Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 2 3 [4]   Go Down

Author Topic: reCAPTCHA plugin  (Read 63448 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Lockheed

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Re: reCAPTCHA plugin
« Reply #60 on: January 29, 2012, 09:28:40 am »

Does the same thing occur when you upload other zipped plugins?

Have you looked at your document package about alternative uploading?

If you need more, please post a link to your Coppermine.
Yes.

I uploaded it manually, and it now works.
Logged

ScottMcf

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9
Re: Re: reCAPTCHA plugin
« Reply #61 on: December 06, 2012, 03:44:09 am »

Thanks for that information. It will be fixed on the next release.

To get the free reCaptcha keys from Google see this link:
http://www.google.com/recaptcha/whyrecaptcha

[o/t] You have some cool Hummingbird pictures on your site - those birds have always fascinated me.

None of the links to get the keys seem to work.
Logged

Jeff Bailey

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1323
  • Fishing relaxes me.
    • Bailey Family Co.
Re: reCAPTCHA plugin
« Reply #62 on: December 06, 2012, 03:51:27 am »

Worked fine for me. Try this link also https://www.google.com/recaptcha/admin/create
Logged
Thinking is the hardest work there is, which is probably the reason why so few engage in it. - Henry Ford

ScottMcf

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9
Re: Re: reCAPTCHA plugin
« Reply #63 on: December 06, 2012, 04:00:43 am »

Worked fine for me. Try this link also https://www.google.com/recaptcha/admin/create

It was a problem with Fire Fox. FF gives me more trouble then IE. Thanks for the reply
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1498
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page
Re: reCAPTCHA plugin
« Reply #64 on: May 13, 2013, 02:50:32 am »

Release of Version 2.1

    New Features
    • reCaptcha for Ecard, with config optionsi
    • New style / locations for buttons
    • Updated recaptcha library file

    New version attached to first posts in this thread.

    To update:
    • Download the zip file from the first posts in this thread
    • Backup / copy the reCaptcha keys (use the plugin configuration page).
    • Uninstall and delete the plugin using plugin manager
    • Upload and install - enter the keys saved earlier
    • Use the plugin configuration page to set preferences

    Stettler_Martin

    • Coppermine newbie
    • Offline Offline
    • Posts: 8
    Re: reCAPTCHA plugin
    « Reply #65 on: July 10, 2013, 05:53:13 pm »

    Hello Joe

    The reCAPTCHA plugin work fine with cpg1.5.x
    Q: It's possible the reCAPTCHA plugin open automatically if write an user the eCard or Pictures Comment?
    Some visitors see not to use the reCAPTCHA plugin as required step.

    Thanks for the answer.
    Bye -  Martin
    Logged

    Joe Carver

    • Dev Team member
    • Coppermine addict
    • ****
    • Country: us
    • Offline Offline
    • Gender: Male
    • Posts: 1498
    • aka 'i-imagine'
      • Home Page
    Re: reCAPTCHA plugin
    « Reply #66 on: July 16, 2013, 01:55:41 am »

    I have looked and although it would be possible,
    the amount of changes would take a long time.
    This version plugin is designed around the AJAX recaprcha only.

    Try the first version listed in this thread. (v0.9)

    ........or Pictures Comment?
    Some visitors see not to use the reCAPTCHA plugin as required step.

    You can also edit / change the plugin language file to make the
    instructions more clear to your visitors. (\recaptcha\lang\english.php)

    wilk

    • Translator
    • Coppermine novice
    • **
    • Country: pl
    • Offline Offline
    • Gender: Male
    • Posts: 46
    • Wilk Wilkowy
      • #QuizPL @ IRCnet
    Re: reCAPTCHA plugin
    « Reply #67 on: August 29, 2015, 01:25:31 am »

    My old polish translation for 2.1 (w/o docs) and a fix for unsanitized variable use (might be others as well, but haven't checked):

    Code: [Select]
    - <form name="cpgform" id="cpgform" action="{$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']}" method="post">
    + <form name="cpgform" id="cpgform" action="{$superCage->server->getEscaped('REQUEST_URI')}" method="post">
    Logged
    PM me for Polish translations (new/update)

    mr5

    • Coppermine novice
    • *
    • Offline Offline
    • Posts: 49
    Re: reCAPTCHA plugin
    « Reply #68 on: October 16, 2015, 09:51:22 am »

    Would appreciate help in analyzing what happened.

    Problem: reCaptcha V2.1 says 'enter two words', but only one is displayed.

      -  I have two galleries http://eja.pri.ee/Gallery1/index.php  and http://eja.pri.ee/Gallery2/index.php  They are identical from SW point of view (some minor customization differences not relevant for this problem).
      -  Both had reCaptcha V2.0 installed with identical configuration (default actually)
      -  Gallery1 was practically not attacked. Gallery2 got quite a lot of intruders.
      -  I wanted to reinstall reCaptcha in Gallery2 and found out that there is V2.1 now.
           -  I deleted V2.0
              Installed V2.1 with the same old keys I had from previous installation
              V2.1 was installed successfully
      But now I have a problem of "one word only is shown."
    Thanks! 
       
    Logged

    mr5

    • Coppermine novice
    • *
    • Offline Offline
    • Posts: 49
    Re: reCAPTCHA plugin
    « Reply #69 on: October 16, 2015, 01:42:16 pm »

    ...continuation... don't know how to edit.
    Instead of two words one number is displayed.
    Logged

    Joe Carver

    • Dev Team member
    • Coppermine addict
    • ****
    • Country: us
    • Offline Offline
    • Gender: Male
    • Posts: 1498
    • aka 'i-imagine'
      • Home Page
    Re: reCAPTCHA plugin
    « Reply #70 on: October 16, 2015, 11:35:48 pm »

    Backup and edit/open locally, the file plugins/recaptcha/Lang/English.php

    Find the line with of text you want to modify, change it, and maintain the quote marks and semicolons as they were.
    Upload the new/changed file to the same location on the server.

    (I am on a mobile device, capital letters were added to the file and path names)

    mr5

    • Coppermine novice
    • *
    • Offline Offline
    • Posts: 49
    Re: reCAPTCHA plugin
    « Reply #71 on: October 17, 2015, 09:49:38 am »

    Thanks Joe,
    I was not sure that this is a normal operation. Will modify the text.
    Logged
    Pages: 1 2 3 [4]   Go Up
     

    Page created in 0.02 seconds with 22 queries.