Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Adding StatCounter  (Read 3133 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ukdenny

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Adding StatCounter
« on: October 11, 2011, 04:35:09 pm »

Hello people,

I am looking to add an invisible Stat Counter to my Coppermine pages but am unsure where to insert it. I normally just put it in the footer but cannot find the right overall page, I inserted it in the template html but the code showed on my live site.
I would appreciate any help.
Thanks.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15369
Re: Adding StatCounter
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2011, 04:56:30 pm »

What kind of code do you want to add? PHP or JavaScript?
Logged

ukdenny

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Adding StatCounter
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2011, 05:06:29 pm »

The code is actually html from statcounter.com, it's just a matter of copy and paste into the footer whichever it's called.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15369
Re: Adding StatCounter
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2011, 05:08:03 pm »

Without any further information it's impossible to help you. You should insert that code again to your template.html file and then attach it to your next reply, so we can see what exactly you've done.
Logged

ukdenny

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Adding StatCounter
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2011, 07:52:02 pm »

I have now added the script back into the template.html.
The code is:-
<!-- Start of StatCounter Code for Default Guide -->
<script type="text/javascript">
var sc_project=2240995;
var sc_invisible=1;
var sc_security="8d42d868";
</script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://www.statcounter.com/counter/counter.js"></script>
<noscript><div class="statcounter"><a title="free web
stats" href="http://statcounter.com/free-web-stats/"
target="_blank"><img class="statcounter"
src="http://c.statcounter.com/2240995/0/8d42d868/1/"
alt="free web stats"></a></div></noscript>
<!-- End of StatCounter Code for Default Guide -->

If you look at the url http://www.stardustbenidorm.com/photos
you will see my problem.
Thanks
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15369
Re: Adding StatCounter
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2011, 08:37:54 pm »

I guess you used a WYSIWYG HTML editor to insert that code, as all special chars have been replaced with their entities. Please use a plain text editor (e.g. notepad) to insert the code.

Additionally you should upgrade your gallery to cpg1.5.16.
Logged

ukdenny

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Adding StatCounter
« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2011, 12:11:05 am »

Thanks for your help, that worked fine.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15369
Re: Adding StatCounter
« Reply #7 on: October 13, 2011, 09:06:20 am »

Then please
tag your answer as "solved" by clicking on the "Topic Solved" button on the bar at the left hand side at the bottom of your thread.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 22 queries.