploring Coppermine in every directions
    • tieum's pics
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #15 on: February 18, 2005, 08:36:14 pm »

@Rodinou: funny, thought about it this afternoon

@kegobber: guess what, no innerHTML for the table object with IE...(http://www.insidedhtml.com/forums/viewConverse.asp?d_id=14448&start=3)

nevermind, i'll figure out a workaround ( and it would be cool if it could be with one xmlhttp call only, want to avoid updating 'thumb_cell's one by one )

-matt-

nol33t

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 244
  • Exploring Coppermine in every directions
    • tieum's pics
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #16 on: February 18, 2005, 08:56:42 pm »

ok that was quick: ;D

added a <span id='filmstrip'> </span> around the table, and that's the one i'm refreshing: works for me now, i you wanna try it out:

http://nol33t.free.fr/devel/displayimage.php?album=1&pos=22

(still a little bug/glitch when you're at the end of the filmstrip though)

--edit: @DevTeam: if you're interrested i can try to package it as a "clean" contrib
« Last Edit: February 18, 2005, 09:10:13 pm by nol33t »
Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #17 on: February 18, 2005, 09:24:15 pm »

Hey, that's really cool. I've been working on something similar but I don't know how to make it so only the filmstrip updated. My buttons are also at the top instead of by the filmstrip. However, what I have is fastforward x number based on the number of filmstrip items set in config. I think a combination of what we have would be good. So use what you have and make the filmstrip move x photos instead of one at a time.

Here's what I have so far.
Logged

nol33t

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 244
  • Exploring Coppermine in every directions
    • tieum's pics
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #18 on: February 18, 2005, 11:07:55 pm »

So use what you have and make the filmstrip move x photos instead of one at a time.
you mean adding just like you did but on the filmstrip level, two extra arrows, to forward/reward by 'x' thumbs at a time? ( i like the one-by-one motion..:) )

Quote
My buttons are also at the top instead of by the filmstrip
actually the top buttons could be use to change the intermediate pic the same way ( without reloading the whole page, and it would trigger the move of the filmstrip accordingly ), even if i'm going a tiny bit of topic ;)

Quote
I don't know how to make it so only the filmstrip (matt:you meant intemediate pic no?) updated
i can send you a quick explanation in a couple of steps if you want

-matt-

Rodinou

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 346
  • Tournicoti, Tournicota
    • http://www.sortons.net
Re: Wind buttons for film_strip in displayimage.php
« Reply #19 on: February 19, 2005, 12:58:34 am »

Mmmmmmmm ... Nol33t ... you have maybe a dhtml solution of our flash idea !!! :)

Creating a filmstrip with 15 thumbs per 15 thumbs

Loading the intermediate pic by DOM system or this I have put ...

Is it possible ...

@ Nol33t : please, install MSN, one day :) I'm fed up flooding this forum with your talent !
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.053 seconds with 19 queries.