Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.46 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter recently discovered vulnerabilities. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.44 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5   Go Down

Author Topic: (R.C. Menu) Disable right click and show your custom menu (Cross Browser)  (Read 124831 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

fatmcgav

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10

Enable debug_mode in coppermine's config, then post the actual error (the query that fails). Do not post debug_ouput.
Ok, here's what it's saying...
Quote
While executing query "UPDATE `cpg_plugin_rcmenu` SET id='0',title='Email',target='',url='mailto:user@mail.com',hrnext='1',admin='1' Where id='4'" on 0

mySQL error: Duplicate entry '0' for key 1

File: /home/cibnsyp/public_html/testgal/include/functions.inc.php - Line: 249

Any ideas?

Ta
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project

Uninstall /r einstall plugin , it seems that you have a row with 0 as an id on your plugin table
- don't forget to set yes when asking :Remove the table that was used to store settings ? on uninstalling process
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

fatmcgav

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10

Uninstall /r einstall plugin , it seems that you have a row with 0 as an id on your plugin table
- don't forget to set yes when asking :Remove the table that was used to store settings ? on uninstalling process
Just tried it... Still throws up that error when trying to remove items from the menu.

All i'm doing is setting an item to Priority 0 to delete it, but when i hit submit, it comes back with the above error.
It appears not to be removing items from the list.

Any ideas why?

Fatmcgav
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project

Did you try to multiple items delete ?
delete only one item each time (only one item can have 0 Priority when submiting)
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

fatmcgav

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10

Did you try to multiple items delete ?
delete only one item each time (only one item can have 0 Priority when submiting)
Doh, that'll be it...

Cheers for teh info.

Gav
Logged

AlexL

  • Translator
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 189
    • Velvet Photos

Hello Sami

in try to translate your nice plugin I've make me a little problem. I hope you can find a way to correct this.
I've installed the 2.0 version of your PlugIn. Configured it and it's works fine with IE7, with Netscape 7.1, with Maxthon 1.5.9 (Build 80) and with Mozilla Firefox 2.0.0.3 - only with Opera 9.10 it's without function.
During config this I've a little difficulty with the german special caracters - it's not able to show them correct.
Generally to use the and it's must be write as Ä and so on. But the rcmenu don't show this correct.
It's not nice, but I can live with this, because of use the Ae for ...
After all this I make the translation to german. Then I upload the german.php file - and it's works.
Fine - then I won't to control the whole german.php - that's why I deinstalled the PlugIn.
The Deinstalled Message was english - ok a little bug I think. On the question to delete the table I say no.
Then I reinstall the PlugIn with the normal i-button to control the german messages.
All in german fine - but after the click on the big Install-Button a critical database error was shown.
"Beim Ausfhren einer Datenbank-Abfrage ist ein Fehler aufgetreten"
= There was an error while processing a database query
Maybe the old plugin config table is the problem - but how to delete it without the plugin doing it's self on deinstall?
- I dont have phpmyadmin-rights on the server  :(
The ability to hold the old table is not fine when it's prevent from reinstall.

Any Ideas?
« Last Edit: March 22, 2007, 04:10:56 pm by AlexL »
Logged

AlexL

  • Translator
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 189
    • Velvet Photos

Hello Sami

In the meantime- all ok - my hoster has removed the old rcmenue-table from database
After this I reinstalled the PlugIn - all fine and all german  ;D
But please have a look for this bug

I have translated the readme.txt to german liesmich.txt and extended the readme.txt with the tip for delete more then one items

Greetings AlexL
« Last Edit: March 23, 2007, 09:28:39 am by AlexL »
Logged

AlexL

  • Translator
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 189
    • Velvet Photos

a new german.php and a little changed english.php attached
Logged

tibu

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 59
    • Creative Foto Solutions

Thanks for this plugin.

Is there a way to turn it off for full-size pic? I use the full-size access control plugin,and want to use this and that plugin to limit possibility for guests to grab pictures, while allowing logged in users ability to download full-size picture.


Edit to add: Did i post his in the wrong spot, should this have goin in the plugins board vs in this specific plugin contribution?
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project

@AlexL: Thank you for translation , I'll add that to package

@tibu: It could be done ,  new version coming soon ;)
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Alcor

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
    • Cosas de Agapornis

Hello.

I've just installed this plugin in my website but I have a problem, it doesn't work for me. It was installed correctly, but when I click the mouse right button, the menu doesn't appear. I looked in the console errors in FF and I have a XWebMenu is not defined. I'm having very problems when I install plugins or mods of coppermine and I think that it occurs because I use Joomla and the register_globals is off, that's certain? Can you help me to solve it?
Logged

Alcor

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
    • Cosas de Agapornis

I've solved it by the moment and if there aren't another solution, I will leave it this way. In codebase.php I changed

Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript" src="plugins/rcmenu/js/XWebMenuClass.js"></script>
by

Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript"></script>
and between the scripts tags I  pasted the XWebMenuClass.js, and now it's working.
Logged

AlexL

  • Translator
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 189
    • Velvet Photos

Quote
Is there a way to turn it off for full-size pic?
Quote
It could be done ,  new version coming soon
I don't need this - please make this only as an option for somebody how need this - not as only standard
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project

sure it will be an option Alex
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Alcor

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
    • Cosas de Agapornis

Hello.

I've installed the rcmenu in my website and I want to disable it in a specific album. I've tried to add in codebase.php

Code: [Select]
// Add Righ Click Menu
function rc_menu($html)
{
global $CONFIG, $RCMENU, $album;
if ($album['aid'] != 16){
$premenu='</title>....

...
$html = ereg_replace('</title>',$mainmenu,$html);
}
return $html;
}
?>

but it doesn't work. I think that it occurs because the register_globals is off (like I said above). How can I disable the rcmenu in an album? (the album is to download images).

Thanks for your answers.
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project

You need to add this if statement to rc_menu function
Code: [Select]
if($_GET['album'] == [b]Album ID[/b] ){//change Album ID with your desire album id
return $html;
}

right after variable init.

 something like this:

Code: [Select]
// Add Righ Click Menu
function rc_menu($html)
{
global $CONFIG, $RCMENU;
if($_GET['album'] == 15){
return $html;
}
$premenu='</title>
        .
        .
        .
return $html;
}
?>
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

LGLDSR

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83

Sami,

Thanks for taking the time to Code this!

Lyman
Logged

disposition

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
Re: (R.C. Menu) Disable right click and show your custom menu (Cross Browser)
« Reply #37 on: December 07, 2007, 02:29:37 am »

I tried to install this plugin and I get this error every time I click install.

"There was an error while processing a database query"

I have it all uploaded and I am not sure why it is giving me this error.

Hope you can help!

Logged

disposition

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
Re: (R.C. Menu) Disable right click and show your custom menu (Cross Browser)
« Reply #38 on: December 08, 2007, 01:19:31 am »

I tried to install this plugin and I get this error every time I click install.

"There was an error while processing a database query"

I have it all uploaded and I am not sure why it is giving me this error.

Hope you can help!


ANYONE? I would like to get this plugin work'n...
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: (R.C. Menu) Disable right click and show your custom menu (Cross Browser)
« Reply #39 on: December 08, 2007, 01:21:27 am »

Show some initiative. Every single thread on this forum that says "There was an error while processing a database query" has a reply from a supporter saying to enable debug mode and post the mysql error message (not the entire debug output) you get when you replicate the error. Please do so.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.023 seconds with 21 queries.