Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 ... 33   Go Down

Author Topic: Upload applet (JUpload) : the easiest upload !  (Read 477644 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Vincs

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #40 on: May 29, 2007, 11:39:45 am »

I was about to write this to you ...   ;-)

Etienne

But what can I do if I want the plugin directory under .htaccess ?
Logged

etienne_sf

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 908
    • Wiki
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #41 on: May 29, 2007, 12:00:32 pm »

But what can I do if I want the plugin directory under .htaccess ?

I'll work on this one: it may interest other people.

Etienne
Logged

Vincs

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #42 on: May 29, 2007, 01:57:29 pm »

Thanks good luck to you :)
Logged

Spider

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #43 on: May 29, 2007, 03:42:46 pm »

hi, i have install the latest Version of CPG and the latest Version of JUpload plugin Plugin v2.4.3

I have a local WebServer with CPG and this nice Plugin but when i upload a video File or other big files in the localnet the uploadrate was extrem low

60 kb/s on an 100Mbit Network

What´s the problem ???
Logged

etienne_sf

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 908
    • Wiki
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #44 on: May 29, 2007, 04:39:11 pm »

hi, i have install the latest Version of CPG and the latest Version of JUpload plugin Plugin v2.4.3

I have a local WebServer with CPG and this nice Plugin but when i upload a video File or other big files in the localnet the uploadrate was extrem low

60 kb/s on an 100Mbit Network

What´s the problem ???

Are you sure you have a 100Mbit network       ;-)

FYI: the rate take into account the total response time from the server. That is:
Step 1: upload of the file (the upload should be high and about stable during this phase)
Step 2: wait for server answer (no network traffic, the CPU of the server is working).

Now, AFAIR, Coppermine doesn't really work when a video has been uploaded, on the contrary of picture upload, where the server must calculate the small and medium pictures.

Can you check that, during step 1, the upload speed goes to a correctly high value ?

Something on my todo list, is to check that the content-length is correct (must be the exact number of bytes). If not, the HTTP protocol (applet or server side) may be waiting for another byte.

Etienne
Logged

Spider

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #45 on: May 29, 2007, 05:10:07 pm »

ok i have installet all on a internet webserver

the problem now :

1.) I start an upload of a xyz.pdf File with 3Mb
2.) after finish i become a Message "ALERT"  Message : "no file uploaded ()"

but why ??

i post you my server data per PrivatMessage !
Logged

etienne_sf

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 908
    • Wiki
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #46 on: May 29, 2007, 06:35:40 pm »

1.) I start an upload of a xyz.pdf File with 3Mb
2.) after finish i become a Message "ALERT"  Message : "no file uploaded ()"

Hi,

I've read your PM, but here s a proposal to test it. If it doesn't work, I'll go to your site.

  Your file is probably bigger than the max upload file of your server. You should try this:
- Connect on Coppermine as an admin
- Go to the configuration page
- Then, 'Plugin management', in the first section
- Then 'JUpload configuration'
- Then, enter 1000 (for instance) in the maxChunkSize parameter.

With this parameter, files will be sent by chunk of 1Mb (1000 kb) on the server.

Etienne

Logged

Spider

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #47 on: May 29, 2007, 09:12:27 pm »

Fantastico....great....nice....fantastic..... ;D 8) ::) ;) :)

It works....
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Jave Errors when using JUpload
« Reply #48 on: May 30, 2007, 08:44:08 am »

Note: please, let the "Powered by Coppermine" footer visible on your web site. It's a great tool, and people should know that you use it.
As I said above: coperminevis is a piracy app. The bloke who created it tells people that it's OK to remove the footer and even encourages people to do so. It isn't legal! That's why I said that it's a piracy app. The only thing that we could do against this is not to give support to people who remove it. That's what I said previously and that's why I got flamed for by Shane.

Etienne: please do not support Shane (or anybody else who has removed the footer) at all unless they restore it. Zero tolerance!
Logged

choupette549

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #49 on: May 31, 2007, 04:23:37 pm »

Hi Etienne,

I have just seen that you worked a lot on your plugin.

So I installed version 2.4.3 but there is a little problem for me.

So I deleted the old version with the plugin manager and uploaded the new version.

When I try it's OK. But when I put something in the configuration page
such as highqualitypreview to 0 or maxchunksize to 2000 then it bugs.

I mean when I click on the jupload link then it ask "would you execute the applet ?"
and it display now "emptyapplet" as name for the applet in place of "jupload".
Then Firefox or IE bugs and I have to reinstall the plugin so that it works again.

Can you help me ?

Thanks a lot.


Quentin
Logged

etienne_sf

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 908
    • Wiki
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #50 on: May 31, 2007, 07:08:28 pm »

When I try it's OK. But when I put something in the configuration page
such as highqualitypreview to 0 or maxchunksize to 2000 then it bugs.

I'll try it.

FYI: you can remove the configuration file, by FTP:
/YourCoppermineInstallation/plugins/jupload/user/config.inc.php


I mean when I click on the jupload link then it ask "would you execute the applet ?"
and it display now "emptyapplet" as name for the applet in place of "jupload".
Then Firefox or IE bugs and I have to reinstall the plugin so that it works again.

emptyApplet is Ok: I've hidden this applet, which does nothing in the page. The code around it tests that java is correctly installed. Doing this HTML/HS code is not hard, but would need to be changed each time I add a parameter to the applet. So I did it once, with a stable applet: emptyApplet
I'll see if I can rename it, so that users see JUpload instead as emptyApplet.

Then, the JUpload applet is called by the standard APPLET tag.



To sum-up: does it work, or not ?

Etienne
Logged

choupette549

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #51 on: May 31, 2007, 07:50:04 pm »

To sum up :

It works when I install the plugin and add nothing to the configuration page.

But, I wil add some parameters such as :

highqualitypreview = 0
maxchunkfile = 2000

and when I put this it doesn't work.

The applet loading fails in IE and firefox and I have
to use the taskmanager to end the programs.

Thanks for your quick answer
Logged

etienne_sf

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 908
    • Wiki
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #52 on: June 01, 2007, 10:52:13 am »

But, I wil add some parameters such as :

highqualitypreview = 0
maxchunkfile = 2000

and when I put this it doesn't work.

Thanks for precisions.

  This is exactly why I suggested to remove the configuration file.

You now have a better way to do it: download the newly available 2.4.4 version. It corrects this bug. Please tell me if it's Ok for you, before I 'officialy' announce this version.

Etienne
Logged

choupette549

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #53 on: June 01, 2007, 04:40:25 pm »

Thanks étienne.

It seems to be ok.

I will test your new version in more details when I have some time
and give you some feedback.

Just a question : can you explain me which syntax I have
to use in /user/user.inc.php so that I can override any 'standard' text coming from the plugin ?

I think it isn't explain in the readme.txt nor in the documentation on your site and
what I tried gived me some errors.


Thanks and have a nice weekend
Logged

etienne_sf

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 908
    • Wiki
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #54 on: June 01, 2007, 06:04:29 pm »

Just a question : can you explain me which syntax I have
to use in /user/user.inc.php so that I can override any 'standard' text coming from the plugin ?

I think it isn't explain in the readme.txt nor in the documentation on your site and
what I tried gived me some errors.

It's a standard PHP file. Just open it, it should be really easy to update ...

Etienne
Logged

etienne_sf

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 908
    • Wiki
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #55 on: June 04, 2007, 10:50:02 am »

Hi,

  I just delivered the 2.5.0 version.

Main improvement: the file size, when the applet resized or rotated pictures is now the same as if Coppermine would create the file itself.

  That is: 8 times smaller than before !

Etienne
Logged

bit bit spears

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 240
    • TangibleBrit.com
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #56 on: June 05, 2007, 05:43:04 am »

hello etienne!

i have installed this plugin successfully, but whenever i try to upload an image it gives this error:

22:42:07.855 [INFO] Debug level set to 0
22:42:08.338 [WARN] Invalid int value: , using default value: 0
22:42:08.353 [INFO] JUpload plugin for coppermine version 2.5.0
22:42:23.044 [INFO] Debug level set to 1
22:42:23.069 [ERROR] Upload stopped with errors
22:42:23.070 [ERROR] wjhk.jupload2.exception.JUploadExceptionUploadFailed: Received HTTP status 302 Found
22:42:23.070 [ERROR]    at wjhk.jupload2.policies.DefaultUploadPolicy.checkUploadSuccess(DefaultUploadPolicy.java:517)
22:42:23.070 [ERROR]    at wjhk.jupload2.upload.DefaultFileUploadThread.doUpload(DefaultFileUploadThread.java:684)
22:42:23.070 [ERROR]    at wjhk.jupload2.upload.DefaultFileUploadThread.run(DefaultFileUploadThread.java:442)
22:42:23.071 [ERROR] wjhk.jupload2.exception.JUploadExceptionUploadFailed: Received HTTP status 302 Found
22:42:23.071 [ERROR]    at wjhk.jupload2.policies.DefaultUploadPolicy.checkUploadSuccess(DefaultUploadPolicy.java:517)
22:42:23.071 [ERROR]    at wjhk.jupload2.upload.DefaultFileUploadThread.doUpload(DefaultFileUploadThread.java:684)
22:42:23.071 [ERROR]    at wjhk.jupload2.upload.DefaultFileUploadThread.run(DefaultFileUploadThread.java:442)
22:42:28.308 [ERROR] An error occured during log management (readingHttpBody)
22:42:28.309 [ERROR] wjhk.jupload2.exception.JUploadExceptionUploadFailed: The server HTTP response doesn't success criteria. The upload failed.
22:42:28.309 [ERROR]    at wjhk.jupload2.policies.DefaultUploadPolicy.sendDebugInformation(DefaultUploadPolicy.java:938)
22:42:28.309 [ERROR]    at wjhk.jupload2.upload.DefaultFileUploadThread.run(DefaultFileUploadThread.java:496)

is there any way you can help me?

your support is much appreciated,

matt.
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #57 on: June 05, 2007, 09:35:11 am »

matt.. start reading this thread from this post http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=43432.msg208601#msg208601
it might help you with your problem, at least the error message looks the same.

Hein
Logged

etienne_sf

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 908
    • Wiki
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #58 on: June 05, 2007, 12:06:06 pm »

22:42:23.070 [ERROR] wjhk.jupload2.exception.JUploadExceptionUploadFailed: Received HTTP status 302 Found

 :-\

I fear it's not a simple one!

HTTP 302 response code:
The requested resource resides temporarily under a different URI. Since the redirection might be altered on occasion, the client SHOULD continue to use the Request-URI for future requests. This response is only cacheable if indicated by a Cache-Control or Expires header field.

  Do you manage the server yourself ?   
1- If yes, you should take a look to your HTTP server conf.
2- If not, then the applet should read the server response, and use the Location: header content. It's not currently supported. A quick and dirty workaround, would be to update the upload_page.php script:
a) Put the applet in debug mode
b) Find the Location that should exist in the server response
c) Got to jupload/page/upload_page.php, and find the line above:
    '<PARAM NAME = "postURL" VALUE="$URL">'
d) Replace $URL by the URL you have found in the Location header

Would be better if you were in case 1...

Are you ?

Etienne
Logged

bit bit spears

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 240
    • TangibleBrit.com
Re: Upload applet (JUpload)
« Reply #59 on: June 05, 2007, 11:47:29 pm »

hey etienne! for some reason it is finally working...but i've realized that there are many, MANY typos and grammatical erros within the java applet...do you know anyway that i can edit the applet to change the following:

image was correcly uploaded to server

the image is toot big!

thanks in advance,

matt.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 ... 33   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.025 seconds with 21 queries.