Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 [10]   Go Down

Author Topic: Permanent Watermark with GD2  (Read 197616 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

RIDDICK

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #180 on: January 02, 2008, 01:27:53 am »

First of all excuse me my English...I'm from Ukraine ::)

Please! Help me with putting the watermark!!! :'(
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #181 on: January 02, 2008, 08:22:43 am »

Just read the thread you're replying to and do as suggested here. Just a generic "help me" doesn't really mean anything. Post details (what you did, what exactly doesn't work as expected) if you really ned help. Posting a link to your gallery is almost mandatory. If needed, post a non-admin test user account as well.
Logged

RIDDICK

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #182 on: January 02, 2008, 06:49:51 pm »

Thanks a lot!
So...
Here is the gallery : http://arttalk.ru/gallery
Here is the test accaunt:
Test_user
pass: test

When I try to install the mod from this topic, I have a problem with the config.php file.

Quote
4.
Open file config.php

Find this:
Code:
function create_form(&$data)

there is no such line in it ???  May be i don't understend something...my English is very poor, so I need your help.
Thank you!

Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #183 on: January 02, 2008, 06:59:41 pm »

this mod is for the outdated version 1.3.x, you're running 1.4.14
Logged
my CPG sandbox: Version 1.4.18 with modpack running my Tentacle theme:
http://stramm.st.funpic.org/

RIDDICK

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #184 on: January 02, 2008, 07:39:42 pm »

 :o Ok, what I need to do&
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #185 on: January 02, 2008, 07:47:30 pm »

look for a watermarking mod/ plugin that's coded for CPG 1.4.x
Logged
my CPG sandbox: Version 1.4.18 with modpack running my Tentacle theme:
http://stramm.st.funpic.org/

RIDDICK

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #186 on: January 02, 2008, 08:22:08 pm »

Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Permanent Watermark with GD2
« Reply #187 on: January 03, 2008, 09:03:36 am »

Any mod that has been designed for your version. All of those mods have advantages and disadvantages. Read the announcement threads and then decide for one. Locking this thread.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 [10]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 20 queries.