Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 ... 10   Go Down

Author Topic: Permanent Watermark with GD2  (Read 199216 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

yemgi

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 16
    • Bahamut Cars
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #60 on: October 24, 2004, 03:26:30 pm »

Thanks for pointing this out :)

The directories were in 777 but the ffiles I uploaded by FTP were in 644 mod while the normally uploaded ones are 666. I chmoded all files as 666 and all works fine now :)

Thanks a lot for your help and this great mod :)
Logged

Boegh

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 7
    • EPX.dk - A lunatics playground.
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #61 on: October 24, 2004, 07:08:19 pm »

Burpee > Totally great hack/add-on!!
I love it, keep up the great work!

GauGau > Is it possible to add this hack permanently to future releases of CPG?
So that we do not have to implement it manually in new versions?

// Greetings Boegh -  Denmark
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #62 on: October 25, 2004, 07:50:36 am »

This will only be included if someone comes up with a hack that makes the mod work both for users running GD and ImageMagick.

Joachim
Logged

TranzNDance

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6148
    • Take Thu! Gallery
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #63 on: October 25, 2004, 07:55:34 am »

PHP lets us place text, shapes, lines on top of image files on-the-fly, kind of like your IP on the AV trick. Is it possible to put image files on top of image files? Would that function depend on server settings? Would it be too resource intensive if it's done on-the-fly?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #64 on: October 25, 2004, 08:16:04 am »

Would it be too resource intensive if it's done on-the-fly?
Yes, that's what all those watermark mods available do. They can only be used on sites with nearly no traffic, on larger sites they will bring the server down (or at least, they will get you in trouble with your webhost).
My avatar is just some "proof of concept" thing that can only be done because my personal page if a low traffic site and the image I use is rather small. Doing this stunt "On the fly" with a full-size pic would be way to resources-consuming. Another drawback of the method I use for my avatar is that it relies on GD2, it won't work with GD1 nor ImageMagick (that's why I haven't started coding it for cpg).

Joachim
Logged

DaRichMan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #65 on: October 25, 2004, 08:18:00 am »

Still getting errors like:
Warning: imagesy(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in ../include/picmgmt.inc.php

Does anyone know what's wrong?

Sorry for this message again, but doesn't anyone know?
Please  :\'(
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #66 on: October 25, 2004, 08:50:07 am »

you probably didn't apply the hack properly. Undo your modifications and start over.

Joachim
Logged

DaRichMan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #67 on: October 25, 2004, 11:32:52 am »

How should i name the watermark image? What kind of file (jpeg, png ???) ? Where should this file be places?

Thanks
Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #68 on: October 25, 2004, 01:26:46 pm »

@DaRichMan: Read the entire thread.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

eliteracer

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: [CPG1.3.x]: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #69 on: October 31, 2004, 09:53:44 pm »

Please, can you post a download package!

Thanks!

It works. Here is the result

http://gallery.tanfwc.com/displayimage.php?album=2&pos=51

GauGau,

Can include a download package for those who do not know how to install?
« Last Edit: October 31, 2004, 10:20:08 pm by eliteracer »
Logged

Burpee

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 71
    • Vuurwerklook.com
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #70 on: November 10, 2004, 12:40:42 am »

Burpee > Totally great hack/add-on!!
I love it, keep up the great work!

Don't thank me, thank Sammy! He's the one that made the mod, I just fixed some minor errors that were in it...

rob2k4life

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #71 on: November 11, 2004, 03:51:55 am »

I got it to work but it is only watermarking the resized image, but I have it on watermark "both" anyone know whats wrong with mine?
Logged

Sammy

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine novice
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 27
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #72 on: November 19, 2004, 12:02:43 am »

Hello All

First I have to say Thanks for Burpee for making those "minor fixes" and for porting this mod for use with 1.3x.
Thanks also for Burbee's brother for co working on it.
I have been working quite lot for a some time ( 1/2 year ) now. Gladly when I came here to see how Coppermine is growing, almost first I bump on Burpees thread :)

Anyway, I now just want to say thank's  :D
Logged

Burpee

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 71
    • Vuurwerklook.com
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #73 on: November 20, 2004, 07:01:38 pm »

Hey Sammy :D
Nice seeing you back here :)

Binks

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #74 on: December 05, 2004, 12:41:05 pm »

There is bug in this mod(so i think). I did exactly as sammy instructed and when i do "batch file adding" some pictures are watermarked and some of them not. Randomly. As i've notice, watermark works, in "batch adding", only on pictures that are bigger then dimentions of intermediat picture. When file(picture) is exact or smaller dimentions, the watermark isn't putted on a picture.
As i said, it happends only when i want to do "catch file adding", but i think that this is big problem, couse when i have 300pictures to add, i would like to use "batch adding"...


Binks
Logged

Sammy

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine novice
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 27
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #75 on: December 08, 2004, 09:54:58 pm »

Hello Binks

If I remember correctly, it compares imagesizes just as You say. It Does not add watermark on images, that are smaler than intermediate image size declared in settings page for intermediate imeges.
Logged

kleppen

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Watermark: How do I display the pictures address on every uploaded photo?
« Reply #76 on: December 17, 2004, 09:10:41 pm »

hello !
I wonder if its possible to fix that if a user uploads a photo or a picture the
picture adress is displayed on the uploaded photo..
and if its ok and possible: shorter url:
like
http://domain.com/?pic=2212343424324243
Logged

TranzNDance

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6148
    • Take Thu! Gallery
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #77 on: December 17, 2004, 09:58:50 pm »

I suppose it's possible using ImageTTFText() or ImageString(). I'm using both of them to display dynamic text on my avatar. I output my images temporarily to the browser only. You should output actual files to minimise resource use.

PS. Don't send unsolicited PMs to dev team members.
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #78 on: December 24, 2004, 07:23:49 pm »

Busy adding this mod to pictures.scoutlink.net atm and found a teenyweeny typo

-->typo (Watermarks)       'watermarks' => 'Add watermaks',
        'watermark_normal' => 'Resized images only',
        'watermark_image' => 'Original sized only',
        'watermark_both' => 'Original and resized images',
        'watermark_wait' => 'Watermarking images...',
        'watermark_continue_wait' => 'Continuing to watermarking originals and/or resized images...',
Logged

TranzNDance

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6148
    • Take Thu! Gallery
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #79 on: December 24, 2004, 07:48:36 pm »

Oh yeah, I noticed that. I have edited the first post. :)
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 ... 10   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.035 seconds with 20 queries.