Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10   Go Down

Author Topic: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image  (Read 208443 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

skidpics

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 223
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #80 on: December 11, 2007, 11:49:44 pm »

Love the plugin.

I use it for forums and stuff.  Might of found a problem, unless a album setting is off.  The plugin has been working fine, and works fine for albums except user albums.  I just created a user album, and hotlinked one of the images to post in myspace, but the image will not appear from the user gallery, but it will from the general albums.

Here is a copy of the coding, from both intermediate links..

General Gallery:
<a href="http://skidpics.com/gallery/albums/userpics/4/Big-Eye_Squirrel_Fish.jpg"><img src="http://skidpics.com/gallery/albums/userpics/4/normal_Big-Eye_Squirrel_Fish.jpg" alt="Big-Eye Squirrel Fish" /></a><br><a href="http://skidpics.com" class="style1">Browse or host your pictures on skidpics.com </a></p>

User Gallery:
<a href="http://skidpics.com/gallery/albums/userpics/10001/72/katvond7c.jpg"><img src="http://skidpics.com/gallery/albums/userpics/10001/72/normal_katvond7c.jpg" alt="katvond7c" /></a><br><a href="http://skidpics.com" class="style1">Browse or host your pictures on skidpics.com </a></p>

the first part shows the image with the link back coding, the second part (from the user gallery) just shows title and link back code to gallery.  I will attach a screen show of what I mean.
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #81 on: December 12, 2007, 09:02:23 am »

tested and can't replicate your issues. Please post a link to your gallery and verify your code changes.
Logged
my CPG sandbox: Version 1.4.18 with modpack running my Tentacle theme:
http://stramm.st.funpic.org/

skidpics

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 223
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #82 on: December 12, 2007, 04:01:13 pm »

Hmmm - just tested it again, and working now..  interesting..

Thanks for checking it out - might of been a server issue...?...
Logged

itsanna

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #83 on: January 14, 2008, 02:53:51 am »

Help, this is a massive link, is there any way to shorten it at all??

url=http://adorablebudgies.co.uk/g/albums/mypics/aa5b.JPG]IMG]http://adorablebudgies.co.uk/g/albums/mypics/thumb_aa5b.JPG[/IMG[/url

(I omitted the open/close brackets to show it)

Also, the link as it is shows a thumbnail size image, like this: [Edit GauGau] Replaced hotlinked image with attachment [/Edit]

Can anybody tell me exactly which bits I need to change in codebase.php to make it fetch the larger sized picture instead please?

I understand a little of what's in there and managed to remove the title link and box for that, but not fluent enough to work this bit out myself properly.

Much appreciate any help with this :)

Anna
« Last Edit: January 14, 2008, 08:17:38 am by Joachim Müller »
Logged

classic66coupe

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #84 on: January 14, 2008, 03:31:44 am »

Very nice plugin !

I made a few small modifications: added an a href link along with the BB code, changing the JavaScript to simply select an input instead of text area on click, added CSS padding, and used the filename if the title is empty.

Sample
Logged

itsanna

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #85 on: January 14, 2008, 03:36:54 am »

Nice cars :)

The link looks a lot better like that too.

Anna
Logged

indianwidescreens

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #86 on: January 22, 2008, 10:33:02 pm »

Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #87 on: January 23, 2008, 08:04:04 am »

Do not PM me for support
Logged
my CPG sandbox: Version 1.4.18 with modpack running my Tentacle theme:
http://stramm.st.funpic.org/

indianwidescreens

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #88 on: January 23, 2008, 11:53:43 am »

oh sorry :(

can u please tell me here? ???
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #89 on: January 23, 2008, 04:13:02 pm »

has been asked and answered within this thread
Logged
my CPG sandbox: Version 1.4.18 with modpack running my Tentacle theme:
http://stramm.st.funpic.org/

indianwidescreens

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #90 on: January 24, 2008, 07:34:59 pm »

Logged

TigerClaw

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #91 on: January 28, 2008, 12:11:52 am »

Very nice plugin !

I made a few small modifications: added an a href link along with the BB code, changing the JavaScript to simply select an input instead of text area on click, added CSS padding, and used the filename if the title is empty.

Sample

Nice, can we see your code?  ;)
Logged

mywedding

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 42
  • MyWedding
    • Wedding
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #92 on: February 06, 2008, 12:27:35 am »

many many thanks for this mod, i  :-* u, all

byeeeeeee dears
eg.
in codebase.php right after
Code: [Select]
$bbcode_data = '<table align="center" width="'.$CONFIG['picture_width'].'">'.$script_data.'<tr>';
add in a new line
Code: [Select]
$bbcode_data .= "<td colspan=\"2\" align=\"center\"><a href=\"ecard.php?pid={$pic_data['pid']}\">Send Ecard</a></td></tr><tr>";

Logged
Dreams are free, so free your dreams, "Astrid Alauda"

bl4kdev1l

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #93 on: February 08, 2008, 06:10:57 pm »

Is there a chance that this plugin can give me html code istead of bbcode ?

Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #94 on: February 08, 2008, 07:15:10 pm »

explained within this thread
Logged
my CPG sandbox: Version 1.4.18 with modpack running my Tentacle theme:
http://stramm.st.funpic.org/

Aeronautic

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 125
  • Photographer / film maker turned webmeister...
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #95 on: February 22, 2008, 05:01:52 am »

No offense to Stramm, but I thought I'd share my edit of the warning message to Netscape/Firefox users.

I corrected a couple of typos and tried to make it friendly and a little more informative.

Quote
Sorry, but due to your Firefox or Netscape security settings it may not possible to use the copy button. Please manually select the code by first clicking once into the text area. Then press ctrl+a to select all. Then press ctrl+c to copy. Then simply press ctrl+v to paste.

Since the javascript checks for Netscape I thought I'd include that in the message.

Looking forward to putting this plug-in to work. Stramm, thanks for all your efforts!

Mod:

No doubt I'm an idiot, but I was trying to get the "credit" line to work below the thumb link as mentioned in the thread and coded here:

http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=36302.msg222486#msg222486

I've read the entire thread at least 3 times.

That post above makes no sense since my codebase file is only 78 lines long and it references lines in the hundreds.

I also don't have those code strings.

I'm using Stramm's V 1.2

To add a line with a link and formatted text below the thumbnail I tried this:

Code: [Select]
$bbcode_data .= '<td><textarea name="bbcode" rows="1" cols="40" style="overflow:off;">'.$img_url.','[br][size=35][b][url=http://www.aeronauticpictures.com/royalty-free-stock-footage/]Stock Footage[/url] from AeronauticPictures.com[/b][/size]'</textarea><input type="button" value="Copy" onclick=\'copy_clip("'.$img_url.','[br][size=35][b][url=http://www.aeronauticpictures.com/royalty-free-stock-footage/]Stock Footage[/url] from AeronauticPictures.com[/b][/size]'"
and I got parse errors.

Also tried it this way first with same result:

Code: [Select]
$bbcode_data .= '<td><textarea name="bbcode" rows="1" cols="40" style="overflow:off;">'.$img_url.[br][size=35][b][url=http://www.aeronauticpictures.com/royalty-free-stock-footage/]Stock Footage[/url] from AeronauticPictures.com[/b][/size]'</textarea><input type="button" value="Copy" onclick=\'copy_clip("'.$img_url.'"
A misplaced ' or " or syntax error or massive case of moron. I can't figure it out.   :-[

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thank you!

Mod:

Okay, getting closer. Yes, the font size was way too big. And would not display with an SMF forum w/out the "pt" call for size. Fixed that. And got the credit to show now without the parse errors but too stupid re: javascript to figure out how to include it in the button capture. Here is code now:

Code: [Select]
$bbcode_data .= '<td><textarea name="bbcode" rows="1" cols="40" style="overflow:off;">'.$img_url.'[br][br][size=13pt][b][url=http://www.aeronauticpictures.com/royalty-free-stock-footage/]Stock Footage[/url] from AeronauticPictures.com[/b][/size]</textarea><input type="button" value="Copy" onclick=\'copy_clip("'.$img_url.'")\'></td>';
Solved:

Code: [Select]
$bbcode_data .= '<td><textarea name="bbcode" rows="1" cols="40" style="overflow:off;">'.$img_url.'[br][br][size=13pt][b][url=http://www.aeronauticpictures.com/royalty-free-stock-footage/]Stock Footage[/url] from AeronauticPictures.com[/b][/size]</textarea><input type="button" value="Copy" onclick=\'copy_clip("'.$img_url.'[br][br][size=13pt][b][url=http://www.aeronauticpictures.com/royalty-free-stock-footage/]Stock Footage[/url] from AeronauticPictures.com[/b][/size]")\'></td>';
Mod: Arrrrrgh.

Works fine it seems in IE. Won't even display the correct string for manual copy in FF or Netscape. Soooo. I changed the rows to:

Code: [Select]
<textarea name="bbcode" rows="2"
In both text areas and added the error message about select all (see top of this post) because 3 clicks would not select all in FF.

Over and out.
« Last Edit: February 22, 2008, 08:30:25 am by Aeronautic »
Logged

skidpics

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 223
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #96 on: February 28, 2008, 01:28:43 pm »

this goes with another thread concerning the same, but different link issue.
A brief description of the problem.  I have my domain photospider.net domain marked forwarded to hosting on another yahoo domain. The url shows the original hosted domain in the bbcode..  How do I alter the code in the plugin to display the actual domain it came from instead of the landing domain?

How do I get this:

<a href="http://skidpics.com/coppermine/albums/userpics/10003/normal_11%7E2.jpg"><img src="http://skidpics.com/coppermine/albums/userpics/10003/thumb_11%7E2.jpg" alt="No Title" /></a><br><a

into this:

<a href="http://photospider.net/albums/userpics/10003/normal_11%7E2.jpg"><img src="http://photospider.net/albums/userpics/10003/thumb_11%7E2.jpg" alt="No Title" /></a><br><a

I am assuming this is what needs to be edit to fix the link issue: 
$tn_url = '&lt;a&nbsp;href="'.$CONFIG['ecards_more_pic_target'].$int_url.'"&gt;&lt;img&nbsp;src="'.$CONFIG['ecards_more_pic_target'].$thumb_url.'"&nbsp;alt="'.$name.'"

Any help would be appreciated.  This is an awesome plugin!

-- Skidpics
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #97 on: February 28, 2008, 01:49:56 pm »

Why don't you just change the url to your gallery in config?
Logged

skidpics

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 223
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #98 on: February 28, 2008, 11:44:47 pm »

Why don't you just change the url to your gallery in config?

That fixed the link problem.. . but now the image doesn't show the bbcode nor in ecards..

is the problem the masked domain?

« Last Edit: February 28, 2008, 11:52:05 pm by skidpics »
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: copy/ paste bbcode img URL below intermediate image v1.1
« Reply #99 on: February 29, 2008, 12:23:25 am »

I see. By 'domain mask' you actually mean 'stupid frame'. Frames suck. Use a redirect/rewrite or DNS instead. This is not related to this mod however. To just hack in a different path change

Code: [Select]
href="'.$CONFIG['ecards_more_pic_target'].$int_url.'"
to

Code: [Select]
href="http://photospider.net/'.$int_url.'"
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.025 seconds with 22 queries.