Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 ... 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19   Go Down

Author Topic: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )  (Read 379516 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Timos-Welt

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 800
    • Timos-Welt
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #320 on: April 14, 2008, 10:02:20 pm »

Hello holyworld,

seems as you had an older version of hs installed (<3.0) and did not uninstall correctly deleting the table. Should be easy to fix: Uninstall with delete settings table, then re-install.

regards
Timo
Logged

holyworld

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 21
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #321 on: April 19, 2008, 01:07:54 am »

Timo,

thanks a lot for your answer... did uninstall..

and during install, when hitting "Install" the following shows:

Code: [Select]
Critical error
There was an error while processing a database query

While executing query "SELECT * FROM cpg132_highslide_config" on 0

mySQL error: Table 'xxx.cpg132_highslide_config' doesn't exist

File: /home/httpd/vhosts/xxx/httpdocs/include/functions.inc.php - Line: 249


b.t.w ImageFlow works just fine.. similar installation.. but here it fails to create this table. HAve even tried to create it by myself.. did not help.

Any hint?

Thanks a lot!
Logged

Timos-Welt

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 800
    • Timos-Welt
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #322 on: April 19, 2008, 11:12:42 am »

Make a db backup. Find your config table (for the whole CPG, not only for highslide) and look for a value named "highslide_enable". If you find it, delete the corresponding line from the table (not the whole table!). Installation should work then.
Logged

holyworld

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 21
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #323 on: April 21, 2008, 09:26:25 pm »

This was THE hint... it works now!

Thanks a lot for this fanstastic plugin!

cheers
Logged

fil6718

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #324 on: May 19, 2008, 12:11:00 pm »

Hello
I try to install this excellent pugin but i have a problem.
All installation is ok but when i click on a photo, i have the message loading but notihing appear.

Could you help me ?

Sorry for my english, but i'm french...
Logged

mentalist3d

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 51
  • http://concepts.org.uk
    • Concept Art
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #325 on: May 19, 2008, 12:51:45 pm »

Thanks for the excellent script, I got this working in 10 secs flat and it makes a nice addition to my gallery, I would highly recommend this to other users :)

Thanks again :)
Logged

Timos-Welt

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 800
    • Timos-Welt
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #326 on: May 19, 2008, 01:08:40 pm »

@fil6718: Link to your gallery?
Logged

fil6718

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Logged

Timos-Welt

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 800
    • Timos-Welt
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #328 on: May 19, 2008, 02:14:57 pm »

Open hscnt.php with an editor. Replace 1st line
Code: [Select]
<?with
Code: [Select]
<?php
Should work then.

regards
Timo
Logged

fil6718

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #329 on: May 19, 2008, 05:21:45 pm »

It's work now very well.
Thanks a lot for your very quickly help.
I don't know why this change can make the plugin in work
Logged

Timos-Welt

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 800
    • Timos-Welt
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #330 on: May 19, 2008, 07:15:48 pm »

Most servers accept <? or <?php to start a php code section in a php file. <?php is the 'more correct' way, and your server requires this more correct way. I'll fix this in the next version, if there should be one.
 ;)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #331 on: May 20, 2008, 08:15:55 am »

Timo, you're of course right that short tags work on most servers. However, it's best practise for coders to always use the long tags, as they will work on all server setups no matter what. The useage of short tags is considered to be a sign of sloppy coding.
Logged

jake

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #332 on: June 06, 2008, 06:59:49 pm »

Hello all,
I’m having a problem with my Highslide v3.03 plugin in ie7.  When a thumbnail image is clicked on, the image appears by itself without any Highslide animation.  This does not happen with ie6 or Firefox 2.0.0.14 (the functionality works perfectly in both ie6 and Firefox 2.0.0.14).
Here is a link to my gallery: removed
I’ve uninstalled the Highslide v3.03 plugin, then reinstalled it hoping that the ie7 issue would somehow be magically fixed, to no avail.
Although I personally don’t use ie7, most of my visitors do (60% according to Google Analytics), so I would like to resolve this issue.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
- Jake
Follow up
It was an issue with my ie7 configuration.  After going to tools - internet options - advanced (tab) - and clicking on the "reset" button, the problem went away.
Sorry for the "wasted" posting.
- Jake
« Last Edit: June 07, 2008, 01:01:13 am by jake »
Logged

rogerzz

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #333 on: June 09, 2008, 12:50:36 am »

Open hscnt.php with an editor. Replace 1st line
Code: [Select]
<?with
Code: [Select]
<?php
Should work then.

regards
Timo

Hey Timos-Welt, dear i m having the same problem with highslide upon clicking it says loading but nothing happens. i tried ur suggestion i.e
Quote
Open hscnt.php with an editor. Replace 1st line
<?
With
<?php

But i cant find tht file in highslide folder even there is no .php file in tht. please healp
Logged

Timos-Welt

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 800
    • Timos-Welt
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #334 on: June 09, 2008, 02:15:47 pm »

If your installed the plugin correctly, hscnt.php is located in the root folder of your gallery. Open it and do as I wrote.
Logged

fangweile

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • Saranghaeyo ^_^
    • All Koreans - Home of Korean Actors and Actresses
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #335 on: June 12, 2008, 06:30:13 am »

Hello there,

I have installed this plugin and it works great.

I have further question?
Can I used this plugin combining with the cpmfetch.?
I want to display the pictures comes from cpmfetch just like the highslide do in my gallery index.
Any idea? :rolleyes:
Logged
[My Coppermine Galleries]
All Koreans, Lim Eun-kyeong's IFC
Saranghae 김태희

Timos-Welt

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 800
    • Timos-Welt
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #336 on: June 12, 2008, 04:35:20 pm »

No.
Logged

Timos-Welt

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 800
    • Timos-Welt
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #337 on: June 25, 2008, 11:29:06 pm »

New maintenance release! This one will be the very last Highslide plugin release that is done by me. I'll concentrate on the EnlargeIt! plugin in the future, because I have full control over both the php and the javascript parts of EnlargeIt!, and it has much better possibilities. I hope you understand this.


============================================= v3.04 - 2008/06/25 - 01:00 GMT
by Timos-Welt (http://www.timos-welt.de)

Fixes:
====
- Fixed php short tags in hscnt.php

Install:
=====
If you already have 3.0, 3.01 or 3.02 or 3.03 installed, simply overwrite highslide folder with the one included and overwrite hscnt.php in root folder with the one included.

If not:
1. Uninstall any previous version.
2. Delete settings table if asked.
3. Copy Highslide folder to your plugins folder.
4. Copy hscnt.php to your gallery root.
5. Use plugin manager to install it.


Always remember to have fun!  ;)
regards
Timo
Logged

joginvik

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #338 on: July 11, 2008, 03:17:07 pm »

During install 3.04 says

Cannot redeclare my_is_file() in /home/u29701/etennis.mobitek.biz/www/cpg1416/plugins/highslide/codebase.php on line 452

What's wrong?
Logged

Timos-Welt

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 800
    • Timos-Welt
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #339 on: July 11, 2008, 08:12:29 pm »

List which other plugins you have installed?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.025 seconds with 21 queries.