forum.coppermine-gallery.net

No Support => Announcements => Topic started by: DJDarknez on April 25, 2006, 07:15:19 pm

Title: Unable to post
Post by: DJDarknez on April 25, 2006, 07:15:19 pm
this is a test post because posting in the support fourms isn't working for me

it's kind of annoying, since my uploads arn't uploading

so, i'm testing right now to see if it's my computer or this board....
Title: Re: test post
Post by: Stramm on April 25, 2006, 07:48:18 pm
where did you try to post
Title: Re: test post
Post by: DJDarknez on April 25, 2006, 09:10:33 pm
1.3.x support.  I enter what I need to enter, click post, but it just hangs.  Wait long enough and a generic "page cannot be found" error comes up.
Title: Re: test post
Post by: DJDarknez on April 25, 2006, 11:04:34 pm
Nevermind.  I went ahead and uploaded the latest version, got it going.
Title: Testing as regular user
Post by: tester on April 26, 2006, 03:08:17 pm
This thread has been started in
coppermine-gallery.net  |  Support  |  cpg1.3.x Support
as a reply / answer to http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=30814.0, using a regular test user account.
Title: Re: test post
Post by: Joachim Müller on April 26, 2006, 03:09:46 pm
I just started a new thread on the cpg1.3.x support board, using a regular (non-privileged) test user account. Worked fine. My guess is that it's something on your end. Merging the new thread I started independently from this one.

Marking as "invalid".
Title: Re: test post
Post by: tom123 on April 26, 2006, 10:37:32 pm
I'm actually having the same problem with not being able to post but in the  cpg1.4.x support section. I've tried two different pc's and even different browsers, all with the same result of the post locking up.
Title: Unable to post
Post by: tom123 on April 26, 2006, 10:48:19 pm
I'm actually having the same problem as several others with not being able to post. I've tried in the cpg1.4.x support section under both bridging/integration as well as upgrading. I've tried two different pc's and even different browsers, all with the same result of the post locking up. The post and topic count on that forum both read 0 if that is of any help with someone trying to troubleshoot the support board.
Title: yet another test user thread
Post by: gaugau_test_user on April 27, 2006, 07:28:33 am
started this thread with a newly created test user account using IE6 on w2k
coppermine-gallery.net  |  Support  |  cpg1.4.x Support  |  cpg1.4 (BBS) integration / bridging
Title: another new test thread
Post by: gaugau_test_user on April 27, 2006, 07:31:06 am
started a new thread using a newly created test user account on Opera7.54
coppermine-gallery.net  |  Support  |  cpg1.3.x Support  |  cpg1.3 Upload  |  Start new topic
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Joachim Müller on April 27, 2006, 07:36:44 am
as I said before: this must be something on your end - see the previous two postings that I started using a newly created test user account with two different browsers on two sub-boards that you reported not to work for you. I merged those two new threads with this one.
There's little point in replying to this thread saying "doesn't work for me". Post screenshots and client details if you want to help to fix those issues (although I doubt that those are issues, as many other users have been abke to start new threads since you reported having problems).
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: TranzNDance on April 27, 2006, 08:05:26 am
I wasn't able to post for two days on my work laptop... it would say Connection Refused or something like that. I was able to read threads but couldn't post in them. I tried tonight on my personal laptop and it worked. I'll check tomorrow on my work desktop.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Joachim Müller on April 27, 2006, 09:22:39 am
I wasn't able to find similar error messages on the smf support board. If this happens again for you, could you post the actual error message please?
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Abbas Ali on April 27, 2006, 10:17:57 am
Sorry....just to make all this more complex, here is my problem. When i try to modify any post and click Save button, the browser just keeps loading and after few mins the page redraws with no error messages.  Although i am able to post a new reply to an existing thread with no problems. Haven't tried creating a new thread altogether.

I am on Fedora Core 2 with Mozilla 1.7.2.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Paver on April 27, 2006, 04:17:50 pm
Weird.  I'm at home.  I just figured out I can post from my laptop, but I cannot post from my desk computer.  In my case, I could not post to this existing thread.  The following message was what I was trying to post before I noticed today that people had different issues with different computers.  I will see if I can figure this out since I have both computers in the same house!

I've been trying to reply to this thread for the last 24 hours but haven't been able to.  I can read it fine.  I'm using FireFox 1.5.0.2 on Windows XP (for the forum & phpMyAdmin problems), SmartFTP 1.0.974 for the FTP problems.  The same thing happens in IE 6.0 as far as I can tell.

I've been having the same problem during the last 48 hours.  At the same time that I cannot post on the forums (as mentioned in the first post of this thread - it keeps waiting on my end until timing-out with 'Cannot find Server' or 'The Connection was Reset'), I cannot upload to the Coppermine FTP server or write to the MySQL database (plus I cannot private message here as well).  I can read for all fine, and I see all the forms fine too.  I just cannot do write-like operations in all 3 places (forum, FTP, MySQL database).  Most of the time it's like this.  Only 2 times in the last 48 hours, things "snapped" back to normal and I could do all 3.  Yesterday morning, it wasn't working, then started working - it was fine for about 20 minutes, then went back to not working.

The one read-like operation that doesn't work at the same time is exporting a table from the database.  I use that page to check if things are working or not because trying to redo a post on the forums is difficult.  When submitting a post, if I hit STOP, hitting the POST button again does not work (maybe it's a Firefox thing with forms) - I have to go back to the original thread, then hit REPLY and retype (or paste) my post to try again.  When I can export the table in phpMyAdmin, I know things are working and can FTP, post, etc.

For FTP when I try to upload a file, it adds a 0-byte file with the same name, then my client waits, with a eventual "Server Timeout" message.  When things are working, I do the same thing and everything works.  I can download files fine on the FTP server when I have the upload problems.

For MySQL, it's strange because I can do one write-like operation which is add one field to a table.  But when I try to add two, I cannot.  Modifying records and exporting tables doesn't work as mentioned before.  This is all through phpMyAdmin.

I turned off all the firewall-type things on my end, rebooted, etc, with no change.  It might be on my end, but seeing another person having the same problem makes me wonder.

Test.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: TranzNDance on April 27, 2006, 06:50:19 pm
When i try to modify any post and click Save button, the browser just keeps loading and after few mins the page redraws with no error messages. 

I am on Fedora Core 2 with Mozilla 1.7.2.
Same here. I could not modify posts, like when I wanted to add the Solved tag.

My work laptop is using WinXp with Firefox 1.5.0.2 (I think it's the latest, if not, it's one version before).
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: TranzNDance on April 27, 2006, 10:13:40 pm
I tried again to post from work laptop and I got
Quote
"Problem loading page error"

The connection was reset. The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading

The laptop is indeed using the latest version, 1.5.0.2, which my home laptop has, too.

I am able to post from work desktop using KDE linux, FF 1.5
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: TranzNDance on April 27, 2006, 10:14:49 pm
It seems I can reply if I enter the reply in the Quick Reply box. When I submit from the preview page, the page kept trying to load for a few minutes, and I got a blank page.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: TranzNDance on April 27, 2006, 10:16:24 pm
To clarify the above post. I was referring to my desktop. I couldn't edit the post itself because it would require going into the preview page.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Paver on April 27, 2006, 11:05:02 pm
Might as well try the "Quick Reply" from the "non-working" computer.  If you can see this, it obviously worked.
Also, I have the same "Preview" problem, but I get the same error if I just hit "Post" without hitting Preview first.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Paver on April 27, 2006, 11:32:12 pm
Huh, it worked.  For some reason, Coppermine phpMyAdmin works for exporting tables in IE 6.0, but not in Firefox 1.5.0.2.  Modifying records doesn't work in either IE or Firefox.  I mentioned the adding one field versus two fields difference above.  I wonder if it has to do with the amount of traffic.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Paver on April 27, 2006, 11:35:01 pm
A Quick Reply with a long message does NOT work.  Only short messages seem to work.  A regular reply or a post modify does not work in any case, no matter how long the message.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Paver on April 27, 2006, 11:57:21 pm
This is bizarre.  Something between my desktop and laptop computer is different (on the *same* network), and I'm assuming this is coupled with a server issue that only is an issue for some people.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Paver on April 28, 2006, 12:06:15 am
It has something to do with traffic.  On FTP, I can upload a file under 1-2 kB, but nothing larger.  I think the traffic sent by the forms in phpMyAdmin will probably correspond to something similar.  I wonder if Regular Reply sends along extra info which makes it too large compared to Quick Reply.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: TranzNDance on April 28, 2006, 06:08:36 am
Might as well try the "Quick Reply" from the "non-working" computer.  If you can see this, it obviously worked.
I tried it and it wouldn't post. :(
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Paver on April 28, 2006, 07:03:52 am
Thu: I tried it because I thought you said Quick Reply worked from the non-working computer.  In any case, it does work for me (this post came from the non-working computer).
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: TranzNDance on April 28, 2006, 07:17:45 am
No... Quick Reply worked for the working computer. It's just that only Quick Reply works. If I go to the preview/edit page (http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?action=post2), I can't submit there. On the non-working computer, neither method works.

I don't use my work (non-working) laptop much, so I don't think I did anything to settings or anything. The only thing I could think of was there was a Windows Update, though I didn't get notified of anything done on the laptop. My personal laptop might have been updated, also, but my only clue of that was that my laptop got rebooted by itself. I am able to post from my personal laptop with either method.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Paver on April 28, 2006, 08:49:13 am
Heh.  Let's rename.  "Semi-working" means Quick Reply only.  In that case, my desktop is "semi-working", my laptop is "fully working".  I don't have a "non-working" computer.  I suspected a Windows Update as well, but I updated the laptop and it still works.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Joachim Müller on April 28, 2006, 08:52:34 am
W2K seems not to be affected at all. Anyway, I'll update asap.
Title: cant post to cpmfetch thread
Post by: energy0m on April 29, 2006, 04:52:06 am
for soem reason it keeps timing out when i try to post to the cpmfetch thread ... 
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Abbas Ali on April 29, 2006, 07:06:18 am
I think this thread should be made super sticky or global announcement for few days untill this issue is resoloved as many users are creating new threads with "unable to post..." "test" etc..
Title: plugins & themes, are there any rules to follow ?
Post by: flux on April 30, 2006, 12:16:34 am
lo,

this is a test message i'll edit later as i haven't been able to post for the past three days..

.flux
Title: Re: plugins & themes, are there any rules to follow ?
Post by: flux on April 30, 2006, 12:42:00 am
i can't seem to post any "long" messages at all, is there a problem with the forum ?
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: casNuy on April 30, 2006, 04:02:37 pm
had the same problem, using the Quote function it worked again.

Cas
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Nibbler on April 30, 2006, 04:32:00 pm
Long posts work for me, FF1.5 + FC5
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: jmac on April 30, 2006, 08:40:56 pm
I wanted to update my post in the bridge forum, but it wont let me.  This is a test post.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: TranzNDance on April 30, 2006, 10:05:44 pm
If you can't update your post, you'll need to create a new post.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Joachim Müller on May 01, 2006, 12:55:15 am
I wanted to update my post in the bridge forum, but it wont let me.  This is a test post.
don't edit your postings, but reply to them - makes your thread more consistent, forum issues or not.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Paver on May 01, 2006, 02:38:21 am
Thu: In case it was hidden in my long post, I find that uploading (using FTP) to coppermine-gallery.net only works for files smaller than around 1500 bytes.  (I have been able to upload files up to 1440 bytes, but a file at 1515 bytes stalled.)  I think I remember reading on the dev board that you have FTP access.  If you do, would you try to upload using FTP on the non-working (or semi-working) computer?  Try a small file and try a large file.  I'm curious if you see the same issue.

On my laptop, everything works.  Both computers are behind the same home-LAN and both run Windows XP with the same software.  One strange thing is that on the laptop, I get an error when I try to go to Microsoft Update.  On the desktop, I don't.  There was a Windows fix around the time this started and I think both computers were both updated, but I cannot check on the laptop since I cannot load the Microsoft Update webpage.

Except for Abbas, everyone who has the problem and has mentioned their operating system is using Windows XP, correct?  If Abbas' problem is the same, then I guess it's not an OS issue, but it's not clear that it is the same problem.

I'll check if I can roll-back the last Windows update on the semi-working computer.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Paver on May 01, 2006, 04:23:09 am
The last Windows Update was on April 27th which is 2 days after this problem started (at least for me).  Before that, it's April 12th, and I'm sure things were fine after this date.  I tried rolling back the April 27th update anyways (even though it's applied on both the working and non-working computers) - the problem still exists.

I have the same problem (no post, no FTP upload, no MySQL updates) on my wife's desktop computer.  So the only working computer I have is my laptop.  I'm afraid to break it, but I might have to in order to find the culprit.

I can FTP & SCP fine to other servers (on the non-working computer); it's just coppermine-gallery.net where I have the problem.

I figured out a work-around for the FTP upload problem (on the non-working computer).  Using SmartFTP 2.0.996, I can upload large files using Active Mode (PORT).  When I initiate an upload, it seems to stall for about 10 seconds, then it transfers the file fine.  Using SmartFTP 1.0, I cannot connect using Active Mode, and for most FTP sites, I cannot use Active Mode either.  Passive mode (PASV) is usually what I use to connect and this works fine on the working computer.  I have a router for my home-LAN, so using Passive mode makes sense, as far as I understand how Passive mode works.  Maybe SmartFTP has some sort of mumbo-jumbo it uses to get Active mode working in version 2.  In version 1, it tries to use an "ip-repeater" through SmartFTP's server when using Active mode (it fails though).  In version 2, I don't see this "ip-repeater", but the pause of 10 seconds makes me think something is going on behind the scenes.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: flux on May 01, 2006, 12:08:02 pm
proxy test
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: TranzNDance on May 01, 2006, 10:07:22 pm
I see there have been changes to the forum, but I still have the same issue with the semi-working desktop, where I can do Quick Replies, but not regular ones, so I can't edit posts.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: TranzNDance on May 01, 2006, 10:08:31 pm
After several minutes of "Loading", my attempt to edit a post resulted in a blank white page.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Gizmo on May 02, 2006, 01:21:15 am
At least you can get on. Ummm... I hope this doesn't take... well... maybe I do so that I can post a new theme.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Joachim Müller on May 02, 2006, 08:40:45 am
hey folks,

as you have noticed, I have updated smf to the most recent version, apparently to no avail. As I said before, I'm unable to replicate using the PCs I have access to, so I'm not sure what to recommend nor do. I would appreciate suggestions.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Tarique Sani on May 02, 2006, 09:15:33 am
Looking at the complaints and talking to Aditya and Abbas - this looks more like a server bottleneck. How about culling  the old forum messages?
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Joachim Müller on May 02, 2006, 09:42:30 am
hm, maybe we should get rid of the sub-boards of the crap bin for a start and check if things improve then...
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Stramm on May 02, 2006, 09:50:21 am
I can't confirm that it's a server bottleneck. I have no problems at all with the forum.
I've tried:
2x WinXP SP2 all MS patches IE6, FF 1.5.0.2
W2k IE+FF
FreeBSD FF

Server issues most likely would affect all board users (sooner or later) and not a handful all the time.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Aditya Mooley on May 02, 2006, 10:19:28 am
Looks like the European users don't have problem with the board.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: flux on May 02, 2006, 10:57:41 am
i'm in france and can't post 99% of the time, no matter how short my post is..

@gaugau
i've sent you a pm to help you track down this problem, i can assit you with placing requests on the server with a static IP

- edit test -

well quick edit seems to work, i'm trying to edit thru the main editing page.
I'm using my ISP web proxy, i'l test again with a direct connection to the internet to see if it fails..
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Gizmo on May 02, 2006, 01:40:22 pm
My reply yesterday was the only time I could get on in 4 days. I have a direct connection (cable modem) and a static ip. Windows XP SP2 using Firefox and IE.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Gizmo on May 02, 2006, 01:44:00 pm

And it seems I can only access this particular post with Quick-Reply and I can't edit. I tried to post in other areas but no-go.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: TranzNDance on May 02, 2006, 04:21:15 pm
I wonder if it could be a matter of time of day. When I visit the forums on my work computers, it's around lunch time in the US. When I use my personal computer it's after hours. I don't know what the traffic pattern is for the forums since it's international.

It's just odd that my two work computers are on the same corporate network and both have varying degrees of difficulty in posting.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Paver on May 02, 2006, 04:35:15 pm
In my case, the time of day doesn't matter because I sit here and can post on my laptop but not on my 2 desktop computers.  I fixed the Windows update issue on the laptop (it wasn't related and besides the laptop is working).

The work-around for ACTIVE mode on FTP for the non-working computer is intriguing.  On the laptop, I can use ACTIVE mode as well (go SmartFTP I guess), but there is no 10-second pause as there is on the non-working desktop.  That pause is intriguing.  I wonder if it's a ports issue on the server side.  I would think web pages wouldn't use any other ports because then web browsing wouldn't be so easy.  On the PASSIVE-mode FTP, it seems the working laptop uses ports around 40000 and the non-working computer uses ones around 59000.  I should be able to tell my client to ask for different ports and see if that points to any solutions.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Joachim Müller on May 02, 2006, 07:01:22 pm
@Paver: do you have any ideas what to suggest to our webhost - I'm going to start a trouble ticket on their support hepdesk, but you know how it is with such issues that come and go and exist for some, but not for others. As long as there is a random pattern only, they will run a short test, find that everything is working as expected and close the ticket.

@Flux: sent you a PM back.

Joachim
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Paver on May 03, 2006, 01:58:53 am
@GauGau: I know what you mean about trying to get support for such an issue.  But to be clear, in my case, this problem is completely reproducible.  It might be seemingly random for whom it affects, but for me, it is constantly a problem since April 25th (when I first noticed it).  Since I figured out my laptop works, I haven't checked my desktop as often, but every time I have checked the desktop in the past week, it gives the same error.  I mentioned (in a post above) that last week, the problem went away - for that time, I was sitting at the computer trying every few minutes or so for about 15 minutes, then the problem went away, all 3 things worked (FTP, PHPMyAdmin, and SMF), then 20 minutes later, it stopped working.  I was probing before & after with a simple "try to export a table" and during the time it worked, I was uploading files, posting on the forum, and modifying MySQL tables.  I didn't change any settings or anything else.  That made me think it really was a server issue . . . until I followed Thu's suggestion and tried my laptop to find that that worked, which is beguiling.

Except for that one case, the problem (and lack thereof) is reproducible on both computers - the desktop and the laptop.  If the problem is going away once in a while, it's very infrequently and so multiple tries would give a high percentage of errors on a problematic computer (like my desktop).

My wife's desktop computer was never used on Coppermine's server and the time I tried it yesterday, it did *not* work.  It gave the same set of errors on FTP, PHPMyAdmin, and SMF as my desktop computer.  All 3 computers are on the same LAN (through a router with a cable modem as the internet connection).  My desktop computer is wired directly to the router, my wife's desktop and the laptop are on wireless.

I wish I could think of any specific ideas to suggest to the webhost.  If anyone has anything they want me to try on my laptop and desktop, please let me know.  The best I can do is summarize what I know so far:

Desktop Computer:
- FTP, Passive or Active Mode, Download:
--- works for all files
- FTP, Passive Mode, Upload:
--- files <= 1456 bytes : works fine
--- files >= 1457 bytes : client timeout (40+ seconds), 0-byte file created
- FTP, Active Mode, Upload:
--- files <= 1456 bytes : works fine (no delay)
--- files >= 1457 bytes : stalls for 10 seconds, then transfers fine
- PHPMyAdmin:
--- View Pages : works fine
--- Submitting Form Data, small amount : works fine
--- Submitting Form Data, medium-large amount : server connection reset
- SMF Forum:
--- View Posts : works fine
--- Quick Reply, short (few sentences) : works fine
--- Quick Reply, medium-long : server connection reset
--- Regular Reply : server connection reset
--- Modify Post : server connection reset

Computer OS: Windows XP SP2, with all updates
FTP Program: SmartFTP 2.0.996
Web Browser: FireFox 1.5.0.3 and IE 6.0

In general, the web issues were the same between FireFox and IE.  The only differences are reproducible, for example, I can export tables in PHPMyAdmin on IE but cannot on FireFox.  I'm guessing there is something "larger" about the form data between the two browsers although I'm not sure why.

On the laptop computer, I have the same software and everything works fine.  No timeouts, no stalling for 10 seconds, no problems whatsoever.

edit: Don't ask me why it's 1456 bytes.  Anyone have any ideas?  I wonder if I count the number of bytes allowed for form data and quick reply messages, it would be the same.  Since I don't know what that would tell me, I don't plan to unless someone thinks it's useful.
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Paver on May 05, 2006, 12:40:36 am
Around 22:30 GMT today, I noticed things are working again on the problematic computer.  Let's see if it keeps up . . .

edit: Still working 90 minutes later . . .
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: Abbas Ali on May 05, 2006, 07:54:19 am
Editing a post seems to be working fine now.... Lets keep our fingers crossed and hope for the best :)
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: flux on May 05, 2006, 05:53:21 pm
seems that the problem is fixed, i've just made a "long" reply in the 1.4 testing/bugs forum..

i'll try to create "bridge" plugin thread later tonight, hope it works, been waiting for it for quite some time :)
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: TranzNDance on May 09, 2006, 06:06:17 am
I was able to post on the non-working laptop. :)
Title: Re: Unable to post
Post by: DJDarknez on May 16, 2006, 07:00:24 am
Jeez!  Looks like I opened an overflowing can of worms.  I SOWWY!  ;D