Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5   Go Down

Author Topic: Image Scroller - Based on iTunes - Slideshow for Main and Album List Pages  (Read 131861 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Phipir

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4

Hello i-imagine,

Thanks for your help.
Quote
Your local network. ISP or firewall settings might be interfering
I ask some of my family's members to look at my site, nobody see the scrolling pictures, just the reserved block. I have also try whitout firewall and by adding my site in trusted sites in IE. Allways the same.
So, we can say that is not the lan, not my ISP (not all my family have the same) and not firewall.

Quote
You could try creating the crossdomain.xml file as shown above. My own sites use crossdomain.xml which could make a difference
I also try last night, with and without crossdomain.xml on my site root, visit Adobe web site (where i don't understand everything) without success. I take a look at your crossdomain.xml file and it's look similar of mine:
Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" ?>
- <!--  crossdomain.xml
  -->
- <cross-domain-policy>
  <allow-access-from domain="*.free.fr" />
  </cross-domain-policy>
I'am not sure what i have to put in it.

Here the result of an nslookup off 6en33.free.fr
Code: [Select]
C:\>nslookup
Serveur par dÚfaut :  dns3.proxad.net
Address:  212.27.53.252

> 6en33.free.fr
Serveur :  dns3.proxad.net
Address:  212.27.53.252

Réponse ne faisant pas autorité :
Nom :    perso105-g5.free.fr
Address:  212.27.63.105
Aliases:  6en33.free.fr

>
but it's sure than i can't reach my site with the name perso105... or with the IP address

Ok for "Danielsco's gallery" and what about the Rockas 's site http://www.daudiok.com/gallery/index.php where i just see the background like on my own site ?
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1543
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page

I hope this can help you and anyone with the same trouble in the future.

To debug problems with Adobe Flash Player and Action Script.

Visit this link and download Adobe Flash Player 10 — Debugger Version

This will add an error console to your browser's Flash that will tell you where/what the error is. You must download the version for your operating system and follow the instructions for how to activate it.

     ///////////////////////

Your crossdomain.xml is wrong. It needs to show you are in a subdomain.

Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0"?><!-- crossdomain.xml -->
<cross-domain-policy>
  <allow-access-from domain="*.6en33.free.fr" />
  <allow-access-from domain="*www.6en33.free.fr" />
  </cross-domain-policy>

It goes to your gallery root directory: 6en33.free.fr/crossdomain.xml  as I posted above.
Remember - with IE you always need to clean your cookies/temp. files after you make changes. As a webmaster you need to start using different browsers for testing too.

Ok for "Danielsco's gallery" and what about the Rockas 's site http://www.daudiok.com/gallery/index.php where i just see the background like on my own site ?

Seems to happen only with your settings. Two of us have seen those work and also yours too.
« Last Edit: November 15, 2009, 12:47:10 am by i-imagine »
Logged

danielco

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10

Yes, I've changed back the URL in the settings back  to http://photos.danielco.ro. It works. Thank you i-imagine.
Logged

timpsod

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12

Hi there,
Love this plugin but having a small problem with it.

my site http://www.lornascakes.co.uk/photos uses it quite nicely but when it renders images that have the symbol for 'and' in it it.. whereever there is an & it displays the image as '&amp'

I have now changed the original image attributes to not have the & symbol they original image has changed but the isroller is stull showing them as having a title of '&and'

any ideas?

Regards

Dave
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1543
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page

Yes, I am aware of that and don't have a quick answer for you. I'll take a look in the next couple of days. Any solution will be posted as soon as it proves to be functional.

By the way you will want to upgrade your Coppermine as soon as possible, this thread will provide more information:
http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,63510.0.html

(Your website looks to be quite delicious too!)

timpsod

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12

Thank you!!!
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1543
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page

Bug Fix: Wrong Characters in Titles  version 1.1 only

     1) Unzip the file: cpg1.4.x_plugin_iscroll_v1.1.zip on your computer
     2) Open/edit file: flow_link.php - change as below

Find:
Code: [Select]
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result))
{
$type = max($row['pwidth'], $row['pheight']) > $CONFIG['picture_width'] ? 'thumb' : 'thumb';
$xml .= "<image><path><![CDATA[" . $path . get_pic_url($row, $type) . "]]></path><description><![CDATA[" . $row['title'] . "]]></description><data><![CDATA[" . $path . "displayimage.php?pos=-" . $row['pid'] . "]]></data></image>";
}
$xml .= '</content>';

Replace with:
Code: [Select]
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result))
{
$title = $row['title'];
  $title = str_replace(array('&amp;', '&quot;', '&lt;', '&gt;', '&#39;'), array('&', '"', '<', '>', "'"), $title);
$type = max($row['pwidth'], $row['pheight']) > $CONFIG['picture_width'] ? 'thumb' : 'thumb';
$xml .= "<image><path><![CDATA[" . $path . get_pic_url($row, $type) . "]]></path>
<description><![CDATA[" . $title . "]]></description>
<data><![CDATA[" . $path . "displayimage.php?pos=-" . $row['pid'] . "]]></data></image>";
}
$xml .= '</content>';

Save and upload flow_link.php to your gallery root directory. You will be replacing the existing flow_link.php.



« Last Edit: February 04, 2010, 06:37:38 pm by Joe Carver »
Logged

timpsod

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12

Awesome!!

working perfectly now

well done and thank you!


Regards

Dave
Logged

timpsod

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12

Hi there,
I move my entire gallery from www.lornascakes.co.uk/photos to www.lornascakes.co.uk basically moved it to the webroot.

I re-intalled the iscroll plugin and now when i go to reinstall it i get the database error

any ideas?
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1543
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page

First you you should upgrade as I recommended previously.

As regards the plugin - you can either delete the iScroll records from the database or wait until later today when I issue a new release.

timpsod

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12

would love to wait!!

looking forward to it
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1543
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page

Release of Version 2.0 - Maintenance - Bugfix

Changes made based on recent posts by plugin users.  Details in readme.txt.
 
Users of older versions should uninstall/delete/reinstall through plugin manager.

New version also added to first post in thread.

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1543
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page

Release of Version 2.1 - Maintenance - Bugfix

Changelog
  • Change codebase.php - $PHP_SELF check to add .js only on index pages
  • Change codebase.php for XHTML compliance

[Edit GauGau]
File attached to initial posting in this thread
[/Edit]
« Last Edit: February 05, 2010, 07:53:18 am by Joachim Müller »
Logged

timpsod

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Image Scroller - Based on iTunes - Slideshow for Main and Album List Pages
« Reply #33 on: February 06, 2010, 03:24:37 pm »

Hi there,
its just stopped working for me now? nothing displays.. i have put the two flow files into my webroot, alas nothing?

Any ideas?

www.lornascakes.co.uk
Logged

timpsod

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Image Scroller - Based on iTunes - Slideshow for Main and Album List Pages
« Reply #34 on: February 06, 2010, 03:47:09 pm »

apols

working again
Logged

amigosek

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Image Scroller - Based on iTunes - Slideshow for Main and Album List Pages
« Reply #35 on: February 16, 2010, 09:48:06 pm »

Hey
I have this problem.
on my side I see an empty flash www.sztukapogodzinach.pl
plugin does not choose the photos.
thank for help
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1543
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page
Re: Image Scroller - Based on iTunes - Slideshow for Main and Album List Pages
« Reply #36 on: February 16, 2010, 10:39:00 pm »

I see 2 things in your home page.

1) You are also running the Slider plugin

2) The iScroll header code is not being written into the <head>

Sometimes two plugins can cause a conflict - try first moving the iScroll to the bottom of the plugin list.

Example: Admin >> Config >> General Settings >> Manage Plugins
     Installed Plugins
                            "Sample"
                            "Slider"
                            "iScroll"

Also make sure that you have iscroll listed in Admin >> Config >> Album list view >> The content of the main page. Example: iscroll/topn/breadcrumb/random,2/lastup,2/alblist/catlist/

You could also temporarily uninstall Slider for a test.

amigosek

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Image Scroller - Based on iTunes - Slideshow for Main and Album List Pages
« Reply #37 on: February 16, 2010, 10:55:07 pm »

Witaj.
odinstalowałem slider.
iscrol jest na dole listy.

nie rozumiem co mam zrobić z punktem 2.
Logged

amigosek

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Image Scroller - Based on iTunes - Slideshow for Main and Album List Pages
« Reply #38 on: February 16, 2010, 10:55:37 pm »


Hello.
uninstalled slider.
iscrol is at the bottom of the list.

I do not understand what to do with point 2
Logged

amigosek

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Image Scroller - Based on iTunes - Slideshow for Main and Album List Pages
« Reply #39 on: February 16, 2010, 10:56:04 pm »

Hello.
uninstalled slider.
iscrol is at the bottom of the list.

I do not understand what to do with point 2
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.024 seconds with 20 queries.