Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Keywords add plugin for cpg1.5.x  (Read 9608 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15415
Keywords add plugin for cpg1.5.x
« on: February 04, 2011, 12:06:46 pm »

This is the cpg1.5.x port of the keywords_add plugin by François Keller:
This plugin allow to add  key words for the whole pictures of an selected album in one time.
The existing keywords are not deleted
If you use Custom fields for image description, you will be able also to modify them.
For this fields, the new value replace the old if he exist. Leave blank for no change.
English and French language files are avaible. Feel free to translate in other language.
Install the plugin from the Coppermine plugin manager (on config page). A new keyword add button appears on admin menu. Click it to use the plugin.

Italian language file added (thank's Lontano)
Dutch language file added (Thank's Hein)
English language file corrected (Thank' Hein for bug report)
German language file corrected (Thank's AlexL and nointerest)
Turkish language file addes (Thank's Mywedding)


Danish lang file added to the SVN (Thanks Mimer)
« Last Edit: June 30, 2017, 02:33:30 pm by Αndré »
Logged

Mimer

  • Translator
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 129
    • Fjotte
Re: Keywords add plugin for cpg1.5.x
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2011, 12:30:28 am »

Danish languagefile for Keywords add plugin.

I've noticed this in the English languagefile line 22:
Code: [Select]
'config_title'    => 'Configure Final Extract', // Title of the button on the gallery config menuI guess it should be:
Code: [Select]
'config_title'    => 'Configure Keywords Add', // Title of the button on the gallery config menu
Logged

François Keller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9097
  • aka Frantz
    • Ma galerie
Re: Keywords add plugin for cpg1.5.x
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2011, 09:17:14 am »

Thanks Mimer for your translation, i'll add this in the pack and will look at the "problem" in the english lang file...
Logged
Avez vous lu la DOC ? la FAQ ? et cherché sur le forum avant de poster ?
Did you read the DOC ? the FAQ ? and search the board before posting ?
Mon Blog

Deus

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 152
Re: Keywords add plugin for cpg1.5.x
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2011, 05:00:00 pm »

It's a great plugin, but it doesn't remove the old keywords, it just adds to the existing keywords.
The Title and Description however do change.

http://www.mess-hall.co.uk/gallery/thumbnails.php?album=88
Logged
http://www.mess-hall.co.uk/
Gallery, blog/news and PS3 gaming forum

François Keller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9097
  • aka Frantz
    • Ma galerie
Re: Keywords add plugin for cpg1.5.x
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2011, 07:23:22 am »

Quote
It's a great plugin, but it doesn't remove the old keywords, it just adds to the existing keywords.

as explain in the plugin description  ;)
Quote
This plugin allow to add  key words for the whole pictures of an selected album in one time.
The existing keywords are not deleted
Logged
Avez vous lu la DOC ? la FAQ ? et cherché sur le forum avant de poster ?
Did you read the DOC ? the FAQ ? and search the board before posting ?
Mon Blog

roaftech

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: ro
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 23
    • Romanian Aid Foundation
Re: Keywords add plugin for cpg1.5.x
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2012, 10:14:52 am »

I have just installed and used this plug-in, and wanted to say how useful it has proved to be. It has saved me a lot of time - many thanks to those responsible.

Just one point - it selects an album by default, and if you don't notice this it could change a lot of info in error. Would it better not to have a default album (like the batch upload procedure), to ensure that users do select the correct one.
Logged
.
Steve Humphreys,
Help, Hope and Co-operation,
Asociatia Neemia, Dorohoi, Romania.
www.roaf.org/gallery

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15415
Re: Keywords add plugin for cpg1.5.x
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2012, 10:40:44 am »

Version 1.3 attached to initial post. It doesn't select an album by default and returns an error message if no album has been selected.
Logged

roaftech

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: ro
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 23
    • Romanian Aid Foundation
Re: Keywords add plugin for cpg1.5.x
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2012, 08:23:44 pm »

Thanks for the prompt response!
I have downloaded and installed the new version, and await the opportunity to try it in the next couple of days.

I did make a small change to the English language file, which you might like to consider:
  'caution'         => 'Caution: Information which is already entered into the title, description and user fields will be replaced by the new words. <br>Leave fields blank to avoid changing existing content.',

Best wishes,
Logged
.
Steve Humphreys,
Help, Hope and Co-operation,
Asociatia Neemia, Dorohoi, Romania.
www.roaf.org/gallery

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15415
Re: Keywords add plugin for cpg1.5.x
« Reply #8 on: March 14, 2012, 12:00:11 pm »

  'caution'         => 'Caution: Information which is already entered into the title, description and user fields will be replaced by the new words. <br>Leave fields blank to avoid changing existing content.',

This seems to be wrong, see http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,70360.msg352069.html#msg352069
Logged

alexis

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Keywords add plugin for cpg1.5.x
« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2016, 11:41:56 pm »

I installed v1.3 of the plugin. It works great, but uses a space as a keyword separator and I am using semicolon.

I changed this line in the plugin_config.php file:

         $keyword = $row['keywords']." ".$superCage->post->getRaw('keyword');

to

         $keyword = $row['keywords'].";".$superCage->post->getRaw('keyword');

... and it works great.


http://www.tfahouston.com/cmtgarchivecat/
Logged

gmc

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 723
    • GMC Design Photo Gallery
Re: Keywords add plugin for cpg1.5.x
« Reply #10 on: December 13, 2016, 03:37:14 am »

I installed v1.3 of the plugin. It works great, but uses a space as a keyword separator and I am using semicolon.

I changed this line in the plugin_config.php file:
         $keyword = $row['keywords']." ".$superCage->post->getRaw('keyword');
to
         $keyword = $row['keywords'].";".$superCage->post->getRaw('keyword');
... and it works great.
...

I'd suggest the following which will use the config defined separator and should work for everyone...
(CPG used space as the default thru 1.4 - and maintained that for upgrades of older installs - and semicolon in 1.5 and later.)
Code: [Select]
         $keyword = $row['keywords'].$CONFIG['keyword_separator'].$superCage->post->getRaw('keyword');
Logged
Thanks!
Greg
My Coppermine Gallery
Need a web hosting account? See my gallery for an offer for CPG Forum users.
Send me money

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15415
Re: Re: Keywords add plugin for cpg1.5.x
« Reply #11 on: June 30, 2017, 02:34:15 pm »

I'd suggest the following which will use the config defined separator and should work for everyone...
(CPG used space as the default thru 1.4 - and maintained that for upgrades of older installs - and semicolon in 1.5 and later.)
Code: [Select]
         $keyword = $row['keywords'].$CONFIG['keyword_separator'].$superCage->post->getRaw('keyword');

Applied to version 1.4 (attached to initial post).
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.022 seconds with 21 queries.