Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Added Bridge Code for phpbb3, but not option showing in Bridge Manager  (Read 4280 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

marcman

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10

Hello everyone,

New Install.

First, is this code by Nibbler still good, or is there an update?
http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,53678.0.html

I added the code as noted in the above noted link, but when I run the Bridge Manager there is no option for phpbb3 bridging - see attachment.

Logged

marcman

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Added Bridge Code for phpbb3, but not option showing in Bridge Manager
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2009, 05:42:21 am »

Here's a snapshot of the code.

Logged

marcman

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Added Bridge Code for phpbb3, but not option showing in Bridge Manager
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2009, 06:20:29 pm »

Hello? :)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Added Bridge Code for phpbb3, but not option showing in Bridge Manager
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2009, 10:39:28 pm »

First, is this code by Nibbler still good
yes

or is there an update?
no

Hello? :)
This is not a hotline. Read http://coppermine-gallery.net/demo/cpg14x/docs/faq.htm#lamesupport

I added the code as noted in the above noted link, but when I run the Bridge Manager there is no option for phpbb3 bridging - see attachment.
Then you haven't done as suggested. Re-read the thread you refered to once more.

Logged

marcman

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Added Bridge Code for phpbb3, but not option showing in Bridge Manager
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2009, 11:12:28 pm »

I purged the first install. And set up fresh a second and third time.

Upload the unzipped attachment as noted.
Changed the code.
Did not add the optional.

I'll do it over again. Maybe forth time is the charm. :)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Added Bridge Code for phpbb3, but not option showing in Bridge Manager
« Reply #5 on: January 26, 2009, 11:19:28 pm »

Don't do the very same thing over and over. Obviosuly, you're making a mistake. Try http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,24032.0.html
Logged

marcman

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Added Bridge Code for phpbb3, but not option showing in Bridge Manager
« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2009, 03:12:39 am »

Thanks for the link Joachim, much appreciated.

I had seen and read that earlier and tried but am not up to speed on that -setting up a unique username and pass to a specific directory.
I used know how and likely could...eventually by trial and error. ???

Could I pm someone the ftp/username/pass for the full home directory noting the specified directory with the fresh Coppermine install?

Then I would only need to have someone install the phpbb3 bridge mod successfully - perhaps even execute the bridge after I do a back up of the phpbb3 forum.

My apologies, you've all been very patient. :)

I'm open to your guidance and suggestions.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.015 seconds with 22 queries.