Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4   Go Down

Author Topic: Keywords add. Add keywords and modify Custom fields for image description  (Read 97701 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

AlexL

  • Translator
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 189
    • Velvet Photos
Re: Keywords add. Add keywords and modify Custom fields for image description
« Reply #20 on: February 18, 2007, 10:09:21 pm »

Test done - works great!

After the tests I think the translation has a little to modified - only phrasing changes - not significant changes.
New version german lang file attached - but -
If you change the name of the PlugIn more mods are necessary - because the name "keywords add" is used in the PlugIn.
After you changed this I make gladly a final german lang file for you.

thousand Thanks for doing the little job  ;)

Greetings AlexL
Logged

François Keller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9097
  • aka Frantz
    • Ma galerie
Re: Keywords add. Add keywords and modify Custom fields for image description
« Reply #21 on: February 19, 2007, 07:24:06 am »

Thank's. Your language file added in the v.1.1 pack
Logged
Avez vous lu la DOC ? la FAQ ? et cherché sur le forum avant de poster ?
Did you read the DOC ? the FAQ ? and search the board before posting ?
Mon Blog

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Keywords add. Add keywords and modify Custom fields for image description
« Reply #22 on: February 19, 2007, 09:31:38 am »

Hi Frantz,

nice idea of AlexL to add titel and album description to this plugin.

Edited and zipped dutch.php attached to this post.

Hein
« Last Edit: February 19, 2007, 09:39:53 am by Hein »
Logged

François Keller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9097
  • aka Frantz
    • Ma galerie
Re: Keywords add. Add keywords and modify Custom fields for image description
« Reply #23 on: February 19, 2007, 09:54:02 am »

Thank's dutch lang file added to the pack
Logged
Avez vous lu la DOC ? la FAQ ? et cherché sur le forum avant de poster ?
Did you read the DOC ? the FAQ ? and search the board before posting ?
Mon Blog

AlexL

  • Translator
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 189
    • Velvet Photos
Re: Keywords add. Add keywords and modify Custom fields for image description
« Reply #24 on: February 19, 2007, 11:15:20 pm »

Hello Frantz

Sorry but I must inform you about an error.
After the install of Keywords Add V.1.1 the "Batch Upload" shows no status picture after Upload.
After klick to the wrong pict the alternate php-page also dont come correct - it's shows a blank screen.
With deinstall the PlugIn the error is be gone!
With install - it's back.
Logged

François Keller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9097
  • aka Frantz
    • Ma galerie
Re: Keywords add. Add keywords and modify Custom fields for image description
« Reply #25 on: February 20, 2007, 07:32:01 am »

AlexL,

I can't replicate your error. Are the pictures uploaded or not ?
Logged
Avez vous lu la DOC ? la FAQ ? et cherché sur le forum avant de poster ?
Did you read the DOC ? the FAQ ? and search the board before posting ?
Mon Blog

AlexL

  • Translator
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 189
    • Velvet Photos
Re: Keywords add. Add keywords and modify Custom fields for image description
« Reply #26 on: February 20, 2007, 08:32:13 am »

Hello Frantz

It's independent from result. The status pict dosn't show in every case in time the "keywords add" is installed.
The error is nice to replicate on my galerie.
I have upload pictures per ftp. Than I use "Batch hinzufügen" to make the entries in DB. The files was stored in DB correct.
After this I try to add the same files again - Duplicate Error has to be shown - but the same error - no Status Picture.
Logged

François Keller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9097
  • aka Frantz
    • Ma galerie
Re: Keywords add. Add keywords and modify Custom fields for image description
« Reply #27 on: February 20, 2007, 08:41:20 am »

Ok, i have the same "problem" (since longer time) but i have not founf what happend.
I know this problem but that is not inconvenienced for me (so long i know the problem) :-\
Logged
Avez vous lu la DOC ? la FAQ ? et cherché sur le forum avant de poster ?
Did you read the DOC ? the FAQ ? and search the board before posting ?
Mon Blog

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Keywords add. Add keywords and modify Custom fields for image description
« Reply #28 on: February 20, 2007, 08:46:47 am »

Goodmorning,

i tested what Alex describes and i do not get a red cross mark instead of a thumbnail at the batch add page but the text that appears to a other page. But the pictures i wanted to add have been added to the selected album. Weird :)
Logged

AlexL

  • Translator
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 189
    • Velvet Photos
Re: Keywords add. Add keywords and modify Custom fields for image description
« Reply #29 on: February 20, 2007, 08:56:01 am »

@ Frantz

Maybe the same "problem" is since keywords add V1 - and so you have this since a long time
but i have found that I can switch it on and of with the install-button

@ Hein

maybe lang dependent?
Quote
but the text that appears to a other page
What you mean with this?
Logged

Tom Lancaster

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13

Thanks for an incredibly useful plugin. It has just automated a task in seconds that I've been doing by hand (marking all photos in an album with a keyword so that they can display in another album).

Is there any chance of adding a 'range' option - say if I want to apply the changes to some photos, continuous in the album, but not all?
Logged

karipietila

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6

Thanks a lot indeed.

Kari

PS that was almost what I had looked for (see below) could it be possible to further develope the idea so that keyword vould also be attached to a set of images in an album


Kari

 "Thanks again.

What about my suggestion to improve Coppermine in this respect. Easy to propose when being unable to do it. But still... I have not a long experience of Coppermine. However, it is something I had looked for (or even more), but had not found even in expensive commercial "Photography Sites" available at high price. The possibility to add keywords to multiple entries would be the only improvement I could think about. At least at the present. As I said I am not good at writing code. I would imagine the facility could be something like album independent list of keywords from, which you could pick them to files in different albums. In addition there could still be the file spesific keywords. That' how the issue is taken care of in oneone Portfolio. Though I am not sure whether it can be coded, athough there is a server version of Portfolio too.

Anyway as I said I am more that happy with Coppermine as it is.

Kari"
Logged

AlexL

  • Translator
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 189
    • Velvet Photos

Hello Frantz

first I have to say thanks for your PlugIn again - It's help me to manage my fotos so much - but a new little error I have found on work with your wonderfull PlugIn - since I use the Image Scroller based on Filmstrip. I know that your PlugIn and You has nothing to do with this Mod. But I wish to report you this error anyway - maybe you find the solution in your PlugIn.
If your PlugIn is installed the Filmstrip slides correct but doesn't show any picture - If your PlugIn is not active (installed) then the filmstrip works correct. Maybe if it's active it's prevent the Imagescroller from correct read the database?

And to the problem with the ministatuspict after batchadd (I have reportet in past) - this problem I have at this time without your PlugIn Keywords Add installed - maybe a other PlugIn come with the same error.

And for the next version - if you planed one - I have a wish - the imagedescription with more than one row
Logged

Pascal YAP

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13833
  • Hello World :-)
    • CPG 1.5.x ExperiMental website

Morning AlexL,

Strange issue !
Never see that before !

Are you try to declare the order of yours installed Plugins. (pluginmng.php) Sometime the simpliest solutions are the best !

My Image Scroller based on Filmstripe work perfectly since many years without issue at all  ;D

(Frantz and me come from the Frenchs Coppermine Support board)

PYAP
Logged

AlexL

  • Translator
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 189
    • Velvet Photos

Morning PYAP,

Quote
Strange issue !
Yes I know - but welcome in my funny world of errors - I found them all - that's why I'm the famous notoriously tester at this board. ;D
Quote
Never see that before !
- I remember to read about this error on the Filmstrip Thread - but I'm not sure - I'll go back to this and look again.
Edit: OK found it -  but this was a problem using it outside from Coppermine - that's why I think the Scroller gets no photos from the db at the moment when Keywords_add is on.
Quote
Are you try to declare the order of yours installed Plugins.
Of course - if this helps - in the order shown at PlugIn Manager
(installed)
CPG MiniCMS v1.6
CAPTCHA v1.7.1
Right Click Menu v2.0.0 (Stable)
Backup v2.2
Update History v2.0
(not installed)
Backup v1.0
Keywords_add v1.1
Sample Plugin v1.0
Search Engine Friendly URLs v1.0

At this state the Filmscroller works correctly

Because of an other error at Update History - this PlugIn must be the last installed - all PlugIns installed after it doesn't work.
That's why the Keywords_add must be installed befor. The resulting list is:
(installed)
CPG MiniCMS v1.6
CAPTCHA v1.7.1
Right Click Menu v2.0.0 (Stable)
Backup v2.2
Keywords_add v1.1
Update History v2.0
(not installed)
Backup v1.0
Sample Plugin v1.0
Search Engine Friendly URLs v1.0

At this state the Filmscroller scrolls without pictures

Greetings to the french fraction
AlexL
PS: I like this
« Last Edit: August 07, 2007, 10:49:41 am by AlexL »
Logged

Pascal YAP

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13833
  • Hello World :-)
    • CPG 1.5.x ExperiMental website

AlexL,

Quote
Because of an other error at Update History - this PlugIn must be the last installed - all PlugIns installed after it doesn't work.
That's why the Keywords_add must be installed befor.

Try to disable all plugins, just for a moment.
And add one time by time.
See the result.

Maybe it's not only the Frantz plugin in fault !

Quote
PS: I like this
;D me too  ;D

PYAP
Logged

AlexL

  • Translator
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 189
    • Velvet Photos

Quote
Try to disable all plugins, just for a moment.
And add one time by time.
See the result.
Ok I'll try this - but not at this moment - no time at this time to make it real sure - sorry

The last installed error - is pursuable for you?
The Imagescroller error - only with install and deinstall the keywords_add I can switch the error on and off

PS: To your foto I have the corresponded one :D - but not available here - come later ;)
Logged

AlexL

  • Translator
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 189
    • Velvet Photos

Sorry I've tryed to find out something about this error - 2 hours Install and Deinstall PlugIns in different sequencing   -   but now I'm short before go crazy.
The error seems to be depended from more then one reason or PlugIn
But the error is'nt catchable easy, because the Filmscroller writes the readed db-entries to a cookie.
Is a correct cookie in your cache - then you can delete or install every plugin without to see the error.
At some moments - depended from ?? - during different installs or deinstalls PlugIns the cookie was cleared or deleted?
After this Moment the image scroller don't work. The only thing that I'm a little sure is if the Keywords_add is installed - then it seems to be the corrupted moment.
After deinstall the Keywords_add - the cookie was restored - and after this it works

at the thread from CAPTCHA PlugIn I read about an update to 1.8 - at the change list:
Quote
fixes:
=====
- Compatible with 1.4.12's new plugin api


Maybe the PlugIns from Frantz need an update to?

PS: to PYAP - have a look at this - but they are alive ;)
« Last Edit: August 07, 2007, 11:47:09 pm by AlexL »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de

ccpg1.4.12 doesn't actually have a new plugin API - just a minor glitch has been fixed.
Logged

mywedding

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 42
  • MyWedding
    • Wedding
Re: Keywords add. - turkish_keywords_add
« Reply #39 on: January 08, 2008, 12:41:43 pm »

hi dears,

i just finish turkish translation of keywords_add, that is attached.

thx all  :D
Logged
Dreams are free, so free your dreams, "Astrid Alauda"
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.023 seconds with 21 queries.