Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5   Go Down

Author Topic: (R.C. Menu) Disable right click and show your custom menu (Cross Browser)  (Read 124865 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

disposition

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
Re: (R.C. Menu) Disable right click and show your custom menu (Cross Browser)
« Reply #40 on: December 08, 2007, 02:52:52 am »

Thanks for the sarcasm...I guess I am used to it here.

Anyway this was the debug info:

While executing query "

INSERT INTO `CPG_plugin_rcmenu` (id,title,url,target,hrnext,admin)VALUES ( '1','Home','URL to your gallery index.php','_self','0','0')" on 0

mySQL error: Duplicate entry '1' for key 1



Thanks!
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: (R.C. Menu) Disable right click and show your custom menu (Cross Browser)
« Reply #41 on: December 08, 2007, 02:59:15 am »

That wasn't sarcasm.

Empty or drop the table in phpMyAdmin and try again.

@Sami: Perhaps the installer needs to be adjusted (INSERT to INSERT IGNORE or REPLACE perhaps).
Logged

disposition

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
Re: (R.C. Menu) Disable right click and show your custom menu (Cross Browser)
« Reply #42 on: December 08, 2007, 04:03:59 am »

So I did what you said and dropped the table and it worked, but I had to uninstall it because for some reason the site wouldn't load in Firefox, I had that problem before when I tried to install it.  At least I understand how to get it installed but since it makes Firefox not even load I of course have to uninstall it.

Any ideas...it is kinda weird.
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: (R.C. Menu) Disable right click and show your custom menu (Cross Browser)
« Reply #43 on: December 08, 2007, 11:07:40 am »

@Nibbler: Thanx, I'll

@disposition:I can help you if you re-install the plugin and provide the url to see the problem...

[Edit]
New version with bug fixed
You can download it from initial thread
[/Edit]
« Last Edit: December 08, 2007, 11:27:33 am by Sami »
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

disposition

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
Re: (R.C. Menu) Disable right click and show your custom menu (Cross Browser)
« Reply #44 on: December 08, 2007, 04:39:20 pm »

The plugin still reads 2.0.0 I am not sure if it is supposed to or not.  I tried installing it anyway and it still froze my firefox and disables it for my gallery. 

At this moment I am having foulu do some work on my site and untill he is done I can't reinstall the plugin and send you the link.  I will for sure come back to you when he is done.

Thanks for your help!

Dan
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: (R.C. Menu) Disable right click and show your custom menu (Cross Browser)
« Reply #45 on: December 17, 2007, 05:35:45 am »

fixed the incorrect version ....
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Mimer

  • Translator
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 129
    • Fjotte
Re: (R.C. Menu) Disable right click and show your custom menu (Cross Browser)
« Reply #46 on: January 26, 2008, 04:04:27 pm »

Hi

I've translated the language file for R.C.Menu v 2.0.1 to danish.

Mimer  8)
Logged

Mimer

  • Translator
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 129
    • Fjotte
Re: (R.C. Menu) Disable right click and show your custom menu (Cross Browser)
« Reply #47 on: January 26, 2008, 04:11:04 pm »

Hi again

The "Target" field and the "Target of item :" field is greyed out.
Is there a way to get them active?
I need to make items with _blank target and not _self target.
I think this was possible in a previos version.

Mimer  8)
Logged

nointerest

  • Translator
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 91
    • Karateschule Okinawa (Bayreuth, Kulmbach, Pegnitz, Auerbach)
Re: (R.C. Menu) Disable right click and show your custom menu (Cross Browser)
« Reply #48 on: February 01, 2008, 03:23:35 am »

I have translated the plug-in into German. I am adding the file as txt.

(I do not use the plug-in, therefore I could not try if it really sounds smooth the way I did it.)
Logged

Hot Rides

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 108
  • I am
    • Hot Rides Show & Cruise

Hey Sami, Great work on the Awesome code, Works perfectly!

Do you think it would be possible for me to convert this code to work in my SMF forum or is it depent on coppermine some how?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de

Ask this on the SMF board, as it is SMF code that needs to be edited. Something that we're not familiar with. Diabling the right-click is dead easy and there are millions of code snippets on the internet that explains how to accomplish this - just pick one of the methods designed for general use instead of picking one that was specifically designed for coppermine.
Logged

ksawery

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21

The plug-in doesn't work with opera navigator :(.

I have translated the plug-in into Spanish ;D.
Logged

Hot Rides

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 108
  • I am
    • Hot Rides Show & Cruise

Ask this on the SMF board, as it is SMF code that needs to be edited. Something that we're not familiar with. Diabling the right-click is dead easy and there are millions of code snippets on the internet that explains how to accomplish this - just pick one of the methods designed for general use instead of picking one that was specifically designed for coppermine.
I figured that much, I was just wondering if the menu code was dependent on coppermine or if it was more universal and could be adapted to another environment
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de

Find it out on your own - your question is beyond the scope of this thread/board.
Logged

Hot Rides

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 108
  • I am
    • Hot Rides Show & Cruise

Thank you for the help Sami
Logged

xxxxmints

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2

Hi Sami

Works like a dream!

This is exactly what I needed, however the target area is greyed out (as mentioned before) how do I access this?

Mel
Logged

JMcPeak

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
    • Jeremy McPeak's Blog

Hey Sami, Great work on the Awesome code, Works perfectly!

Do you think it would be possible for me to convert this code to work in my SMF forum or is it depent on coppermine some how?

The XWebMenu JavaScript can be used with anything. Since I changed hosting providers, I haven't added the download and documentation to my website. If you want a copy, email me (it's in my profile), and I'll send you the .zip. However, it's horribly old and needs updating (and rewritten, which I'll get to one of these days).

The plug-in doesn't work with opera navigator :(.

I have translated the plug-in into Spanish ;D.


Aye. That's my fault, and not Sami's. People use Opera? ;)

Logged
Author:
Professional Ajax (Wrox)
Beginning JavaScript, 3rd Edition (Wrox)

tgontz

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38

What is the status of being able to turn RC Menu off for full-size pics? I am using v2.0.0. Was this ability added to v2.0.1?

Thanks
Logged

tgontz

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38

I downloaded 2.0.1 from the first post in this thread but when I install it still shows up as v2.0.0.

I uninstalled the plugin via Coppermine, I did choose Yes for "Remove the table that was used to store settings?" and clicked on Submit. I also removed the rcmenu folder from the server and verified that there was nothing for rcmenu in my database via phpMyAdmin. (When it is installed I have a table called cpg14x_plugin_rcmenu and there is also an entry for rcmenu in the cpg14x_plugins - When not installed these are gone.)

What is going on? I have tried uninstalling and installing several times but with the same result.

Also, how do I disable rc menu for the full size images?
Logged

tgontz

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38

When I enter 0 for the priority and click on "Change items" to delete an item the priority of the item changes to 50 and the item is not removed.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 20 queries.