Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.44 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.42 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: installat on a Windows2003 Server  (Read 19291 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

viper68s

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
installat on a Windows2003 Server
« on: June 09, 2010, 02:27:22 PM »

Hi there,

I just downloaded and installed 1.5.6 on a Windows2003 Server with IIS 6.0 /  PHP 5.2.3 and MySql 5.0.37

During installation every thing went ok. but when i tried to login in as admin  it keep showing me a white empty page with following url:

http://Server/intgal/index.php?message_id=c3265c6017226bc7d48e255bef3a9ede&message_icon=success#cpgMessageBlock

I am usualy an expierenced person with coppermine and run the older 1.4x version at this server without problem.

I have set all the permissions on the "albums and "include" folder as it documented. (also special permission for the IUSR_hostename account)

Please help me to know what i am doing wrong ..

Thanx
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1493
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2010, 02:48:13 PM »

Please help me to know what i am doing wrong ..

Not posting a link to your Coppermine when asking for support is one thing you have done wrong. Please review the board rules by clicking the link at the top of this page.
Logged
"My life has become an array of LEDs"

i-imagine.net - Artists Gallery <> My  Photo Gallery

viper68s

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2010, 02:50:15 PM »

Thanx for refferring me about the rules but unfortunatly its an intranet server you can't access it from outside
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15247
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2010, 03:15:54 PM »

Please try to set display_coppermine_news to '0' in Coppermine's database config table.
Logged

viper68s

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2010, 03:27:18 PM »

Hi there Andy,

Thanx for the reply. I checkedout the cpg15x_config table, i am sorry i don't see there any "Display_coppermine_News" Table.

Does that means, it installed the Table wrong?.. i tried to install the cpg twice just to get rid of the doubt, that there is any thing wrong with installation. :(
Logged

viper68s

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2010, 03:30:07 PM »

i am uploading two files just to show you the content of "cpg15x_config" table
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15247
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #6 on: June 09, 2010, 03:55:54 PM »

The content looks okay so far. It says
Quote
204 Records (50 selected)
so maybe you should look on page 2 or search for that entry ;)
Logged

viper68s

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #7 on: June 09, 2010, 04:11:00 PM »

Andre.. you r the king.. ;)

 That work out good. thanx a lot .  ^5
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #8 on: June 09, 2010, 04:41:41 PM »

@André: what's the show-stopper in your opinion? The grabbing of the news should time out and then the page should display as suggested (that's at least the way it is intended to work). Judging from your suggestion to turn of the news display. you appear to have had a hunch. Potential Bug

@viper68s: please resolve your thread as per board rules.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15247
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #9 on: June 09, 2010, 05:27:56 PM »

I have exactly the same issue on my local testbed. I think the cause is, that my web server has no internet connection (only possible via proxy). My testbed itself can open sockets and I think there is the crux. If you wait a very long time, you'll see the Coppermine index page (at least that's the case for me, if I remember rightly).

@viper68s: do you have a similar setup with the proxy-only internet access?
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4281
    • Windsurf.me
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #10 on: June 09, 2010, 07:51:53 PM »

I've just tested on my live site by firewalling the port, the default setting for this host. This did result in a long wait for the page to display. It also happened on my Joomla install too so their code also appears to have a similar issue.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

viper68s

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #11 on: June 10, 2010, 08:18:08 AM »

Hi there,
sorry for my delay.

@Andre: installed machine is in my Office and its behind a proxy but it has Internet access.

I have still an issue, creating new user, i am looking at first in Board if this issue already posted. In other case i will open a new thread.

@Joachim, thank you , i will resolve the thread, give me some time please. (i am kinda newbie here ;) )
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15247
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #12 on: June 10, 2010, 09:09:08 AM »

@Andre: installed machine is in my Office and its behind a proxy but it has Internet access.
In my case the web server isn't aware of the proxy and doesn't know how to find its way to Coppermine's news page.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15247
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #13 on: June 11, 2010, 10:08:00 AM »

Should be fixed in r7672. Please confirm.
Logged

viper68s

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #14 on: June 14, 2010, 12:23:02 PM »

Great... Andre.. i will
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15247
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #15 on: June 14, 2010, 07:05:13 PM »

Don't expect too much. I've just set the timeout to 3 seconds. We try to fetch the news with different methods. Each methods times out (or not), so you'll have to wait a particular amount of time on each page load if you have enabled the news display.
Logged

viper68s

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #16 on: June 15, 2010, 08:05:02 AM »

Thank you Andre, got it. Right now i am running cpg1.56 in a test mode. soo it can wait ;)
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15247
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #17 on: June 15, 2010, 08:38:14 AM »

Maybe we can introduce a check/counter that sets a config value if some of the methods times out a determined amount. If this config value is set, we don't try to use that method until that config entry has a specified value. So we can circumvent the timeout issues.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #18 on: June 15, 2010, 08:53:39 AM »

Let's just wrap the news into an iframe then. If actually fetching the news takes so long or makes things needlessly complicated, then let's not fetch it and display it in a straightforward manner instead; after all it's an added bonus for those who are to lazy to visit the coppermine home page frequently. On setups where both the webserver as well as the visitor's browser can't access the internet (i.e. on genuine intranets without external access), the impact of running outdated copies of coppermine usually is less serious. I'm not saying that they should not upgrade, but I say: let's forget about them as far as displaying the news from the coppermine home page is concerned. If they have no internet access in the first place, the fallback methods will probably be restricted as well.
Logged

viper68s

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: installat on a Windows2003 Server
« Reply #19 on: June 15, 2010, 11:17:01 AM »

I am agree with Joachim. My expierence about few other PHP-Sites, those also offers such sitenews, are on same track. Mostly offers such Sitenews in a seprate module or Iframe. In case internetaccess is not available, they simply disable that module or Iframe.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.075 seconds with 20 queries.