Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9   Go Down

Author Topic: LightBox Slideshow Plugin  (Read 158676 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

danielco

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: LightBox Slideshow Plugin
« Reply #80 on: September 22, 2009, 09:03:45 am »

Logged

jeepguy_1980

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 94
    • Loop Family Forum & Gallery
Re: LightBox Slideshow Plugin
« Reply #81 on: September 23, 2009, 04:18:49 pm »

Have you verified that you only have one version of the plugin installed on the plugin manager page?
Logged

danielco

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: LightBox Slideshow Plugin
« Reply #82 on: September 23, 2009, 04:37:32 pm »

I have no plugin installed.
Logged

danielco

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: LightBox Slideshow Plugin
« Reply #83 on: September 28, 2009, 06:44:26 am »

No hint?
Logged

dan_organ

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: LightBox Slideshow Plugin
« Reply #84 on: September 30, 2009, 10:03:20 pm »

Hi all,
i have the same problem. Is it posible to check the conflict?

My gallery: http://arbeiter4ever.com

i have the same problem, anyone know how to fix it?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: LightBox Slideshow Plugin
« Reply #85 on: October 01, 2009, 07:36:12 am »

Then the same advice is for you as well:
Why don't you post a link to your gallery as suggested per board rules - that's much more helpfull than this guessing game.
Logged

dan_organ

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: LightBox Slideshow Plugin
« Reply #86 on: October 01, 2009, 06:29:51 pm »

oh sorry for that 

here it is http://sok.webatu.com/cpg14x/index.php
Logged

SjoerdSmeets

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: LightBox Slideshow Plugin
« Reply #87 on: October 01, 2009, 07:49:29 pm »

Hello, i just installed this plugin on 2 of my gallery's. On the first one it didn't work. The overlay is visible but it didn't show any images nor controls. This site is using a bridge with Joomla 1.5. Maybe this could be a problem??

On another site without a Joomla bridge, this plugin works excellent.

Do you have any suggestions to get this working with a joomla-bridge?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: LightBox Slideshow Plugin
« Reply #88 on: October 02, 2009, 07:30:07 am »

Do you have any suggestions to get this working with a joomla-bridge?
Yes, as above:
Why don't you post a link to your gallery as suggested per board rules - that's much more helpfull than this guessing game.

here it is http://sok.webatu.com/cpg14x/index.php
you have the Imageflow plugin installed as well as far as I can see. I'm not an expert on those two plugins, but I think I have read somewhere (either on this thread or the Imageflow thread as far as I remember out of the back of my head) that the two are not compatible because their JavaScript bits collide. Temporarily disable the Imageflow plugin to see if that's the case.
« Last Edit: October 02, 2009, 12:44:43 pm by Joachim Müller »
Logged

danielco

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: LightBox Slideshow Plugin
« Reply #89 on: October 02, 2009, 10:00:32 am »

I already posted the link of my gallery. In the debug i saw no errors regarding this.
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1498
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page
Re: LightBox Slideshow Plugin
« Reply #90 on: October 02, 2009, 01:21:18 pm »

danielco,

From the the outside your gallery installation looks ok.

So, based on some of my own experiences (and my talent for mistakes), try these.

1) Run versioncheck - login>>>admin tools>>>check versions - make sure all is good

2) Unzip the lightbox plugin on your computer. Then upload the complete light_box folder
to your gallery plugin folder. Login + install.

good luck

SjoerdSmeets

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: LightBox Slideshow Plugin
« Reply #91 on: October 02, 2009, 05:24:47 pm »

Why don't you post a link to your gallery as suggested per board rules - that's much more helpfull than this guessing game.

I've removed this plugin as it is not working in this setup so there is nothing to be seen. I can install it on another setup where this might be the same, but in this LIVE setup i want a working gallery not a broken one ;)
Logged

jeepguy_1980

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 94
    • Loop Family Forum & Gallery
Re: LightBox Slideshow Plugin
« Reply #92 on: October 02, 2009, 05:52:18 pm »

Hello, i just installed this plugin on 2 of my gallery's. On the first one it didn't work. The overlay is visible but it didn't show any images nor controls. This site is using a bridge with Joomla 1.5. Maybe this could be a problem??

On another site without a Joomla bridge, this plugin works excellent.

Do you have any suggestions to get this working with a joomla-bridge?

Since I made this plugin, I have switched to a Joomla bridge as well.  I have the exact same problem that you describe.  The problem is not the bridge. It's the visual integration.  The plugin works just fine when it's bridged but not visually integrated.  I can't really figure out what's causing it.  I think it's a javascript conflict, b/c the visual integration loads the Joomla header and all of the Joomla javascript.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: LightBox Slideshow Plugin
« Reply #93 on: October 05, 2009, 08:07:35 am »

The Joomla stuff from Mehdi is not just a bridge file. As jeepguy suggested, it interferes with the visual representation as well, which is something a bridge file as we understand it should not do. That's one of the reasons why we (the coppermine dev team) are not that fond of the Joomla bridge and why we don't recommend it. However, as suggested by jeepguy as well, that's not the fault of this plugin, but the implementation of the Joomla hack. Hence this issue should not be discussed in detail in this thread imo.
Logged

jeepguy_1980

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 94
    • Loop Family Forum & Gallery
Re: LightBox Slideshow Plugin
« Reply #94 on: October 05, 2009, 06:44:46 pm »

One last comment on the Joomla integration.  The bridge can be used without visual integration if you rename or delete the joomla15.integ.php file.  Doing so will allow the bridge to function as a bridge only and allow for the LightBox plugin to work as it should.
Logged

gfxyer

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: LightBox Slideshow Plugin
« Reply #95 on: October 23, 2009, 11:13:04 am »

I am just installed coopermine ver. 1.4.25 (stable) and I would like to install the lightbox plugin on it.
My problem is that when I copied the files to the plugin directory and istalled it on the admin page,
then when I open the pictures, the lightbox plugin does not work. It is just throw the picture, without lightbox effect.
(But for example, the forum plugin works for me.)

Quote
Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729)

Message: 'style' -  is null or not an object
Line: 201
Char: 6
Code: 0
URI-êîä: http://foto.bratska.ru/plugins/light_box/slideshow/js/lightbox_s.js

Why does not this plugin work?
URL-gallery: http://foto.bratska.ru

Thank you for your help in advance.
Regards,
 NIck
Logged

GGPhilipp

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Bug in Lightbox 1.2 plugin when clicking on random images
« Reply #96 on: October 24, 2009, 03:04:47 am »

Hey Folks,

I am using Coppermine 1.4.25 in combination with the Light Box 1.2 Plugin. The plugin is very very nice, thanks for the great work! Everything works fine, except when clicking on random thumbnails. In this case I only get the message: "There was an error while processing a database query". The same problem was already reported for an older version of Coppermine in the following thread: http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,52160.0.html. But the solution posted in the mentioned thread doesn't fix the problem. The solution mentioned in the thread refers to an error in Coppermine, but imho it is caused by the plugin.
When the plugin tries to build its internal picture list, it uses the result of $_GET['album'] as album identifier. This is fine in most cases, but when clicking on one of the random thumbnails, "random" is passed as album identifier. Because the plugin doesn't change the album identifier to the random pictures actual album ID, it tries to build its internal picture list based on the random album, instead of the actual album related to the picture. This leads to an error when the plugin calls the get_pic_data function, as the parameters don't match for the random album.

In order to fix the bug, just one line in the codebase.php of the plugin file has to be changed.

Line 155:
   Original:
Code: [Select]
$aid = empty($_GET['album']) ? $picId['aid'] : $_GET['album'];
   Corrected:
Code: [Select]
$aid = (empty($_GET['album']) || ($_GET['album'] == 'random')) ? $picId['aid'] : $_GET['album'];

Thanks for your attention. If you want to do more investigations let me know, I will set an testgallery so you can check the scenario.

Take Care,
Philipp
« Last Edit: October 24, 2009, 03:03:49 pm by Joachim Müller »
Logged

GGPhilipp

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2

Hey Guys,
I think I found the solution to the above mentioned problem ("There was an error while processing a database query") when clicking on random thumbnails. For details see:
http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,62228.0.html

Take care,
Philipp
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: LightBox Slideshow Plugin
« Reply #98 on: October 24, 2009, 03:06:57 pm »

Merged your separate thread back into this thread. Thanks for your readiness to help.
Logged

gismoat

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: LightBox Slideshow Plugin
« Reply #99 on: October 28, 2009, 09:48:58 pm »

Hi all,
i have the same problem. Is it posible to check the conflict?

My gallery: http://arbeiter4ever.com

Hi all,
more people have the same problem with ligthbox and forum plugin.
Have any one people a idea to fix the problem?

My gallery: http://arbeiter4ever.com

Many thanks
gismo
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.031 seconds with 21 queries.