Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Down

Author Topic: Drupal 6 bridge  (Read 51663 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: Drupal 6 bridge
« Reply #40 on: July 24, 2010, 01:15:18 am »

Quote
It appears you are using coppermine 1.4.x, this plugin is designed for the 1.5.x series
That's what I've suspected, there's a version checking in the plugin.


EDIT: why so much people are trying to install this on cpg 1.4x ?
Logged

rrlives

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Drupal 6 bridge
« Reply #41 on: July 24, 2010, 03:35:17 am »

In my own case, it's because I didn't do the Coppermine install directly originally, it was installed via Plesk  - I jsut assumed it had installed the most recent version and didn't think to check.  I'm upgrading now!

 ;D
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: Drupal 6 bridge
« Reply #42 on: July 24, 2010, 03:38:59 am »

Quote
it was installed via Plesk
avoid avoid, it can sometimes screw up the install of some script.
Just do it the regular way.
Logged

rrlives

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Drupal 6 bridge
« Reply #43 on: July 24, 2010, 04:08:53 am »

Well, I upgraded manually and everything went smoothly.

Until I tried to install the integration.

I'm going to go back to zero and try from there and see what happens....
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: Drupal 6 bridge
« Reply #44 on: July 24, 2010, 04:31:18 am »

Quote
Until I tried to install the integration.
More details on your problem.

If you get a white screen try to disable gzip compression on drupal.
Logged

rrlives

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Drupal 6 bridge
« Reply #45 on: July 24, 2010, 04:42:48 am »

TOUCHDOWN!!!

Of course it's a complete mess because I'm doing everything int he most half-assed quick and dirty way just to prove to myself that it's gonna work.  I've been hashing these questions for over a YEAR:

Joomla + Gallery?
Drupal + Coppermine?
joomla + Coppermine?
Drupal + Gallery?

And since it appears that I have managed to prove to myself that I can make Drupal + Coppermine WORK... I don't see any reason to spend a minute messing with Gallery or Joomla.

My overriding impression from the research I've done over the past year is that Coppermine and Drupal are both the more complex versions of the programs, with a steeper learning curve, but that they are also both more flexible than their counterparts and in the end just...better. So I wanted to start with the stuff that was better.

Now my learning curve.

First:  when I installed the integration, it just...integrated!  Like magic. But when I opened a new browser window and navigated directly to my Drupal folder, the Coppermine stuff was nowhere to be seen.

So what I need to understand is how to control that.  Mehdi you said it could go either way Drupal ---> Coppermine  or Coppermine  ---> Drupal.  Since Drupal is the actual CMS that operates on everything else, it seems only fitting that I should be able to sort of plug coppermine into drupal where I want to.

I also look forward to figuring out the whole username acess issue. 


But I'm a very happy human.
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: Drupal 6 bridge
« Reply #46 on: July 24, 2010, 05:05:17 am »

@rrlives

Quote
But when I opened a new browser window and navigated directly to my Drupal folder, the Coppermine stuff was nowhere to be seen.
You'll never see coppermine when visiting drupal, it works the rerverse way: you visit coppermine, and you see it inside drupal.
It's the visual integration plugin that manage the output from drupal.

Quote
Mehdi you said it could go either way Drupal ---> Coppermine  or Coppermine  ---> Drupal.
I'm not sure what you mean. What I've said is that you can install coppermine in the root , and drupal in a subfolder, or the reverse.
Advantage of installing  coppermine in the root , is that visitor would see the gallery first by visiting main adress.
Although it's still not the main drupal page.

Quote
Since Drupal is the actual CMS that operates on everything else, it seems only fitting that I should be able to sort of plug coppermine into drupal where I want to.
What do you mean by plug coppermne. You can create a link to coppermine inside drupal menu, that's all you can do.



Logged

dottormeno

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Drupal 6 bridge
« Reply #47 on: January 02, 2011, 09:20:45 pm »

After installation of the drupal bridge, the breadcrumbs of coppermine are missing; when i disable the bridge, breadcrumb reappair. I try http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,69371.msg341486.html#msg341486 but with no results.
You can help me?
Thanks!

coppermine directory
http://www.naturavventura.it/cpg15/

drupal directory
http://www.naturavventura.it/drupaltest
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: Drupal 6 bridge
« Reply #48 on: January 03, 2011, 02:55:07 pm »

@dottormeno
I  suggest you disable visual integration of the bridge, and see if the breadcrumb of Coppermine still disappear.

I  think the problem might not be related to the bridge.

Logged

dottormeno

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Drupal 6 bridge
« Reply #49 on: January 04, 2011, 05:47:44 pm »

@dottormeno
I  suggest you disable visual integration of the bridge, and see if the breadcrumb of Coppermine still disappear.

I  think the problem might not be related to the bridge.


Yes, also when i disable visual integration of the bridghe (plugin), the breadcrumb disapper.
The breadcrumb appear when i disable the bridge!
http://www.naturavventura.it/cpg15/index.php?cat=0

 ???
Still I can't manage it,
How can I have bradcrumb visible keeping the bridge activated?
Thanks!


Logged

dottormeno

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Drupal 6 bridge
« Reply #50 on: January 06, 2011, 07:28:48 pm »

I have this error in drupal reports:
Code: [Select]
preg_replace_callback() [<a href='function.preg-replace-callback'>function.preg-replace-callback</a>]: Requires argument 2, 'styleFixCallback', to be a valid callback in /web/htdocs/www.naturavventura.it/home/cpg15/plugins/drupal_visualinteg/codebase.php alla riga 79.

I use drupal 6.20 and coppermine 1.5.12
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 22 queries.