Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 ... 10   Go Down

Author Topic: Permanent Watermark with GD2  (Read 197599 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: [CPG1.3.x]: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #20 on: July 21, 2004, 01:37:18 pm »

Can this work with the lastest CPG 1.3.1?
why don't you try and give feedback?

GauGau
Logged

tanfwc

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 108
    • tanfwc.com
Re: [CPG1.3.x]: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #21 on: July 21, 2004, 01:45:05 pm »

Can this work with the lastest CPG 1.3.1?
why don't you try and give feedback?

GauGau

Ok. Sure :)
Logged
tanfwc
[ + ] My HomePage
[ + ] GuestBook
[ + ] Photo Gallery
[ + ] Free Image Hosting

tanfwc

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 108
    • tanfwc.com
Re: [CPG1.3.x]: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #22 on: July 21, 2004, 04:08:28 pm »

It works. Here is the result

http://gallery.tanfwc.com/displayimage.php?album=2&pos=51

GauGau,

Can include a download package for those who do not know how to install?
Logged
tanfwc
[ + ] My HomePage
[ + ] GuestBook
[ + ] Photo Gallery
[ + ] Free Image Hosting

Soong

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: [CPG1.3.x]: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #23 on: July 24, 2004, 06:21:02 pm »

Arrrrrrrrrrrgh, can someone help please?

Basically... I did it once, bottom-left but I didn't like the watermark I made. I made another, this time thought I'd have it top-right instead.

The one in the bottom left is still there :( How can I get rid of it?
Logged

Burpee

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 71
    • Vuurwerklook.com
Re: [CPG1.3.x]: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #24 on: July 24, 2004, 09:46:12 pm »

Arrrrrrrrrrrgh, can someone help please?

Basically... I did it once, bottom-left but I didn't like the watermark I made. I made another, this time thought I'd have it top-right instead.

The one in the bottom left is still there :( How can I get rid of it?
Watermarking is ireversible, that's why this mod is called "permament watermarking". I'm not sure what you mean though.

GauGau

Try reuploading the files


On another note,

Would it be possible to select:
the type of watermark and/or
wether or not you want it watermarked
when uploading?

I personally wouldn't have the slightest clue of how to do this, but it would certainly improve this mod a great deal.
Also, if somebody were to give me pointers and tell me more or less where I should look, I'd be willing to give it a shot with my extremely basic php knowledge
« Last Edit: July 25, 2004, 03:28:56 am by Burpee »
Logged

photoman13

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 96
Re: [CPG1.3.x]: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #25 on: August 06, 2004, 02:06:58 pm »

awesome watermarking tool.. I gotta say I got it up and installed in less than 10 minutes.


Heck I was updating to 1.3.1 as I was waiting... nothing could have been smoother :)
Logged

jdk

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: [CPG1.3.x]: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #26 on: August 06, 2004, 07:10:27 pm »

Is their a way to add option for admins before they approve the pic whether to add watermark or not. So desktop backgrounds don't get water marked.
Logged

photoman13

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 96
Re: [CPG1.3.x]: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #27 on: August 06, 2004, 07:24:33 pm »

if you put the watermark in the LOWER part of the pic and it's small enough it woul djust get covered by Windows Clock/Toolbar anyways :)

But I know what ya mean.. I already had my wallpapers up.. and I just 'skipped' adding the watermark to that folder.

Maybe in the admin panel you can select what Album Folders get watermarked and which do not. :)

Just an idea :)
Logged

tanfwc

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 108
    • tanfwc.com
Re: [CPG1.3.x]: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #28 on: August 18, 2004, 03:18:14 pm »

this hacks works for 1.3.2
Logged
tanfwc
[ + ] My HomePage
[ + ] GuestBook
[ + ] Photo Gallery
[ + ] Free Image Hosting

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: [CPG1.3.x]: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #29 on: August 19, 2004, 09:23:22 am »

this hacks works for 1.3.2
sure, that's why the subject says "cpg1.3.x". ;)

GauGau
Logged

courtneyeliza

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #30 on: September 15, 2004, 06:49:10 pm »

HI!

I was wondering if there was a way to center the watermark at the bottom of the photo.
I have it set  up in the left corner, right now.
here's a look: http://www.courtneyelizabeth.com/photos/displayimage.php?album=48&pos=14
I noticed the center in the middle of the image watermark, but that's too far up...so I'd like to have it at the bottom and centered. Thank you for any information! :)

Courtney Elizabeth
http://www.courtneyelizabeth.com
Logged

Burpee

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 71
    • Vuurwerklook.com
Re: [CPG1.3.x]: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #31 on: September 17, 2004, 03:24:03 pm »

I hope this works :D

First apply the mod.

Further changes need to be made to the following files:

Lang/english.php
include/picmgmt.inc.php
config.php

As before, remember to make backups of all the files you are editing!

1. Open file Lang/english.php

Find this:
Code: [Select]
'wm_topright' => 'Up right',

Add this after it:
Code: [Select]
'wm_bottomcenter' => 'Centered at bottom',

2. Open file include/picmgmt.inc.php

Find this:
Code: [Select]
} else if ($pos == "bottomright") {
$src_x = $srcWidth - ($logoW + 5);
$src_y = $srcHeight - ($logoH + 5);

Add this after it:
Code: [Select]
} else if ($pos == "bottomcenter") {
$src_x = ($srcWidth/2) - ($logoW/2);
$src_y = $srcHeight - ($logoH + 5);

3. Open file config.php

Find this:
Code: [Select]
$bottomleft_selected = ($value == 'bottomleft') ? 'selected' : '';

And add this after it:
Code: [Select]
$bottemcenter_selected = ($value == 'bottomcenter') ? 'selected' : '';

Find this:
Code: [Select]
<option value="bottomleft" $bottomleft_selected>{$lang_config_php['wm_bottomleft']}</option>

And add this after it:
Code: [Select]
<option value="bottomcenter" $bottomcenter_selected>{$lang_config_php['wm_bottomcenter']}</option>

Note: the above two lines place the Bottom Centered option on the configuration page in alphabetical order, you can put it in any order within the
Code: [Select]
<select name="$name" class="listbox">
section of the code, as long as it is after the above code and before the
Code: [Select]
</select>
line of code.

That's it! All you have to do now is upload your pages and login as an administrator and update your configuration through the config button.

Alejandrito

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 31
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #32 on: October 13, 2004, 01:35:41 pm »

Hi guys!!

Is there a way to watermark images that were uploaded before the watermarking mod?

Have more than 3000 pics and I don't want to upload them again... ??? ::)
Logged

TranzNDance

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6148
    • Take Thu! Gallery
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #33 on: October 13, 2004, 04:16:37 pm »

It's in Admin Tools / Add watermarks. Select an option and then the album to process.
Logged

Alejandrito

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 31
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #34 on: October 14, 2004, 02:26:34 am »

Hi, i don't really see that option, i only have

Quote
Image watermarking
Watermark Image on upload    yes/no
Where to place the watermark    bottom/right
which files to watermark    both
Which file to use for watermark    path

but no have the watermark yet :(
Logged

TranzNDance

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6148
    • Take Thu! Gallery
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #35 on: October 14, 2004, 03:09:00 am »

Those settings are in Config. Please look at Admin Tools.
Logged

Alejandrito

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 31
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #36 on: October 14, 2004, 01:25:07 pm »

Well, in the config page don't have anything like that :(

here is a screenshot
Logged

TranzNDance

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6148
    • Take Thu! Gallery
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #37 on: October 14, 2004, 04:22:55 pm »

What I was saying was that the settings you were showing were in Config, but you are supposed to look in Admin Tools. It's a separate button. It is not in Config. If you can't find the button, enter this in your addressbar and go: http://AddressToGallery/util.php and substitute your gallery's path accordingly.

You probably don't see the button as Admin Tools because you are using a different language. If you are seeking help from English speakers, please change the language file accordingly so that you can see what they are telling you. You can't expect them to tell you instructions in your language.
« Last Edit: October 14, 2004, 04:37:11 pm by TranzNDance »
Logged

Alejandrito

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 31
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #38 on: October 15, 2004, 06:31:30 pm »

What I was saying was that the settings you were showing were in Config, but you are supposed to look in Admin Tools. It's a separate button. It is not in Config. If you can't find the button, enter this in your addressbar and go: http://AddressToGallery/util.php and substitute your gallery's path accordingly.

Greit! your are right, i was looking in Config and not in Admin Conf. About the language, both are the same in spanish as in english. Thanks andsorry for the troubles :)
Logged

TranzNDance

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6148
    • Take Thu! Gallery
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #39 on: October 15, 2004, 07:04:51 pm »

You're welcome. I'm glad it has been resolved.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 ... 10   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.025 seconds with 20 queries.